2017 Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championships

India at 2017 Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championships

Indian team participated at 2017 Asian Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Championship both in individual & team events.

India concluded the championship with only one medal, that too a Bronze which came from Junior Boys Team event. No other player was able to add another medal to India’s kitty. China as always remained on top & grabbed the highest medals in the tournament.


Team Event

Team
Group
Quarter Final
Semi Final
FInal
Medal
Junior Boys Team 1 – Macao 3-1
2 – SAUDI ARABIA – 3-0
3 – HONG KONG – 3-1
Iran – 3-1
CHINA – 0-3
Bronze Medal
Junior Girls Team 1 – MONGOLIA – 3-0
2 – HONG KONG – 1-3
3 – IRAQ – 3-0
CHINA – 0-3
Cadet Boys Team 1 – KOREA – 0-3
2 – IRAN
CHINA – 0-3
Cadet Girls Team 1 – THAILAND – 3-0
2 – JAPAN 0-3
CHINA – 0-3

Team event was sub-divided into four different categories :

  • Junior Boys Team –

Indian Junior boys team was well placed with Macau, Saudi Arabia and Hong Kong & team did pretty well too in the group stages by finishing on top of the group.

Indian team started its campaign against Macau & won it comfortably by 3-1, second match against Saudi Arabia was also a easy task as the team won it by 3-0. In the last group match, India was up against Hong kong & defeated them quite convincingly by 3-1 & qualify for the Quarter-final stage.

In the last 8 stage, India got the better of Iran by 3-1 & made it to the semi-finals where they were easily defeated by the mighty Chinese 0-3 & settled for bronze medal only.

  • Junior Girls Team –

It proved out to be a decent outing for Junior Girls team as they beat Mongolia and Iraq easily by 3-0 but failed to win against Hong kong and finished the group stages on second position.

In the Quarter-final the heavyweights China easily ousted Indian team by 3-0.

  • Cadet Boys Team –

Again, China proved a major strong team against Indian contingent & the cadet boys lost their quarter-final match by 0-3.

  • Cadet Girls Team –

After winning against Thailand, Indian girls went down to Japan to finish second in the group stages, and the favorites China was waiting for them in the QF stage. Despite giving their best, India struggled to win even a single match & lost it by 0-3.


Individual Event

Player / Pair Evant Group Stages / Round of 32 Round Of 16 Quarter FInal
VIRMANI Parth Junior Boys’ Singles 1. C.Daeseong (KOR) – 0-3
2. P.Dishanka (SRI) – 3-1
SHAH Manush Utpalbhai Junior Boys’ Singles 1. HWANG Minha (KOR) – 0-3
2. Nimesh(SRI) – 3-1
THAKKAR Manav Vikash Junior Boys’ Singles 1. Chun-Hsiang (TPE) – 3-1
2. Chi Cheng (MAC) – 3-1
3. A.Hasan (JOR) – 3-0
KIZUKURI Yuto (JPN)
Loss – (1-3)
KAMATH Archana Girish Junior Girls’ Singles 1. GOI Xuan (SGP) – 3-1
2. MUHI Saja(IRQ) – 3-0
KIM Jiho KOR
Loss – (1-3)
PAREEK Priyanka Junior Girls’ Singles 1. CHEN Ting (TPE) – 1-3
2. ALKHOURY (JOR) – 3-0
SELVAKUMAR Selena Junior Girls’ Singles 1. FUNG Chu(HKG) – 2-3
2. LEE Taeran (KOR) – 3-0
3. F.Chamathsara (SRI) – 3-0
SOMAIYA Chinmaya Cadet Boys’ Singles 1. YOKOTANI Jo (JPN) – 1-3
2. Chun Kit (HKG) -0-3
JEHO Himnakulhpuingheta Cadet Boys’ Singles 1. SUNG Jiheon (KOR) – 3-2
2. ALMUTAIRI (KSA) – 3-0
PARK Gyeongtae (KOR)
Loss – (0-3)
JAIN Payas Cadet Boys’ Singles 1. NIU Guankai(chi) – 0-3
2.Chon Fai MAC(MAC) – 3-0
3. A.Chandupa (SRI) – 3-0
BHARGAVA Vanshika Cadet Girls’ Singles 1. RYU Hanna (KOR) – 1-3
2. A.Wanwisa (THA) – 3-2
CHITALE Diya Parag Cadet Girls’ Singles 1. K.Pakawan (THI) – 3-1
2. Wai Mei (MAC) – 3-0
3. Lin Qian(SGP) – 3-1
ODO Satsuki (JPN)
Loss – (0-3)
KUTUMBALE Anusha Cadet Girls’ Singles 1. N.Honami (JPN) – 1-3
2. CHO Ahyun (KOR) – 3-0
VIRMANI Parth / PAREEK Priyanka Junior Mixed Doubles Bye Feng Ethan / WONG Xin(SGP)
Loss – (0-3)
THAKKAR Manav Vikash / KAMATH Archana Girish Junior Mixed Doubles Bye Jun Gerald / GOI Rui Xuan (SGP)
Loss – (0-3)
KAMATH Archana Girish / PAREEK Priyanka Junior Girls’ Doubles Bye WONG Xin Ru / GOI Xuan (SGP)
Win – (3-0)
KIHARA Miyuu / M.Yuka (JPN)
Loss – (0-3)
DUTTA Moumita / SELVAKUMAR Selena Junior Girls’ Doubles Hansani / S. Imasha (SRI)
Win – (3-0)
WONG Yau / FUNG Chu (HKG)
Loss – (0-3)
VIRMANI Parth / CHANDRA Jeet Junior Boys’ Doubles Yin To / PAU Man HKG
Win – (3-0)
TAN Lucas /Feng Ethan (SGP)
Loss – (0-3)
THAKKAR Manav Vikash / SHAH Manush Utpalbhai Junior Boys’ Doubles Bye BEH Ting / Jun Gerald (SGP)
Win – (3-2)
Jaehyun / HWANG Minha (KOR)
Loss – (0-3)

No Indian paddler was able to win individual medal for the country & India went empty-handed from this event. Some key moments :

Also Read: 2018 Czech Junior & Cadet Open – Table Tennis

  • No Indian singles player was able to make it to the Quarterfinal stage.
  • CHITALE Diya Parag, JEHO Himnakulhpuingheta, Archana Girish & Manav Vikash were the singles players who qualified for the Round of 16 in their respective categories but failed to move further in the competition.
  • Two Indian Doubles players reached QF stage but at the end fell short of the medals.
  • Archana Girish / PAREEK Priyanka, participating in Junior Girls’ Doubles category lost the Last 8 match to Japanese pair of KIHARA Miyuu / M.Yuka by 0-3.
  • Manav Vikash / SHAH Manush lost their Junior Boys’ Doubles quarterfinal match to korean pair of Jaehyun / HWANG Minha by the scoreline of 0-3.