Asia Team Championships 2018

Women Team

  Group W
India vs HONG KONG
Group W
India vs Japan
Quarter FInal
India Vs INDONESIA
Match 1
( Single 1 )
P. V Sindhu Beat YIP Yin
Score – (21-12 21-18)

P. V Sindhu Def. Akane Yamaguchi
Score – (21-19 21-15)

P. V Sindhu Def. Fitriani FITRIANI
Score – (21-13 24-22)

Match 2
( Double 1 )
Ashwini PONNAPPA / Prajakta SAWANT lost to Ng Yung / Nga Ting
Score – (1-2)

Sanyogita Ghorpade / Prajakta Sawant lost to Shiho Tanaka / Y.Koharu
Score – (17-21 17-21)

Sanyogita Ghorpade / P. V Sindhu lost to Anggia Shitta / Ni Ketut
Score – (9-21 18-21)

Match 3
( Single 2 )
Sri Krishna Priya Lost to Ying Mei
Score – (1-2)
Sri Krishna Priya Lost to Sayaka SATO
Score – (12-21 12-21)
Sri Krishna Priya Lost to Hanna RAMADINI
Score – (8-21 15-21)
Match 4
( Double 2 )
Sikki Reddy / PV Sindhu Beat NG Yau /Sin Ying
Score – (2-1)
Sikki Reddy / Ashvini Ponnapa Lost to
Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi
Score – (18-21 18-21)
Sikki Reddy / Ashvini Ponnapa Lost to
Greysia POLII /
Apriyani RAHAYU
Score – (5-21 16-21)
Match 5
( Single 3 )
Ruthvika Shivani Beat Sum Yee
Score – (2-1)
Ashwini Ponnapa Lost to Aya OHORI
Score – (14-21 12-21)
Score 3-2 1-4 1-3
Winner India Japan INDONESIA
Point
(After match 1)
India +1
Hong Kong -1
India -3
Japan +3

Men Team

Match Group D
India vs Philippines
Group D
India vs MALDIVES
Group D
India vs Indonesia
QuarterFinal
India Vs China
Match 1
( Single 1 )
Srikanth Kidambi beat Ros Leonard
Score – (21-11 21-12)
Srikanth Kidambi Def Hussein Zayan
Score – (21-5 21-6)
Srikanth Kidambi Lost to Jonatan Christie
-Score – (21-5 21–6)
Srikanth Kidambi Def SHI Yuqi
Score – (14-21 16-21 7-21)
Match 2
( Double 1 )
Manu Attri / Sumeeth Reddy Bt. Philip Joper / A.Carlos
Score – (21-15 21-13)

Satwiksairaj Ranikireddy / Chirag Shetty Def. Hassan Afsheem /Hussein Zayan
Score – (21-8 21-8)

Satwiksairaj Ranikireddy / Chirag Shetty Def. Mohammad Ahsan /Kevin Sanjaya-
Score – (18-21 21-18 22-24)
Satwiksairaj Ranikireddy / Chirag Shetty Lost to HE Jiting / TAN Qiang
Score – (17-21 18-21)
Match 3
( Single 2 )
Sai Praneeth Def. Arthur Samuel
Score – (21-6 21-10)
Sai Praneeth Def. Ahmed NIBAL
Score – (21-4 21-10)
Sai Praneeth Def. Anthony Ginting
Score – (21-19 21-17)
Sai Praneeth Lost to QIAO Bin
Score – (21-9 11-21 17-21)
Match 4
( Double 2 )
Arjun M.R /
Ramchandran Shlok Def. Alvin Morada / Peter Gabriel
Score – (21-18 21-17)
Arjun M.R /
Ramchandran Shlok Def. Mohamad Ali/ Ahmed NIBALl
Score – (21-2 21-5)
Arjun M.R /
Ramchandran Shlok Lost to Angga Pratama / Rian Agung
Score – (21-14 16-21 12-21)
Manu Attri / Sumeeth Reddy Lost to HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong
Score – (14-21 19-21 14-21)
Match 5
( Single 3 )
Sameer Verma Def Lanz Ralf
Score – (21-15 21-12)
Sameer Verma Def Mohamad Ali
Score – (21-5 21-1)
Sumeeth Reddy lost to Ihsan Maulana
Score – (12-21 7-21)
Score 5-0 5-0 2-3 1-3
Winner India India Indonesia China
Point India +5
Philippines -5
India +5
Maldives -5
India -1
Indonesia +1