Asian Track Cycling Championship 2018

The 2018 Asian Track Cycling Championships will take place at the Velodrome Nasional Malaysia in Nilai, Malaysia from 16 to 20 February 2017. It is 38th Edition of Asian Track Championship.



India at Asian Track Cycling Championship 2018 :

Player Event Date Heat / Qualification SemiFinal / Repechage Final Medal
Chinchakhandi Danamma Women Junior Points Race 16 Feb
7 Points Bronze Medal
Manorma Devi Women Points Race 16 Feb
1 Point 7th
India (Ranjit , Sanu .Sahil) Men Team Sprint 16 Feb 45.785 – 8th
DNA
DNA
India (Aleena , Deborah) Women Team Sprint 16 Feb 34.845 – 6th
DNA
DNA
India (Esow , Mayur, James) Men Junior Team Sprint 16 Feb 46.395 – 2nd Q
India Beat Japan
46.070 – 46,125
Gold Medal
India (Manorama , Sonali, Amrita, Nayana) Women Team Pursuit 16 Feb 4.53.415 – 5th
DNA
DNA
India (Ahmad, Venkappas,Naman, Gurpreet) Men’s Junior Team Pursuit 16 Feb 4.26.666 – 6th
DNA
DNA
Mayur Pawar KEIRIN – Men Junior 17 Feb 10.981 – 2nd – Q 11.032 – 3rd – Q 11.009 4th
Esow KEIRIN – Men Junior 17 Feb 11.106 – 1st – Q 10.549 – 1st – Q 10.989 Gold Medal
Sahil Kumar KEIRIN – Men 17 Feb 11.899 – 5th Repechage
11.113 – 2nd
DNA
Ranjit Singh KEIRIN – Men 17 Feb 11.577 – 5th Repechage
10.820 – 3rd
DNA
Mayuri Luthe 500m TimeTrial – WOMEN JUNIORS 17 Feb 37.058 – 7th Q
36.612 4th
Deborah Herold 500m TimeTrial – WOMEN 17 Feb 34.981 – 5th Q
35.170 6th
Bilal AHMAD, SCRATCH Men’s Junior 17 Feb
245 points 11th
Rajveer Singh SCRATCH Men 17 Feb
DNF
Esow 200 m Time TRAIL – Junior men 18 Feb 10.303 – 1st – Q 1/8 Final
Esow beat KSA
(-0.119)

1/4 Final
Esow Beat M.Pawar
(-0.333)

1/2 Final
Esow Beat Andey (Kaz)
(-0.105)
Esow Beat Alif (MAS)
(-0.106)
Gold Medal
Mayur Pawar 200 m Time TRAIL – Junior men 18 Feb 10.829 – 9st – Q 1/4 Final
Pawar beat LEI (HKG)
(-0.041)

1/2 Final
Esow Beat M.Pawar
(+.0.333)
DNA
Amarjeet Singh 200 m Time TRAIL -Men 18 Feb 10.637 – 21st
DNA
DNA
Ranjit Singh 200 m Time TRAIL -Men 18 Feb 10.347 – 16th – Q Ranjit lost to Mohd(MAS)
(+0.033)
DNA
Sonali Chanu Omnium – Women 18 Feb
73 Points 9th
Manorma Devi Individual Pursuit – Men Junior 18 Feb 3.33.099 – 8th
DNA
DNA
Manjeet Singh Individual Pursuit – Men 18 Feb 4.43.971 -10th
DNA
DNA
Chinchakhandi Danamma Starch Women Junior 18 Feb
420 points 4th
Naman Kapil Point Race Men Junior 18 Feb
10 points 4th
Manohar Lal Point Race Men 18 Feb
DNF
Mayuri late KEIRIN – Women Junior 20 Feb 12.707 – 3rd Repechage
11.071 – 1st
2nd round
12.772 – 4th
13.270 10th
Deborah Herold KEIRIN – Women 20 Feb 11.647 – 4th Repechage
11.605 – 2nd – Q
2nd Round
11.504 – 4th
11.806 8th
Aleena Reiji KEIRIN – Women 20 Feb 12.151 – 5th Repechage
12.279 – 4th
DNA
13
Manorma Devi Starch Women 20 Feb 360 points 7th
KENGALAGUTTI, Venkappas Omnium – Men Junior 20 Feb
82 Points 9th



Day 1

  • Indian Men’s Sprint Team of Ranjit, Sanu and Sahil finish 8th in qualification with timing of 45.785, but unfortunately failed to qualify for medal match as top 4 qualify
  • Star Indan cyclist Deborah along with Aleena finish 6th in qualification of Women Sprints qualification with timing of 34.845, but unfortunately failed to qualify for medal match as top 4 qualify
  • Indian team Of Mayur Pawar, EsoW And James Singh Qualify for Gold Medal Match After their 2nd Rank FInish in Junior Sprint Qualification With Good Timing of 46.395. Final Will take place Later Tonight
  • Indian pursuit Women team Of Manorama, Sonali, Amrita and Nayana miss the medal match by one place as they finish 5th with timing of 4.53.415, and top 4 qualify for medal match
  • Indian Junior Pursuit team of Ahmad, Venkappas, Naman and Gurpreet finish 6th with timing of 4.26.666 , top 4 qualif
  • Manorma Devi finish seventh in Women point race with just 1 point after all 4 races
  • Chinchakhandi Danamma win Bronze Medal in Women Junior Point Race with 7 Point after 4 Races. She won First Medal for India At This Cycling Track Asian Championship
India Asian Track Cycling Championship 2018

Asian Track Cycling Championship 2018



  • Indian team Of Mayur Pawar, EsoW And James Singh Won Junior Team Sprint Gold After defeating Japan in final by time of 46.070 – 46,125

Day 2

  • Esow Won Gold Medal in KEIRIN – Men Junior with brilliant timing of 10.989, earlier he clock brilliant timing of 10.549 in Semifinal, he also tops the heat with 11.106. 
  • Esow won 2nd gold in this championship, earlier he won Junior Team Sprint Gold along with Mayur and James
  • Mayur Pawar who was also there with Esow, finish 4th in junior Keirin final with timing of 11.009, earlier he clock 11.032(3rd)in Semifinal and 10.981(2nd) in heats
  • In senior Keirin Sahil Kumar and Ranjit Singh both finish 5th in their respective heats but get a chance through Repechage to qualify for final. But again they disappoint and failed to Qualify for SemiFinal.
  • Mayuri Luthe miss the medal by few second, as she finishes 4th in 500m TimeTrial – WOMEN JUNIORS
  • In SCRATCH Men both Junior and Senior Men’s were disappointed as Bilal AHMAD (Junior) finish 11th (2 Lap down to Leader) while Rajveer Singh (Senior) failed to finish Race.
  • Deborah Herold finish 6th in Senior 500m Time trail.

Day 3 , 4 and 5

  • Esow Won his 3rd Gold Medal. this time in 200m time trail – Men Junior with the timing of 11.045, earlier he clock timing of 11.939 in Semifinal, he also tops the heat with 10.506. 
  • Chinchakhandi Danamma finish 4th in Starch Women Junior with 420 points. mis bronze by few points.
  • India End with 3 Gold and 1 Bronze to finish 5th in medal telly.
  • India did not win medal in senior , while 4 medal in junior.
  • Esow was cyclist of the the tournament for India who won 3 Gold and all with brilliant timing.
  • Chinchakhandi Danamma win Bronze Medal in Women Junior Point Race , was the only women to win medal
  • Star cyclist Deborah Herold did not win any medal.