Commonwealth Wrestling Championship 2017, Johannesburg | South Africa

 Commonwealth Wrestling Championship 2017, Johannesburg

The 13th commonwealth wrestling championships were held in Johannesburg, South Africa between December 15 and December 17, 2017. 59 Indians participated in this championship (39 men & 20 women) in two categories – Freestyle & Greco-Roman.

India totally dominated the event after winning 59 medals including 29 Gold, 24 Silver and 6 Bronze medal. Not even a single wrestler from India returned empty handed from the championship.


Indian Result at Commonwealth Wrestling Championship 2017:

Men’s Freestyle:

Wrestler Event Matches 1 /QF / Matches 2 / SF Matches 3 / Final Match 5 / Bronze Medal Medal
Utkarsh KALE 57 kg Darthe Capellan (CAN)
WIn – (9-4)
Muhammad Bilal(PAK)
Win – (10-2)
Jan Louwrens (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
Gold Medal
Rahul AWARE 61 Kg Petrus PALM (AUS)
Win – (10-0)
Abdul WAHAB (PAK)
Win – (10-0)
SHARVAN (IND)
Lost – (0-4)
Gert Cornelius (RSA)
WIn – (10-0)
Silver Medal
Sharvan 61 Kg Abdul WAHAB (PAK)
Win – (12-0)
Gert Cornelius (RSA)
Win – (11-0)
Rahul AWARE (IND)
Win – (4-0)
Petrus PALM (AUS)
Win – (6-0)
Gold Medal
BAJRANG Punia 65 kg Mudassar Hussain (PAK)
Win – (10-0)
SONU (IND)
Win – (11-0)
Terry Killy Jr (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
Gold Medal
Sonu 65 kg Brahm Richards (NZL)
Win – (10-0)
BAJRANG Punia
Lost – (0-11)
Mudassar Hussain (PAK)
Win – (13-2)
Bronze Medal
ARUN Kumar 70 Kg Ghulam GHOUS (PAK)
Win – (8-2)
Rudi FOUCHE (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
Charlie James (GB)
Win – (10-0)
Amit Kumar
Lost – (2-3)
Silver Medal
Amit Kumar DHANKHAR 70 Kg Rudi FOUCHE (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
Ghulam GHOUS (PAK)
Win – (10-0)
Charlie James (GB)
Win – (10-0)
ARUN Kumar
Win – (3-2)
Gold Medal
SUSHIL Kumar 74 Kg Petrus BOTHA (RSA)
Win – (8-0)
Parveen RANA (IND)
Win – (5-4)
Jasmit Singh (CAN)
Win – (Fall)
Akash KHULLAR (NZL)
Win – (Fall)
Gold Medal
Parveen RANA 74 Kg Jasmit Singh (CAN)
Win – (5-1)
SUSHIL Kumar
Lost – (4-5)
Akash KHULLAR (NZL)
Win – (10-0)
Petrus BOTHA (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
Silver Medal
Veer Dev GULIA 79 Kg George MARAIS (RSA)
Win – (14-6)
Abdul REHMAN (PAK)
Win – (Fall)
JITENDER
Lost – (0-11)
George MARAIS (RSA)
Win – (10-3)
Silver Medal
JITENDER 79 Kg Abdul REHMAN (PAK)
Win – (Fall)
George MARAIS (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
Veer Dev GULIA
Win – (11-0)
James EVANS (AUS)
Win – (10-0)
Gold Medal
DEEPAK Punia 86 Kg Umair AHMAD (PAK)
Win – (6-4)
Hein Jakobus (RSA)
Win – (12-2)
Pawan KUMAR
Win – (3-0)
Gold Medal
Pawan KUMAR 86 Kg Benjamin TEO (SGP)
Win – (10-0)
Michael Eugene
(RSA)
Win – (Fall)
DEEPAK Punia
Lost – (0-3)
Silver Medal
Ajrudeen 92 Kg Muhammad INAM (PAK)
Lost – (0-6)
SOMVEER
lost – (0-10)
Bronze Medal
SOMVEER 92 Kg Muhammad INAM (PAK)
Win – ( 3-6)
Ajrudeen
Win – (10-0)
Gold Medal
Mausam KHATRI 97 Kg Martin ERASMUS (RSA)
Win – (20-9)
Soso TAMARAU (NGR)
Win – (12-1)
Roublejit RANGI
Lost – (2-7)
Silver Medal
Roublejit Singh RANGI 97 Kg Samuel Stephen (NUZ)
Win – (15-2)
Tayab RAZA (PAK)
Win – (Fall)
Mausam KHATRI
Win – (7-2)
Gold Medal
HITENDER 125 Kg Sumit
Win – (3-2)
Ahmad BUTT (PAK)
Win – (Pin)
Hayden Raymond (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
Sean Allan (CAN)
Win – (11-1)
Gold Medal
Sumit 125 Kg HITENDER
Lost – (2-3)
Sean Allan (CAN)
Win – (2-1)
Ahmad BUTT (PAK)
Win – (Pin)
Hayden Raymond (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
Silver Medal
  • Men’s 57 kg: 

Utkarsh kale clinched the gold medal after defeating home favorite Jan Louwrens (RSA) in a one-sided affair by 10-0 in the finals. Earlier, he got the better of Muhammad Bilal (PAK) and Darthe Capellan (CAN). 

  • Men’s 61 kg: 

It was a double delight for India in 61 kg category as Sharvan and Rahul Aware bagged Gold and Silver medals in this category. Both of the wrestlers defeated Petrus PALM (AUS), Abdul WAHAB (PAK) and Gert Cornelius (RSA) in initial stages.

  • Men’s 65 kg:

Bajrang Punia in Commonwealth Wrestling Championship

Asian Champion Bajrang Punia was a huge favorite to win this competition with ease and he performed according to the expectations too after winning Gold medal by shattering Terry Killy Jr (RSA) in the finals. He defeated Mudassar Hussain (PAK) in first round while got the better of his team-mate Sonu in next round, who went on to win the Bronze for the country.

  • Men’s 70 kg:




Another first and second position came in India’s way after Amit Kumar Dhankar beat his own countrymen Arun kumar by 3-2 in a close contest to grab both Gold and Silver medals.

  • Men’s 74kg: 

Sushil kumar wins Commonwealth Wrestling Championship

Two-time Olympic medalist Sushil kumar made his comeback in commonwealth wrestling championship with a bang and grabbed the gold medal quite easily. The only competitive match he had was with Praveen Rana, another Indian promising wrestler who took the silver medal in the event.

In his road to Gold medal, Sushil defeated Akash KHULLAR (NZL), Jasmit Singh (CAN) and Petrus BOTHA (RSA). 

  • Men’s 79kg: 

India’s Jitender took the first position after winning all his matches in the tournament, on his way he got the better of James EVANS (AUS), George MARAIS (RSA), Abdul REHMAN (PAK) and Veer Dev GULIA (Ind), who grabbed another silver for India.

  • Men’s 86kg:

Huge favorite for the competition Deepak Punia continued India’s dominance in the wrestling field by winning another gold metal for the tri-color in men’s 86kg category. He beat his team-mate Pawan kumar in the final by 3-0. Earlier, he knocked out Hein Jakobus (RSA) and Umair AHMAD (PAK) while Pawan defeated Benjamin TEO (SGP) and Michael Eugene (RSA) on his way to silver medal.

  • Men’s 92kg:

Somveer just had to defeat two wrestlers for the ultimate prize. In the initial round, he got the better of Muhammad INAM (PAK), while in the finals he defeated another Indian Ajrudeen.

  • Men’s 97kg:

Roublejit Singh Rangi pulled off an exceptional upset by defeating favorite Mausam khatri in the final by 7-2 to take the gold medal. Earlier, he defeated Tayab RAZA (PAK) and Samuel Stephen (NUZ). 

  • Men’s 125kg:

Hitender grabbed the first prize by defeating Sean Allan (CAN), Hayden Raymond (RSA), Ahmad BUTT (PAK) and Sumit (Ind).

Women  Freestyle Wrestling:

Player Event Match 1 / QF Match 2 / SF Match 3 / Final Match 4 / Bronze Medal
Ritu 50 Kg Patricia Theledi (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
NIRMALA Devi
Win – (6-2)
Rupinder KAUR (AUS)
Win – (10-0)
Hsiao Ping (SGP)
Win – (Fall)
Gold Medal
NIRMALA Devi 50 Kg Patricia Theledi (RSA)
Win – (4-0)
Ritu
Lost – (2-6)
Hsiao Ping (SGP)
Win – (10-0)
Rupinder KAUR (AUS)
Win – (10-0)
Silver Medal
Seema 53 Kg Tuong Thi HA (AUS)
Win – (Fall)
Pinki
Win – (8-3)
Gold Medal
PINKI 53 Kg Tuong Thi HA (AUS)
Win – (10-0)
Seema
Lost – (3-8)
Silver Medal
Vinesh Phogat 55 Kg Jessica Schrader (AA)
WIn – (10-0)
Manisha
Win – (10-0)
Gold Medal
Manisha 55 Kg Jessica Schrader (AA)
WIn – (FAll)
Vinesh Phogat
Lost – (0-10)
Silver Medal
Pooja DHANDA 57 Kg Ana Buiqumu (NUZ)
Win – (10-0)
Ariadne Michelle (AA)
Win – (Fall)
Sangeeta
Win – (8-3)
Gold Medal
Sangeeta 57 Kg Ariadne Michelle (AA)
Win – (10-0)
Ana Buiqumu (NUZ)
Win – (10-0)
Pooja Dhanda
Lost – (3-8)
Silver Medal
GEETA Phogat 59 Kg Yareni Alejandra (AA)
Win – (Fall)
RAVITA
Win – (F10-0)
Gold Medal
RAVITA 59 Kg Yareni Alejandra (AA)
Win – (10-0
GEETA Phogat
Lost – (0-10)
Silver Medal
Sakshi MALIK 62 Kg A.Aminat (NIG)
Win – (10-0)
Leanco STANS (RSA)
Win – (10-0)
Tayla FORD (NZL)
Win – (13-3)
Gold Medal
Pooja TOMAR 62 Kg Bye> Tayla FORD (NZL)
Lost – (Fall)
Victoria Ling (AA)
Win – (4-0)
Bronze Medal
RITU Malik 65 Kg Gargi YADAV
Win – (5-0)
Gold Medal
Gargi YADAV 65 Kg Ritu Malik
Lost – (0-5)
Silver Medal
Divya KAKRAN 68 Kg O.Blessing (NGR)
Win – (Fall)
Monika
Win – (6-2)
Michelle Yvonne(NUZ)
Win – (10-0)
Gold Medal
Monia 68 Kg Michelle Yvonne(NUZ)
Win – (4-1)
O.Blessing (NGR)
Lost – (0-6)
Divya KAKRAN
Lost – (2-6)
Bronze Medal
Kiran 72 Kg Winnie GOFIT (NGR)
Win – (5-4)
Manu TOMAR
WIn – (4-2)
Gold Medal
Manu TOMAR 72 Kg Winnie GOFIT (NGR)
Lost – (Fall)
Kiran
Lost – (2-4)
Bronze Medal
POOJA 76 Kg Dressman (NGR)
Lost – (0-6)
kavita
Win – (4-2)
Georgina Olwen(NUZ)
Win – (11-0)
Silver Medal
KAVITA 76 Kg Dressman (NGR)
Lost – (0-10)
Pooja
Lost – (2-4)
Georgina Olwen(NUZ)
Win – (7-0)
Bronze Medal
  • Women’s 50kg:

Ritu Phogat had a easy outing in Commonwealth wrestling championship 2017 as she went on to win the gold medal easily by defeating Hsiao Ping (SGP), Rupinder KAUR (AUS), Patricia Theledi (RSA and Indian NIRMALA Devi. 

  • Women’s 53kg:

Seema just needed to win against Tuong Thi HA (AUS) and Pinki (Ind) to clinch the gold medal.

  • Women’s 55kg:

Olympian Vinesh Phogat played like a champion and defeated both her opponents by technical superiority (10-0). She knocked out Jessica Schrader (AA) and Manisha (Ind). 

  • Women’s 57kg:

Pooja Dhanda defeated Ana Buiqumu (NUZ), Ariadne Michelle (AA) and Sangeeta (Ind) to win another Gold for the nation.

  • Women’s 59kg:

Commonwealth Games Champion Geeta Phogat had no issues in striking gold medal after defeating Yareni Alejandra (AA) by fall and Ravita (Ind) by technical superiority (10-0).

  • Women’s 62kg:

Asian Wrestling Championship

Rio Olympic medalist Sakshi Malik, performed according to her name and strike gold by winning all the matches against A. Aminat (NIG), Leanco STANS (RSA) and Tayla FORD (NZL) by technical superiority.

Pooja Tomar grabbed the bronze in same category after losing out to Tayla FORD (NZL) by fall.

ALSO READ : Commonwealth Shooting Championship 2017, Australia 

  • Women’s 68kg:

India’s promising young wrestler Divya kakran proved her talent by winning another gold medal to her name. She defeated Michelle Yvonne(NUZ), O.Blessing (NGR) and Monika (Ind). 

Greco-Roman Wrestling:

Player Event Match 1 / QF Match 2 / SF Match 3 / Final Match 4 / Bronze Medal
RAJENDER Kumar 55 Kg Given CHOCHI (RSA)
Win – (Pin)
Naveen
Win – (8-0)
Gold Medal
Naveen 55 Kg Given CHOCHI (RSA)
Win – (9-0)
RAJENDER Kumar
Lost – (0-8)
Silver Medal
GYANENDER 60 Kg Brandon KIDSON (RSA)
Win – (8-0)
F.Justinus (RSA)
Win – (Pin)
Moh. BILAL (PAK)
Win – (9-0)
MANISH
Lost – (1-3)
Silver Medal
MANISH 60 Kg F.Justinus (RSA)
Win – (8-0)
Brandon KIDSON (RSA)
Win – (8-0)
Moh. BILAL (PAK)
Win – (9-0)
GYANENDER
Win – (3-1)
Gold Medal
Gaurav SHARMA 63 Kg Vikas
Win – (10-2)
Abdul WAHAB (PAK)
Win – (8-0)
Gold Medal
VIKAS 63 Kg Abdul WAHAB (PAK)
Win – (16-4)
Gaurav SHARMA
Lost – (2-10)
Silver Medal
Anil KUMAR 67 Kg MANISH
Lost – (0-9)
Mudassar HUSSAIN (PAK)
Win – (8-0)
Silver Medal
MANISH 67 Kg Anil KUMAR
Win – (9-0)
Mudassar HUSSAIN (PAK)
Win – (8-0)
Gold Medal
Kuldeep MALIK 72 Kg Aditya KUNDU
lost – (9-1)
Dominick MABENA (RSA)
Win – (9-0)
Ghulam GHOUS (PAK)
Win – (9-0)
Silver Medal
Aditya KUNDU 72 Kg Kuldeep MALIK
Win – (9-1)
Dominick MABENA (RSA)
Win – (9-0)
Ghulam GHOUS (PAK)
Win – (10-4)
Gold Medal
GURPREET Singh 77 Kg Abdul REHMAN (PAK)
Win – (8-0)
DE BEER (RSA)
Win – (8-0)
MANJEET
Win – (8-0)
Gold Medal
MANJEET 77 Kg Abdul REHMAN (PAK)
Win – (5-0)
GURPREET Singh
Lost – (0-8)
DE BEER (RSA)
Win – (8-0)
Silver Medal
Amarnath 82 Kg MAC GREGOR (RSA)
WIn – (8-0)
HARPREET Singh
Lost – (0.-6)
Silver Medal
HARPREET Singh 82 Kg MAC GREGOR (RSA)
WIn – (8-0)
Amarnath
Win – (6-0)
Gold Medal
SUNIL Kumar 87 Kg PRABHPAL Singh
Win – (8-6)
Umair AHMAD (PAK)
Win – (8-0)
Gold Medal
PRABHPAL Singh 87 Kg SUNIL Kumar
Lost – (6-8)
Umair AHMAD (PAK)
Win – (8-0)
Silver Medal
SUMIT 97 Kg Tayab RAZA (PAK)
WIn – (8-0)
Nico FOUCHE (RSA)
WIn – (10-0)
Wesley Andrew (RSA)
WIn – (8-0)
Hardeep
Lost – (0-8)
Silver Medal
HARDEEP 97 Kg Nico FOUCHE (RSA)
WIn – (9-0)
Tayab RAZA (PAK)
WIn – (8-0)
SUMIT
WIn – (8-0)
Wesley Andrew (RSA)
WIn – (8-0)
Gold Medal
SONU 130 Kg Naveen
Lost – (0-9)
Ahmad BUTT (PAK)
Win – (9-1)
Silver Medal
Naveen 130 Kg SONU
Win – (9-0)
Ahmad BUTT (PAK)
Win – (8-0)
Gold Medal

Indian wrestlers totally dominated the greco-roman category too of Commonwealth Wrestling Championship by winning ten gold medals out of ten, the medal tally surely proved the Indian dominance in wrestling among commonwealth nations.