CWG 2018: Day 3 Full Result of events of Indian athletes

India had a decent outing on Day 3 of the Commonwealth Games 2018 with weightlifters adding two Gold medals to the Indian medal tally.

CWG 2018  : Day 3 Full Indian Result

  • Weightlifting

Defending Champion India’s Sathish kumar Sivalingam bagged the first gold of the day in men’s 77kg category when he lifted a grand total of 317kg (144kg in Snatch and 173kg in Clean & Jerk), followed by England’s Jack Oliver who won the Silver after posting 312kg (145kg in Snatch and 167kg in Clean & Jerk).

This was the second consecutive gold for Sathish in two Commonwealth Games back to back.

Rahul Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Later, in the evening Venkat Rahul Ragala won the fourth overall gold medal for India after lifting 338kg (151 Snatch and 187 in Clean and Jerk).

Rahul, who won the silver medal in youth Olympics was struggling from injury but still he managed to grab the gold metal for the nation.

Vandna Gupta, participating in women’s 63kg final missed out of a medal after finishing 5th in her category.

  • Table Tennis

Both India’s men and women team advanced to the semifinals of the team event after defeating Malaysia in the quarterfinals today.

In the men’s quarterfinal tie, Harmeet Desai started off the proceedings with a comfortable 11-4, 12-10, 11-6 victory over Chee Feng Leong before star player Sharath Kamal gave India a 2-0 lead by defeating Muhammad Ashraf Haiq 11-8 11-7 11-6.

The duo of Desai and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran then beat the pairing of Javen Choong and Chee Feng 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 to make it 3-0 in favour of the Indians.

In the women’s quarterfinal tie, Manika Batra registered a 11-9 11-7 11-7 win over Ying Ho in the opening match.

 In the second singles match, Madhurika Patkar lost the opening game 7-11 against Karen Lyne but fought back to win the next three games 11-9, 11-9, 11-3.

Madhurika then paired with Mouma Das in the doubles to notch up an 11-8 10-12 11-8 11-7 win against the Malaysian duo of Ying Ho and Ai Xin Tee to seal the tie for India.

  • Badminton

Kidambi Srikanth CWG 2018

India knocked out Mauritius by 3-0 to qualify for the semi-finals of the mixed event. In the first match, Satwik Rankireddy and Chirag Chandrasekha defeated Aatish Lubah and Chrsitopher Jean Paul 21-12, 21-3.

Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki N. Reddy made it 2-0 and just after Srikanth beat Georges Julien Paul, 21-12, 21-4 in 29 minute to book a place in Top 4, where the team will be up against Singapore.

  • Hockey

It proved out to be a bad outing for Indian men’s hockey team as they play a draw with lower ranked Pakistan in the first match of the CWG 2018.

Despite leading through the half-way stage by 2-0, India failed to carry the momentum in last two quarters and eventually conceded two goals including one in the dying seconds of the match to play a draw by 2-2.

  • Boxing

Asian Boxing Championship

Indian boxers Mohammed Hussamuddin, Manoj kumar and Sarita Devi make their way into the Quarter-finals after winning their respective matches. Now, just one win will ensure them of a medal here in 2018 Commonwealth Games.

  • Swimming

Sajan Prakash failed to make an impact after qualifying for 200m Butterfly finals and finished on 8th spot with the timings of 1:59.05.

Srihari Natraj 2018 Commonwealth Games

17-year old wonder boy and Khelo India Champion, Srihari Natraj smashed the national record today to enter the 50m backstroke semi-finals but failed to qualify for the finals later after finishing 9th in the overall standings.

  • Squash

Squash player Joshna Chinappa was eliminated from the women’s singles in Quarter finals of CWG 2018 after losing out to New Zealand’s J. King by 0-3.

  • Basketball

India’s downfall in basketball continues as men’s basketball team lose to England by 54-100 in a shameful manner while Malaysia’s women team defeated India by 85-72 in the group stage encounter.

  • Lawn Bowls

Indian women fours team did very well to make it to the quarter-finals of CWG 2018 but missed out of a medal after losing out to Malta in a thriller by 11-13.

  • Gymnastics

Yogeshwar Singh concluded his men’s Individual All-Around Final on 14th spot with the overall score of 75.600 while in the women’s event Aruna Reddy and Pranti Das finished on 13th and 15th place respectively.

Name / Team Sports Event Result Medal if any  
India Vs S.Africa Lawn bowls Men’s Triples Group Win – (18-17)
Pinki VS Pauline BLUMSKY (NIU) Lawn bowls Women Single Group Win – (21-9)
Yogeshwar Singh Gymnastics Men’s Individual All-Around Final 75.600- 14
Sathish Kumar Sivalingam Weightlifting Men’s 77kg Final 317 – 1st Gold Medal
India Vs Malysia Table Tennis Women’s Team Quarterfinal Win – (3-0) Enter SF
Sajan Prakash Swimming Men’s 200m Butterfly Heat 1:58:87 – 9th NR Q Enter Final
India Vs Mauritius Badminton Mixed Team Quarterfinal Win – (3-0) Enter SF
Srihari NATARAJ Swimming Men’s 50m Backstroke 26.11 – 9th Q Enter SF
India Vs N.Island Lawn bowls Men’s Pairs group Stage Win – (17-7)
India Vs Fiji Lawn bowls Women’s Fours Group Stage Win – (26-4)
India Vs Malysia Table Tennis Men’s Team Quarterfinal Win – (3-0) Enter SF
Sahil Kumar Cycling Men’s sprint Qualification 10.584 – 22
Ranjit Singh Cycling Men’s sprint Qualification 10.486 – 21
Sanuraj Paul Sanandaraj Cycling Men’s sprint Qualification 10.381 – 20
Vandna Gupta Weightlifting Women’s 63kg final 180 – 5th
India Vs Pakistan Hockey Men’s Pool B Draw – 2-2
Manjeet Singh Cycling Men’s 15km Scratch Race Qualifying Round 13th
India Vs Malta Lawn bowls Women’s Fours Quarter final Lost – 11-13
Pranti das Gymnastic Women’s Individual All-Around Final 43.900 – 15
Aruna Reddy Gymnastic Women’s Individual All-Around Final 44.400 – 13
India Vs England Basketball Men Group Stage Lost – 54-100
Venkat Rahul Ragala Weightlifting Men’s 85kg Final 338 Kg – 1st Gold Medal
India Vs Malaysia Basketball Women Group Stage Lost – 72-85
Sarita DEVI Vs Kimberly GITTENS (BAR) Boxing Women’s 60kg Round of 16 Win – (5-0)
Sonali Mayanglambam Cycling Women’s 25km Points Race Finals DNS
Monorama Tongbram Cycling Women’s 25km Points Race Finals DNF
Joshna Chinappa Vs J King (NZL) Squash Women’s Singles Quarterfinal 3:00 PM
Sajan Prakash Swimming Men’s 200m Butterfly Final 1:59.05 – 8th
Mohammed Hussamuddin Vs B Warawara (VAN) Boxing Men’s 56kg Round of 16 Win – (5-0)
Aleena Reji Cycling Women’s time trial 49.576 – 14
Deborah Herold Cycling Women’s time trial 49.757 – 13
Manoj Kumar Vs K Mbundwike (TAN) Boxing Men’s 69 kg Round of 16 Win – (5-0)
Srihari Nataraj Swimming 50m backstroke semifinalist 26.50 – 9th