CWG 2018: Day 3 Full schedule of events of Indian athletes with timings

Sathish Kumar Sivalingam




After a record-breaking performance from Sanjita Chanu and a promising bronze medal from young talent Lather, we move on to the Day 3 of the Commonwealth Games 2018, Gold Coast, Australia.

Many medals will be there to grab for Indian athletes, specially weightlifters while Indian men’s hockey team will be up against arch-rivals Pakistan in action pack day.

(Full Schedule with timings has been provided in the last of the article in table) 

  • Weightlifting

Indian weightlifters will again try to enhance India’s medal tally with big guns such as Sathish Kumar Sivalingam and Venkat Rahul Ragala participating in (men’s 77kg final) and (men’s 85kg final) respectively.

Vandna Gupta will also try her luck in women’s 63kg final scheduled to take place early morning tomorrow.

  •  Table Tennis

India’s women team will be up against Malaysia in Quarter-finals tomorrow to book their place in the top 4 of the competition. Indian team finished the group 2 on first place after a convincing win over Sri Lanka and Wales.



Meanwhile men’s team will also take on Malaysia for a place in semis. In group matches, India defeated Trinidad & Tobago and Northern Ireland in a dominating way and the team is yet to loose a tie in this 2018 CWG.

  • Hockey

Four Nations Invitational Hockey Tournament

Finally, Indian men’s hockey team will be in action tomorrow and guess what? They will take on arch-rivals Pakistan in a high voltage match.

After a win over Malaysia by 4-1, Indian women’s team will have a rest day tomorrow.

  • Badminton

After thrashing Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Scotland in group encounters, heavyweights Indian mixed team will play against Mauritius in Quarter-finals.

  • Boxing

With two Indian boxers already advanced to the quarter-finals, three boxers (Two men and one women) will be in action tomorrow.

Mohammed Hussamuddin will take on B Warawara in men’s 56kg category while Manoj kumar will be up against K Mbundwike in men’s 69kg category.

Sarita Devi, India’s renowned female boxer will get on the ring against Kimberly Gittens for a place in round of 8.

  • Squash

India’s only hope in singles category, Joshna Chinappa will play her quarter-finals match tomorrow against J.King of New Zealand. Meanwhile, Dipika Pallikal and Vikram Malhotra lost their respective matches today in singles category.

  • Basketball

Indian men’s basketball will have a tough task ahead as they take on mighty England in their second group encounter of the 2018 Commonwealth Games. After losing their first match to Cameroon, India would have to come with something special to give some fight to England’s basketball team.

Indian women’s basketball team will be up against Malaysia in a group match.

India at CWG 2018 : Day 3 Full schedule with timings

Name / Team Sports Event Result Medal if any  
India Vs S.Africa Lawn bowls Men’s Triples Group Win – (18-17)
Pinki VS Pauline BLUMSKY (NIU) Lawn bowls Women Single Group Win – (21-9)
Yogeshwar Singh Gymnastics Men’s Individual All-Around Final 75.600- 14
Sathish Kumar Sivalingam Weightlifting Men’s 77kg Final 317 – 1st Gold Medal
India Vs Malysia Table Tennis Women’s Team Quarterfinal Win – (3-0) Enter SF
Sajan Prakash Swimming Men’s 200m Butterfly Heat 1:58:87 – 9th NR Q Enter Final
India Vs Mauritius Badminton Mixed Team Quarterfinal Win – (3-0) Enter SF
Srihari NATARAJ Swimming Men’s 50m Backstroke 26.11 – 9th Q Enter SF
India Vs N.Island Lawn bowls Men’s Pairs group Stage Win – (17-7)
India Vs Fiji Lawn bowls Women’s Fours Group Stage Win – (26-4)
India Vs Malysia Table Tennis Men’s Team Quarterfinal Win – (3-0) Enter SF
Sahil Kumar Cycling Men’s sprint Qualification 10.584 – 22
Ranjit Singh Cycling Men’s sprint Qualification 10.486 – 21
Sanuraj Paul Sanandaraj Cycling Men’s sprint Qualification 10.381 – 20
Vandna Gupta Weightlifting Women’s 63kg final 180 – 5th
India Vs Pakistan Hockey Men’s Pool B Draw – 2-2
Manjeet Singh Cycling Men’s 15km Scratch Race Qualifying Round 13th
India Vs Malta Lawn bowls Women’s Fours Quarter final Lost – 11-13
Pranti das Gymnastic Women’s Individual All-Around Final 43.900 – 15
Aruna Reddy Gymnastic Women’s Individual All-Around Final 44.400 – 13
India Vs England Basketball Men Group Stage Lost – 54-100
Venkat Rahul Ragala Weightlifting Men’s 85kg Final 338 Kg – 1st Gold Medal
India Vs Malaysia Basketball Women Group Stage Lost – 72-85
Sarita DEVI Vs Kimberly GITTENS (BAR) Boxing Women’s 60kg Round of 16 Win – (5-0)
Sonali Mayanglambam Cycling Women’s 25km Points Race Finals DNS
Monorama Tongbram Cycling Women’s 25km Points Race Finals DNF
Joshna Chinappa Vs J King (NZL) Squash Women’s Singles Quarterfinal 3:00 PM
Sajan Prakash Swimming Men’s 200m Butterfly Final 1:59.05 – 8th
Mohammed Hussamuddin Vs B Warawara (VAN) Boxing Men’s 56kg Round of 16 Win – (5-0)
Aleena Reji Cycling Women’s time trial 49.576 – 14
Deborah Herold Cycling Women’s time trial 49.757 – 13
Manoj Kumar Vs K Mbundwike (TAN) Boxing Men’s 69 kg Round of 16 Win – (5-0)
Srihari Nataraj Swimming 50m backstroke semifinalist 26.50 – 9th