CWG 2018: Day 5 Full schedule of events of Indian athletes with timings

Heena Sidhu CWG 2018




From weightlifting to boxing to table tennis to hockey, women formed the core of India’s stupendous day four at the 21st Commonwealth Games where a 16-year-old Manu Bhaker delivered a record-shattering shooting gold medal and the table tennis team shocked fancied defending champions Singapore to clinch the top honors for the first time in the event.

Another high point of the day was a 35-year-old MC Mary Kom advancing to the medal rounds in what is her first and probably the last appearance at the Games.

India had a fruitful fourth day at the Commonwealth Games winning six medals including three gold. Weightlifters and shooters will remain in focus to extend India’s tally on Monday while Indian mixed badminton team will face Malaysia in the gold medal match.

Following is India’s Day 5 schedule of competitions at the Commonwealth Games on Monday.
April 9 Monday (All timings IST)

4:30am

Shooting (10m air pistol men’s qualification)
Jitu Rai, Om Mitharval
Shooting (men’s skeet qualification day 2)
Sheeraz Sheikh, Smit Singh

4:31am

Lawn Bowls (women’s pairs)
India v Wales

5:00am

TT (men’s team SF)
India v Singapore
Weightlifting (men’s 105kg)
Pardeep Singh

5:50am

Athletics (men’s high jump qualifying)
Tejaswin

6:00am

Athletics (women’s 400m round 1)
PR Poorvaama

6:05am

Swimming (men’s 200m backstroke heat 2)
Srihari Nataraj

6:28am

Athletics (women’s 400m round 1)
Hima Das

6:30am

Shooting (women’s 10m air rifle qualification)
Apurvi Chandela, Mehuli Ghosh

6:43am

Swimming (men’s 500m freestyle heat 6)
Virdhawal Khade

7:45am

Lawn Bowls (men’s singles)
Krishna Xalxo

8:02am

Boxing (men’s 52kg round of 16)
Gaurav Solanki

8:47am

Boxing (men’s 60kg round of 16)
Manish Kaushik

9:30am

Weightlifting (women’s 90kg)
Lalchhanhimi
Weightlifting (women’s +90kg)
Purnima Pandey

12:30pm

Lawn Bowls (women’s triples)
India v Fiji
Lawn Bowls (men’s fours)
India v South Africa

1:01pm

Badminton (mixed team gold medal)
India v Malaysia

2:00pm

Weightlifting (men’s +105kg)
Gurdeep Singh

3:30pm

Lawn Bowls (men’s singles)
Krishna Xalxo
Lawn Bowls (women’s triples)
India v PNG

3:42pm

Athletics (men’s 400m semifinal)
Muhammed Anas Yahiya

3:55pm

Athletics (shot put final)