India at 2018 Commonwealth Games

The 2018 Commonwealth Games is an international multi-sport event for members of the Commonwealth that will be held in the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia between 4 and 15 April 2018. It will be the fifth time Australia will host the Commonwealth Games.There are 70 participating nations scheduled to compete at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

This is for the first time there will be equal number of events for men and women. This marks the first time in history that a major multi-sport event will have equality in terms of events. In total 275 events in 18 sports will be contested.

A total of 225 participants will represent India in Commonwealth Games. Here are detail and result of Indian Participants.

 

Athletics

India was represented by 31 athletes, 18 men and 13 women. India won 3 medal including 1 Gold.Neeraj Become First Javelin Thrower To win Gold At commonwealth Games for India.

Men’s Relay Team – Dharun Ayyasamy, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh, Amoj Jacob, Kunhu Mohammed, Jithu Baby and Arokiya Rajiv.
Women’s Relay Team – Hima Das, M R Poovamma, Sonia Baishya and Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad.

Full Result of Indian Athletics Player

Player Player Heat / Qualification Semifinal Final Medal / Final Position
Irfan Kolothum Thodi Men’s 20 Km walk
1:27:34 13
Manish Singh Rawat Men’s 20 Km walk
1:22:22 6th
Soumya B Women 20 KM walk
DQ
Khushbir Kaur Women 20 KM walk
1:39:21 4th
Muhammed Anas 400 m 45.96 – 8 Q 45.44 – 4th – Q 45.31 NR 4th
Tajinder Pal Singh Toor Shot put 19.10 – 10th
Q
19.42 8th
Tejaswin Shankar High jump 2.21 – 9th Q
2.24 6th
Poovamma Raju Women 400 m 53.72 – 24 DNA DNA
Hima Das Women 400 m 52.11 – 8 Q 51.53 – 7 Q 51.32 PB 6th
L Suriya Women 10000 m
32:23.56 PB 13
Dharun Ayyasamy 400m Hurdles 49.85 – 12th DNA DNA
Nayana James Women Long jump 6.34 – 9th
6.14 12
Neena Pinto Women Long jump jump 6.24 – 12th
6.19 10
Arpinder Singh Triple jump 16.39 – 2 Q
16.46 4th
Rakesh Babu A V Triple jump 15.98 – 12 Q
DQ
Seema Antil Women Discus throw
60.41 – 2nd Silver Medal
Navjeet Kaur Dhillon Women Discus throw
57.43 – 3rd Bronze Medal
Neeraj Chopra Javelin throw 80.42 – 4th Q
86.47 SB – 1st Gold Medal
Vipin Kasana Javelin throw 78.88 – 5th Q
77.87 5th
Jinson Johnson 1500 m 3:47.04 – 8th – Q
3:37.86 NR 5th
India 4 x 400 m relay 3:04.05 – 2 Q
DNF
India Women 4 x 400 m relay
3:33.61 7th

Combined Events

Player Event Heptathlon
(100 m hurdles)
Heptathlon
(High jump)
Heptathlon
(Shot put)
Heptathlon
(200 m)
Heptathlon
(Long jump)
Heptathlon
(Javelin throw)
Heptathlon
(800 m)
Total Point Medal / Rank
Purnima Hembram Heptathlon 13.56 PB – 1041 1.72 PB – 879 11.75 – 645 25.12 – 876 5.96 – 837 41.57 – 697 2:17.44 – 859 5834 PB 7th

 

Badminton

10 athletes, 5 men and 5 women represent India At commonwealth games in Badminton. India finishes on the top of Badminton Medal Table With 6 Medal Including 6 medals. Saina Nehwal Become only Indian badminton player to win 2 gold in commonwealth games. India Also won their first gold in mix team Event.

Indian Team – Kidambi Srikanth, Prannoy Kumar, Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Pranav Chopra, P V Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy, Gadde Ruthvika Shivani.

Indian Result

Player Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 QuarterFinal SemiFinal Final Medal
Kidambi Srikanth Men’s Single Bye A.Lubah (MRI)
Win – (2–0)
N.Karunaratne (SRI)
Win – (2–0)
Ng Zin Rei (SGP)
Win – (2–0)
Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)
Win – (2–0)
Lee Cong (MAS)
Lost – (1-2)
Silver Medal
H.S Prannoy Men’s Single Bye Jean Paul (MRI)
Win – (2–0)
Anthony Joe (AUS)
Win – (2–0)
P.Karunaratne (SRI)
Win – (2–0)
Lee Cong (MAS)
Lost – (1-2)
Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)
Lost – (1-2)
4th
Saina Nehwal Women Single Bye De.Villiers (RSA)
Win – (2–0)
Jessica Li (IOM)
Win – (2–0)
R,. Honderich (CAN)
Win – (2–0)
Kristy Gilmour (SCO)
Win – (2–1)
P.V Sindhu
Win – (2–0)
Gold Medal
P V Sindhu Women Single Bye Andre Whiteside (FIJ)
Win – (2–0)
Wendy Chen (AUS)
Win – (2–0)
Shannon Tam (CAN)
Win – (2–0)
Michelle Li (CAN)
Win – (2–0)
Saina Nehwal (IND)
Lost – (0-2)
Silver Medal
Ruthvika Shivani Women Single Bye Grace Atipaka (GHA)
Win – (2–0)
Yeo Jin (SGP)
Win – (2–1)
Kristy Gilmour (SCO)
lost – (Rt)
Chirag Shetty / Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Men’s Double
Bye Lubah / Paul (MRI)
Win – (2-0)
Chan P S / Goh S H (MAS)
Win – (2-1)
Dias / Goonethilleka (SRI)
Win – (2-0)
Ellis / Langridge (ENG)
Lost – (0-2)
Silver Medal
Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki Reddy Women’s Double
Bye Ong R-N / C Ying (SGP)
Win – (2-0)
Ambalangodage /Beruwelage (SRI)
Win – (2-0)
Chow M K / Vivian H M (MAS)
lost – (1-2)
Mapasa / Somerville (AUS)
Win – (2-0)
Bronze Medal
Sikki Reddy / Pranav Chopra Mix Double Bye Molia / Gibson (FIJ)
Win – (2-0)
Chrisnanta /C Ying (SGP)
Win – (2-0)
Chan P S / Goh L Y (MAS)
lost – (0-2)
Ashwini Ponnappa / Satwikraj Mix Double Hardy / Tissier (GUE)
Win – (2-0)
Lane / Pugh (ENG)
Win – (2-0)
Tsai / N Yakura (CAN)
Win – (2-0)
Goh S H /S J Lai (MAS)
Win – (2-0)
Ellis / Smith (ENG)
lost – (1-2)
Chan P S / Goh L Y (MAS)
lost – (0-2)
4th
Pool A Pool A Pool A
India Mix Team India Vs Sri Lanka
Win – (5-0)
India Vs Pakistan
Win – (5-0)
India Vs Scotland
Win – (5-0)
Mauritius
Win – (3-0)
Singapore
Win – (3-1)
Malaysia
Win – (3-1)
Gold Medal

 


Basketball

24 Basketball Player (12 men and 12 women) represent India at Commonwealth Games.but Both Team lost their all group stage matches,finish last in their stage.

Indian Men Team – Ravi Bhardwaj, Arvind Arumugam, Satnam Singh, Arshpreet Bhullar, A Aravind, Akilan Pari, J Justin, Jeevanantham, Yadwinder Singh, Joginder Singh, Amritpal Singh and Amjyot Singh.

Indian Result

Match Stage Date Score Winner Indian Stat remark
India VS Cameroon Pool B 5 April – 3:30 Pm Loss – (87-96) Cameroon Pts – Amjyot Gill – 25
Rbs – Aravind 12
Asts – Joginder Singh 8
India VS England Pool B 7 April – 1:03 Pm Loss – (54-100) England Pts -Aravind 22
Rbs – Yadwinder 7
Asts – Amjyot Gill – 5
India VS Scotland Pool B 8 April – 4:30 PM Loss – (81-96) Scotland Pts – Joginder 27
Rbs – Joginder 14
Asts – Amjyot Gill – 7
India Finish last in their pool and failed to qualify for QF

Indian Women Team – Jeena Scaria, Shireen Limaye, Raspreet Sindhu, Grima Merlin, Barkha Sonkar, Shruti Menon, Bhandavya H.M, Anjana P.G, Navaneetha P.U., Raja Priyadarshini, Anmolpreet Kaur and Madhu Kumari.

Indian Result

Match Stage Date Score Winner Indian Stat Point Table
India VS Jamaica Pool B 5 April – 2:03 Pm Lost – (87-96) Jamaica Pts – Limaye 18
Rbs – Limaye, Sidhu 5
Asts – Sonkar 4
India VS Malaysia Pool B 7 April – 2:03 Pm Lost – (72-85) Malaysia Pts – Skaria 19
Rbs – Skaria 13
Asts – Sonkar 4
India VS New Zealand Pool B 8 April – 1:01 Pm Lost – (55–90) New Zealand Pts – Madhu 14
Rbs – Skaria 9
Asts – Sidhu, Limaye 3
India Finish last in their pool and failed to qualify for QF

 

Boxing

India will be represented by 12 athletes, 8 men and 4 women.Multiple time world champion Mary Kom and Vikas Krishan Will lead Indian Boxing team.

Indian Result

Player Event Round of 32 Round of 16 QuaterFinal SemiFinal Final Medal
Amit Panghal 49 kg
Gaurav Solanki 52 kg
Mohammed Hussamuddin 56 kg
Shiv Thapa 60 kg
Dheeraj Rangi 64 kg
Manoj Kumar 69 Kg
Vikas Krishan 75 kg
Sarjubala Devi Women 51 kg
Pavitra Women 60 kg
Sonia Lather Women 57 kg

 

Cycling

India was represented by 9 athletes, 4 men and 5 women.

Indian Result

Player / Team / Pair Event Qualification Repechage Quarterfinals SemiFInal Final Medal / Rank
Aleena Reji
Deborah Herold
Manorama Devi
Amritha Reghunath
4000m Team Pursuit 5:05.668 – 7th
DNA
Ranjit Singh
Sahil Kumar
Sanuraj P
Manjeet Singh
Team Sprint 46.174 – 7th
DNA
Deborah Herold
Aleena Reji
Women Team Sprint 35.309 – 5th
DNA
Deborah Herold Women Sprint 11.484 13 Q
K McCulloch (AUS)
Lost – 12.028
DNA DNA
Aleena Reji Women Sprint 11.484 13 Q
S Morton (AUS)
Lost – 12.541
DNA DNA
Sonali Chang Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit 3:59.028 – 20
DNA
Manorama Devi Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit 4:12.437 – 22
DNA
Manjeet Singh Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit 4:39.744 – 24
DNA
Sahil Kumar Keirin 4th 3th
DNA DNA
Sanuraj P Keirin 5th 3th
DNA DNA
Ranjit SINGH Keirin 4th 4th
DNA DNA
Sanuraj P Sprint 10.584 – 22
DNA DNA DNA
Ranjit SINGH Men’s Sprint 10.381 – 20
DNA DNA DNA
Sahil KUMAR Men’s Sprint 10.486 – 21
DNA DNA DNA
Sonali Chang Women Point Race DNS
DNA
Manorama Devi Women Point Race DNF
DNA
Deborah Herold Women 500 m Time Trial
36.176 – 13
Aleena Reji Women 500 m Time Trial
36.308 – 14
Sonali Chang Women’s scratch race DNF
DNA
Manorama Devi Women’s scratch race DNF
DNA
Deborah Herold Women Kerin 4th 4th
DNA
Aleena Reji Women Kerin 5th 4th
DNA
Manjeet Singh Men’s 40km Points Race 0 – 14th
DNA
Ranjit Singh 1000 m Time Trial
1:05.671 – 21
Sahil KUMAR 1000 m Time Trial
1:05.538 – 20
Sanuraj Paul Sanandaraj 1000 m Time Trial
1:06.097 – 22

 


Gymnastics

India was represented by 7 athletes, 3 men and 4 women. .

Indian Result

Player / Team Event Qualification Event Score Qualification Final Medal / Rank
Rakesh Patra Individual All Around Floor –
Vault –
Pommel Horse –
Rings – 13.950 – 6th Q
Parallel bars – 13.350 – 18
Horizontal bar –
DNA Advance to Final of Ring event
Yogeshwar Singh Individual All Around Floor – 12.450 – 24
Vault – 13.475 – 11
Pommel Horse – 12.750 – 15
Rings – 12.350 – 29
Parallel bars – 12.300 – 33
Horizontal bar – 12.400 – 24
75.300 – 21 Q 75.600 – 14 Advance to Final of Individual All Around
Ashish Kumar Individual All Around Floor – 13.050 – 24
Vault – 13.200 – 15
Pommel Horse – 11.150 – 33
Rings – 11.300 – 34
Parallel bars – 12.650 – 29
Horizontal bar – 10.400 – 38
71.700 – 25 DNA
Ashish Kumar
Yogeshwar Singh
Rakesh Patra
Team All Around
174.300 – 9th DNA
Pranati Das Women Individual All Around Floor – 11.300
Vault – 12.600
Uneven bars – 9.750
Balance beam – 10.150
43.800 21 Q 43.900 – 16 Advance to Final of Individual All Around
Pranati Nayak Women Individual All Around Floor – 10.250
Vault – 13.300
Uneven bars – 9.775
Balance beam – 9.400
42.675 – 24 44.400 – 14 Advance to Final of vault event , Individual All Around
Aruna Reddy Women Individual All Around Floor – 10.350
Vault – 13.200
Uneven bars – 9.800
Balance beam – 10.150
43.500 – 22 DNA
Aruna Reddy
Pranati Nayak
Pranati Das
Women Team All Around
128.975 – 7th DNA
Meghana Reddy Rhythmic Women Individual All Around Hoop – 9.900
Ball – 7.300
Clubs – 10.000
Ribbon – 7.400
34.600 – 23 DNA
Rakesh Patra Rings Final
12.933 – 8
Pranati Nayak Vault Final
11.983 – 8

 

Hockey

36 athletes (18 men and 18 women) represent India at Commonwealth Games in HockeyIndian team failed to win medal in both men section.Both team lost in Bronze medal match to England.

Mens Team – Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran, Suraj Karkera, Rupinder Pal Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Varun Kumar, Kothajit Singh, Gurinder Singh, Amit Rohidas, Manpreet Singh (C), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (VC), Sumit, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Akashdeep Singh, S.V. Sunil, Gurjant Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Upadhyay, Dilpreet Singh.

Indian Result

Match Stage Date Score Winner Scorer Point Table
India VS Pakistan Pool B 7 April – 10:02 AM 2-2 Draw Dilpreet
Harmanpreet
India VS Wales Pool B 8 April – 3:02 Pm 4-3 India Dilpreet
Mandeep
Harmanpreet
Sunil
India VS Malaysia Pool B 10 April – 5 :02 Pm 2-1 India Harmanpreet *2
India VS England Pool B 11 April – 3:02 PM 4-3 India Manpreet
Mandeep
Varun
Rupinderpal
India Finish on the Top of medal Telly and advance to SF
India Vs New Zealand SemiFinal 13 April 2018 2-3 New Zealand Harmanpreet *2
India VS England Bronze Medal 14 April 2018 1-2 England Varun

Mens Team – Savita (VC), Rajani Etimarpu, Deepika, Sunita Lakra, Deep Grace Ekka, Gurjit Kaur, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Namita Toppo, Nikki Pradhan, Neha Goyal, Lilima Minz, Rani (C), Vandana Kataria, Lalremsiami, Navjot Kaur, Navneet Kaur, Poonam Rani.

Indian Result

Match Stage Date Score Winner Scorer Remark
India VS Wales Pool B 5 April – 5:02 Am 2-3 Wales Rani Rampal
Nikki
India VS Malaysia Pool B 6 April – 10:02 AM 4-1 India Gurjit *2
Rani
Lalremsiami
India VS England Pool B 8 April – 5:02 Am 2-1 India Navaneet
Gurjit
India VS South Africa Pool B 10 April – 3:02 Pm 1-0 India Rani Rampal Finish 2nd in Group Stage , Advance to SF
India VS Australia SemiFinal 12 April 2018 0-1 Australia
India VS England Bronze Medal 14 April 2018 0-6 England

 

Lawn Bowls

10 athletes (5 men and 5 women) represented India at Commonwealth Games in Lawn Bowls.

Indian Result

Player Event Group Stage 1 Group Stage 2 Group Stage 3 Group Stage 4 Group Stage 5 Rank QuarterFinal SemiFinal Final / Bronze Medal Medal
Krishna Xalxo men’s singles S.McIlroy (NZL)
Lost – (0-21)
Robert Paxton (ENG)
Lost – (19-21)
Cephas Kimani (KEN)
Win – (21-12)
Andrew Newell (JAM)
Lost – (18-24)
Arun Kumar (FIJ)
Win – (21-11)
4th Did not advance
Alok Lakra
Krishna Xalxo
Pairs Malaysia
Loss – (13–27)
Niue
Win – 26-9
Norfolk Island
Lost – (7-17)
Scotland
Loss – 12–17
Samoa
Win – 26–4
4th
Sunil Bahadur
Dinesh Kumar
Chandan Singh
.
Triples
Wales
Lost – (9-23)
Papua New Guinea
Win – (16-11)
South Africa
Win – (18-17)
England
Lost – (14-15)
3rd
Sunil Bahadur
Dinesh Kumar
Chandan Singh
Alok Lakra
.
.
Fours
Australia
Win – (19-15)
South Africa
Win – (19-7)
Norfolk Island
Win – (25-7)
<Botswana
Win – (16-9)
1st Q Wales
Lost – (15-17)
Pinki Women Single Jo Edwards (NZL)
Lost – (16-20)
Katherine Rednall (ENG)
Lost – (11-21)
Litia Tikoisuva (FIJ)
Lost – (12-21)
Emma Firyana (MAS)
Lost – (9-21)
Pau Blumsky (NIU)
Win – (21-9)
5th
Lovely Choubey
Rupa Tirkey
Women Pairs Wales
Win – (20-16)
South Africa
Lost – (17-19)
Northern Ireland
lost – (14-15)
Jersey
Win – (22-12)
2nd Q
Pinki
Farzana Khan
Nayanmoni Saikia
.
Women Triples
Australia
Lost – (11-20)
Fiji
Lost – (15-23)
Canada
Lost – (10-19)
Papua New Guinea
Win – (24-6)
4th
Farzana Khan
Nayanmoni Saikia
Lovely Choubey
Rupa Tirkey
.
.
Women Fours
Northern Ireland
Win – (29–6)
Malta
Loss 15–20
Fiji
Win – (18-10)
England
Win – (21-9)
1st Q Malta
Loss 11-13

 

Shooting

27 Shooter (15 men and 12 women) will represent India at Commonwealth Games in Shooting.competition will start from 8th April. India Have Sent mix team Including Some Experience Shooter Like Jitu Rai, Sanjeev Rajput and Gagan Narang etc, and Some young Debutetime like Mehuli Ghosh, Manu Bhaker, Anish etc.

Indian Result

Player Event Qualification Final Medal Remarks
Manu Bhaker Women’s 10m Air Pistol 338 – 1st Q 240.9 GR – 1st Gold Medal
Heena Sidhu Women’s 10m Air Pistol 379 – 6th Q 234.0 – 2nd Silver Medal
Saniya Sheikh Women’s Skeet 71 – 2nd Q 32 – 4th
Maheshwari Chauhan Women’s Skeet 68 – 8th DNA
Smit Singh Men’s Skeet 119 – 6th 15 – 6th
Sheeraj Sheikh Men’s Skeet 117 – 10th DNA
Deepak Kumar Men’s 10m Air Rifle 627.2 – 1st Q 162.3 – 6th
Ravi Kumar Men’s 10m Air Rifle 626.8 – 2nd Q 224.1 – 3rd bronze Medal
Jitu Rai Men’s 10m Air Pistol 570 – 4 Q 235.1 GR – 1st Gold Medal
Om Prakash Men’s 10m Air Pistol 584 – 1st Q 214.3 -3rd bronze Medal
Apurvi Chandela Women’s 10m Air Rifle 423.2 – 1st Q QGR 225.3 – 3rd bronze Medal
Mehuli Ghosh Women’s 10m Air Rifle 413.7 – 5th Q 247.2 – 2nd Silver Medal
Heena Sidhu Women’s 25m Pistol 579 – 3 Q 38 GR – 1st Gold Medal
Annuraj Singh Women’s 25m Pistol 584 – 2 Q 6th
Gagan Narang Men’s 50m Rifle Prone 617 – 3 Q 7th
Chain Singh Men’s 50m Rifle Prone 614.2 – 6th 4th
Mohammed Asab Men’s Double Trap 137 – 2 Q 4th
Ankur Mittal Men’s Double Trap 133 – 5th Q 53 – 3rd bronze Medal
Shreyasi Singh Women’s Double Trap
96 – 1st Gold Medal
Varsha Varman Women’s Double Trap
4th
Jitu Rai Men’s 50m Pistol 542 – 6th 8th
Om Prakash Men’s 50m Pistol 549 – 1st 201.1 – 3rd bronze Medal
Anish Bhanwala Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 580 – 1st Q 30 – 1st GR
Neeraj Kumar Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 579 – 2nd Q 5th
Anjum Moudgil Women’s 50m Rifle Prone 589 – 1 Q QGR 455.7 – 2nd Silver Medal
Tejaswini Sawant Women’s 50m Rifle Prone 457.9 GR – 1st Gold Medal
Anjum Moudgil Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
16th
Tejaswini Sawant Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
618.9 – 2nd Silver Medal
Shreyasi Singh Women’s Trap 67 – 4 Q 5th
Seema Tomar Women’s Trap 61 – 11th
Manavjit Singh Sandhu Men’s Trap 115 – 8th
Kynan Chenai Men’s Trap 117 – 7th
Chain Singh Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions 1180 – 1st QGR 454.5 GR Gold Medal
Sanjeev Rajput Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions 1160 – 2nd 5th

 


Squash

Team of 6 athletes will represent India at the squash competition in the 2018 Commonwealth Games.competition will start from 8th April.Saurav Ghosal is seeded 3rd while Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal are Seeded 8th and 9th Respectively.

Indian Result

Player Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi FInal
Saurav Ghosal Men’s singles Bye C Binnie (JAM)
Lost – (2-3)
Harinder Pal Sandhu Men’s singles Cameron Stafford (CAY)
Win – 3-1
I Yuen (MAS)
lost – (0-3)
Vikram Malhotra Men’s singles M.Chilambwe (ZAM)
Win – 3-0
X Koenig (MRI)
Win – 3-0
Nick Matthew (ENG)
Lost – (0-3)
Joshna Chinappa Women Single Bye Lynetta Vai (PNG)
Win – 3-0
T Saxby (AUS)
Win – 3-0
Dipika Pallikal Karthik Women Single Bye C.Knaggs (TRI)
Win – 3-0
A Waters (ENG)
Lost – (0-3)
Ramit TANDON /Vikram MALHOTRA Men Double
Dipika PALLIKAL KARTHIK / Joshana CHINAPPA Women Double
Saurav GHOSAL / Dipika PALLIKAL KARTHIK Mix Double
Joshna Chinappa /Harinder Pal Sandhu Mix Double

 

Swimming

3 Player will represent India at the squash competition in the 2018 Commonwealth Games.Indian Player will Participate in 8 Event.

Indian Result

Player Event Qualification Final Medal
Saurabh Sangvekar 200 m Freestyle 19 August
Arvind Mani 100 m Backstroke 19 August
Sajan Prakash Men’s 200m Butterfly 19 August
Srihari NATARAJ Men’s 50m Backstroke 20 August
Arvind Mani 50 m Backstroke 20 August
Neel Roy 200 m Individual Medley 20 August
India 4×200 m Freestyle Relay 20 August
Anshul Kothari 50 m Freestyle 21 August
Virdhawal KHADE Men’s 50m Freestyle 21 August
Srihari NATARAJ Men’s 100m Backstroke 22 August
Avinash Mani 100 m Buterfly 22 August
Sajan Prakash Men’s 100m Butterfly 22 August
India 4×100 m Freestyle Relay 22 August
Sandeep Sejwal 100 m Breaststroke 22 August
Virdhawal KHADE Men’s 100m Freestyle 23 August
Aaron Agnel D’Souza 100 m Freestyle 23 August
Advait Page 200 m Backstroke 23 August
Srihari NATARAJ Men’s 200m Backstroke 23 August
Virdhawal KHADE Men’s 50m Butterfly 23 August
Anshul Kothari 50 m Butterfly 23 August
Advait Page 1500 m Freestyle 24 August
Sandeep Sejwal 50 m Breaststroke 24 August
India 4×100 m Medley Relay 24 August

 

Table Tennis

India will be represented by 10 athletes, 5 men and 5 women. Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sanil Shetty, Harmeet Desai and Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj make up the men’s Table Tennis squad. The women’s squad is constituted of Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar and Pooja Sahasrabudhe.

Indian Result

Player Event Group Stage
Match 1
Group Stage
Match 2
Quarter Final SemiFinal
🇮🇳 Women Team Sri Lanka
Win – (3-0)
Fiji
Win – (3-0)
Malaysia (MAS)
🇮🇳 Men Team Trinidad and Tobago
5 April – 7:30 AM
Northern Ireland
Win – (3-0)
Malaysia (MAS)
Individual Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final
Harmeet DESAI Men’s Single
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN Men’s Single
Sharath Kamal Men’s Single
Manika BATRA Women’s Singles
Madhurika PATKAR Women’s Singles
Mouma DAS Women’s Singles
Manika BATRA / Mouma DAS Women’s Double
Pooja SAHASRABUDHE / Sutirtha MUKHERJEE Women’s Double
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN / Sharath Kamal Men’s Double
Harmeet DESAI / Soumyajit GHOSH Men’s Double
Mouma DAS / Sharath Kamal Mixed Doubles
Manika BATRA / Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN Mixed Doubles
Pooja SAHASRABUDHE / Harmeet DESAI Mixed Doubles
Madhurika PATKAR / Soumyajit GHOSH Mixed Doubles

 

Weight Lifting

16 Indian Including 8 Men and 8 Women Will represent India At Commonwealth gamesSaikhom Mirabai Chanu and Sathish Sivalingam Will lead Indian young Team. India has Dominate Weightlifting at Commonwealth Games in past. Hope are very high from Indian Youth player.
Indian Result

Player Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Lifted Medal / Rank
Gururaja Men’s 56kg 111 138 249 – 3rd Silver Medal
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Women’s 48kg 86 – CR CWGR 110 – CR CWGR 196 – CR CWGR Gold Medal
Muthupandi Raja Men’s 62kg 116 150 266
Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu Women’s 53kg 84 – CWGR 108 192 Gold Medal
Deepak Lather Men’s 69kg 136 159 295 Bronze Medal
Saraswati Rout Women’s 58kg DNF
Sathish Sivalingam Men’s 77kg 7 April – 5:12Am
Vandna Gupta Women’s 63kg 7 April – 9:42 Am
Ragala Venkat Rahul Men’s 85kg 7 April – 2:12 Pm
Punam Yadav Women’s 69kg 8 April – 5:12Am
Vikas Thakur Men’s 94kg 8 April – 9:42 Am
Seema Women’s 75kg 8 April – 2:12 Pm
Pardeep Singh Men’s 105kg 9 April – 5:12Am
LALCHHANHIMI Women’s 90kg 9 April – 9:42 Am
Purnima Pandey Women’s 90kg 9 April – 9:42 Am
Gurdeep Singh Men’s +105kg 9 April – 2:12 Pm

 

Wrestling

12 Indian Including 6 Men and 6 Women Will represent India At Commonwealth games

Indian Result

Player Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semi Final Repechage Gold Medal / Bronze Medal match Medal / rank
Rahul Balasaheb Aware Men 57 Kg 12 April – From 6 AM
Bajrang Kumar Men 65 Kg 13 April – From 6 AM
Sushil Kumar Men 74 Kg 12 April – From 6 AM
Somveer Men 84 Kg 14 April – From 6 AM
Mausam Khatri Men 97 Kg 13 April – From 6 AM
Sumit Men 125 Kg 14 April – From 6 AM
Vinesh Phogat Women 50 Kg 14 April – From 6 AM
Babita Kumari Women 53 Kg 12 April – From 6 AM
Pooja Dhanda Women 57 Kg 13 April – From 6 AM
Sakshi Malik Women 62 Kg 14 April – From 6 AM
Divya Kakran Women 68 Kg 13 April – From 6 AM
Kiran Women 76 Kg 12 April – From 6 AM