India at CWG 2018 : Day 1 Full schedule with timings

mirabai chanu World Champion




Indian contingent is all set to start their campaign at 2018 Commonwealth Games Gold Coast, Australia on Thursday with more than 200 Indian athletes looking for glory. 

Olympic medalist Saina Nehwal, World Champion Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, Ashish kumar are among the names that will be in action on Day 1.

(Full Schedule with timings has been provided in the last of the article in table) 

  • Weightlifting

saikhom mirabai chanu Gold Coast CWG

All eyes would be on India’s first ever World Champion weightlifter Mirabai Chanu as she will be the favorite in her women’s 48kg category and may bring the first gold for the nation. The 23-year-old’s personal best of 194 kg is the highest in her category and none of her competitor even lift 180 kg, with her likely closest rival, Amanda Braddock of Canada, having a personal best of 173 kg.

Other than Chanu, Gururaja and Muthupandi Raja will compete in men’s 56kg category.

  • Hockey

Indian Hockey team, who finished 5th in their last Glasgow Commonwealth Games, would take the field tomorrow against Wales in a group encounter.



  • Gymnastics

Indian men’s gymnastics team consists of Delhi Commonwealth Games 2010 medalist Ashish kumar, Rakesh Patra and Yogeshwar Singh will compete in individual all-around qualifications tomorrow.

  • Cycling

Deborah herold CWG 2018

Medal matches will be played in 4000m Women Team Pursuit and Team Sprint event, where the star attraction would be Deborah Herold, who became the first Indian female cyclist to be ranked no.4 in the world.

  • Squash

On the squash court, Dipika Pallikal, Joshna Chinnappa, Sourav Ghosal and Harinder Pal Sandhu will kick off their singles campaigns. Pallikal and Chinnappa had claimed the women’s doubles gold in the 2014 Games and it will be interesting to see if this time India will end their single medal’s drought or not.

  • Badminton  

Indian mixed badminton team will be up against Sri Lanka early morning in group encounter. Later, in the afternoon they will play arch-rivals Pakistan.

Both encounters would prove to be a cake-walk for the strong Indian team which consists of big names like Saina Nehwal, PV Sindhu, Ashwini Ponnappa, Kidambi Srikanth.

  • Lawn Bowls

India will play Wales in Men’s Triple event early morning while the women’s singles, men’s pair, women’s four events will follow.

  • Table Tennis

India will take the field against Vanuatu and Fiji in men’s team group matches while Indian women’s team will be up against Trinidad & Tobago and Northern Ireland.

Also Read : India at Commonwealth Games 2018, Gold Coast| Australia

  • Basketball

Indian men’s basketball team will play against Cameroon during afternoon (Indian Standard Time) while women will take on Jamaica in their group encounter.

India at CWG 2018 : Day 1 Full schedule with timings

Player / Match Sports Event Result Medal If any  
India vs Wales Lawn Bowls Men Triple – Group Stage Lost – 9-23
Pinki Vs Jo EDWARDS (NUZ) Lawn Bowls Women’s Singles – Group Stage Lost – 16-20
India Vs Sri Lanka Badminton Mix team – Group Stage Win – 5-0
Rakesh Patra GYMNASTICS Individual All Around – Quali Rings – 13.950 – 6th Q
Ashish Kumar GYMNASTICS Individual All Around – Quali 71.700 – 25
Yogeshwar Singh GYMNASTICS Individual All Around – Quali 75.300 – 21 Q
India GYMNASTICS Team All Around – Quali 174.300 – 9th
India Vs Sri Lanka Table Tennis Women’s Team – Group Stage Win – 3-0
India VS Wales Hockey Group Stage 1 Lost – 2-3
Gururaja WEIGHT LIFTING Men’s 56kg – Final 249 – 2nd Silver Medal
Sajan PRAKASH SWIMMING 50m Butterfly – Heat 25.11 – 21
Virdhawal KHADE SWIMMING 50m Butterfly – Heat 24.52 – 13 Q
Srihari NATARAJ SWIMMING 100m Backstroke – Heat 56.71 – 15 Q
Pinki Vs Katherine REDNALL (ENG) Lawn Bowls Women’s Singles – Group Stage Lost – 11-21
India Vs Trinidad & Tobago Table Tennis Men’s Team – Group Stage Win – 3-0
India Vs PNG Lawn Bowls Men Triple – Group Stage Win – (16-11)
Harinder vs Stafford (CAY) Squash Men’s Single – Round of 64 Win – 3-1
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu WEIGHT LIFTING Women 48 kg – Final Live
India Cycling 4000m Women Team Pursuit – Heat 7th – 5:05.668
Vikram Vs Chilambwe (ZAM) Squash Men’s Single – Round of 64 Win – 3-0
India Vs Fiji Table Tennis Women’s Team – Group Stage 11:30 Am
India Vs Malaysia Lawn Bowls Men Pair – Group Stage Loss – 13–27
India Vs Northern Ireland Lawn Bowls Women Fours – Group Stage Win – 18–10
India Cycling Women Team Sprint – Heats 35.309 – 5th
India Cycling Team Sprint – Heats 46.174 – 7th
Saurav Ghosal VS TBD Squash Men’s Single – Round of 32 1:20 Pm
India Vs Northern Ireland Table Tennis Men’s Team – Group Stage 2 : 00 Pm
India VS Jamaica Basketball Women’s Group Stage 2:03 Pm
Joshna Vs Lynetta Vai (PNG) Squash Women’s Single – Round of 32 2:10 Pm
Muthupandi Raja WEIGHT LIFTING Men’s 56kg – Final 2:12 Pm
India Vs Niue Lawn Bowls Men Pair – Group Stage Win – (29–6)
India Vs Malta Lawn Bowls Women Fours – Group Stage Loss 15–20
India Vs Pakistan Badminton Mix team – Group Stage Lost – (87-96)
Dipika Pallikal Vs C.Knaggs (TRI) Squash Women’s Single – Round of 32 3:30 Pm
India VS Cameroon Basketball Men’s Group Stage Loss – (87-96)
Manoj Kumar Vs Osita Umeh (NGR) Boxing 69 Kg – Round of 32 Win – (5-0)
Virdhawal KHADE SWIMMING 50m Butterfly – SF 4:22 Pm
Srihari NATARAJ SWIMMING 100m Backstroke – SF 4:52 Pm