Malaysian Open

Match Event Round Score Winner
Chirag SHETTY
(Ind) & Mahima AGGARWAL (Ind)
vs
Yogendran KHRISHNAN(Mal)
Prajakta SAWANT ( Ind )
Mixed Doubles Qualification 21-12, 21-15 Yogendran KHRISHNAN (Mal)
Prajakta SAWANT (Ind)
P. C. Thulasi
VS
Purwaningtyas ELYZABETH
(Indonesia)
Women’s Singles Qualification 18-1 (Retired) P. C. Thulasi (Ind)
JAKKAMPUDI Meghana & Poorvisha S RAM
VS
BAO Yixin ( Chn)
YU Xiaohan (Chn)
Women’s Doubles Qualification 21-7, 21-9 BAO Yixin (Chn)
YU Xiaohan (Chn)
REDDY B. Sumeeth
Ashwini PONNAPPA
VS
Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN ( INDONESIA) Nadya MELATI (INDONESIA)
Mixed Doubles Qualification 21-7, 21-9 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Ashwini PONNAPPA (IND)
Aparna BALAN &
Prajakta SAWANT
vs
Rofahadah Supriadi PUTRI
(Indonesia) & Ganis Nur RAHMADANI (Indonesia)
Women’s Doubles Qualification 21-8, 21-5 Aparna BALAN (Ind)
&
Prajakta SAWANT (Ind)
Mahima AGGARWAL &
MANEESHA K
VS
Joyce CHOONG
(Mal) & Jing Yi TEE (Mal)
Women’s Doubles Qualification 21-13, 21-14 Joyce CHOONG (Malaysia) &
Jing Yi TEE ( Malaysia)
Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY &
Chirag SHETTY
VS
Lukhi Apri NUGROHO
(Indonesia) & Tedi SUPRIADI (Indonesia)
Men’s Doubles Qualification 21-10, 18-21, 21-13 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY (India) &
Chirag SHETTY (India)
Arjun M.R &
Ramchandran SHLOK
VS
Nur Mohd Azriyn AYUB
(Mal) & Jagdish SINGH (Mal)
Men’s Doubles Qualification 21-19, 21-15 Nur Mohd Azriyn AYUB (Malaysia) &
Jagdish SINGH (Malaysia)
REDDY B. Sumeeth
& Ashwini PONNAPPA
VS
Marcus ELLIS (Eng) &
Lauren SMITH (Eng)
Mixed Doubles Qualification 19-21, 21-17, 21-17 Marcus ELLIS (England)
& Lauren SMITH (England)
P. C. Thulasi
vs
Susanto YULIA YOSEPHIN (Indonesia) [4]
Women’s Singles Qualification 21-11, 21-16 Susanto YULIA YOSEPHIN [4] (Indonesia)
Aparna BALAN
& Prajakta SAWANT
VS
BAO Yixin (Chn) &
YU Xiaohan (Chn)
Women’s Doubles Qualification 21-13, 21-17 BAO Yixin (China) &
YU Xiaohan (China)
Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY &
Chirag SHETTY
Vs
LIAO Kuan Hao (Chinise Taipei) & LU Chia Pin (Chinise Taipei)
Men’s Doubles Qualification 21-18, 21-16 LIAO Kuan Hao [3] (Chinese Taipei) &
LU Chia Pin (Chinese Taipei)
Ashwini PONNAPPA
& REDDY N. Sikki
vs
Misaki MATSUTOMO [1] (Japan)
Ayaka TAKAHASHI (Japan)
Women’s Doubles Round 1 21-19, 21-15 Misaki MATSUTOMO [1] (Japan)
Ayaka TAKAHASHI (Japan)
Sanjana SANTOSH &
Arathi Sara SUNIL
vs
JUNG Kyung Eun (Korea) & SHIN Seung Chan (korea)
Women’s Doubles Round 1 21-12, 21-8 Shin Seung ( Korea )
&
Jung Kyung ( korea )
Ajay JAYARAM (India) VS
QIAO Bin
(China)
Men Singles Round 1 21-11, 21-8 Ajay Jayaram
(India)
Manu ATTRI
(Ind) & REDDY B. Sumeeth
VS
LIAO Kuan Hao (Chinese Taipei)
LU Chia Pin (Chinese Taipei)
Men’s Doubles Round 1 18-21, 21-18, 21-17 LIAO Kuan Hao (Chinese Taipei)
LU Chia Pin (Chinese Taipei)
Saina NEHWAL (India) VS
Akane YAMAGUCHI [4]
(Japan)

Women Singles Round 1 19-21,21-13,21-15 Akane Yamaguchi
(Japan)
PUSARLA V. Sindhu [6] (India) VS
CHEN Yufei
(China)

Women Singles Round 1 21-18, 19-21, 17-21 CHEN Yufei
(China)
SAI PRANEETH B. (India) VS
LIN Dan [7]
(China)
Men Singles Round 1 21-18,19-21,18-21 LIN Dan [7]
(China)
Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA (India) &
REDDY N. Sikki (India) VS
Kim ASTRUP
(Denmark) & Line KJAERSFELDT
(Denmark)
Mixed Doubles Round 1 21-19 19-21 23-21 Kim ASTRUP
(Denmark) & Line KJAERSFELDT
(Denmark)
Ajay JAYARAM (India) VS Viktor AXELSEN [4] (DEN) Men Singles Round 2 9-21 21-14 21-19 Ajay JAYARAM (India)
Ajay JAYARAM (India) VS SON Wan Ho [5] (KOR) Men Singles QUARTER FINAL 14-21 18-21 SON Wan Ho [5] (KOR)