Road To London



This page tries to provide a list of INDIAN qualified athletes following the IAAF Qualification System for the IAAF World Championships in London (GBR) 4-13 August 2017

 

London Qualification Standard

Men
Event
Women
10:12
100
11:26
20:44
200
23:10
45:50
400
52:10
1:45:90
800
2:01:00
3:36:00(3:54:40)
1500 (mile)
4:07:50(4:26:70)
13:22:60
5000
15:22:00
27:45:00
10000
32:15:00
2:19:00
Marathon
2:45:00
8:32:00
3000m SC
9:32:00
13:48
100m Hr /110m Hr
12:98
49:35
400m Hr
56:10
2:30
High Jump
1:94
5:70
Pole Vault
4:55
8:15
Long Jump
6:75
16:80
Triple Jump
14:10
20:50
Shot Put
17.75
65:00
Discus Throw
61:20
76:00
Hammer Throw
71:00
83:00
Javlin Throw
61:40
8100
Heptathlon / Dectathlon
6200
1:24:00
20km Walk
1:36:00
4:06:00
50Km Walk
Top eight finishers at the 2017 IAAF World Relays (IWR) + Top 8 from list
4 * 100 m
Top eight finishers at the 2017 IAAF World Relays (IWR) + Top 8 from list
Top eight finishers at the 2017 IAAF World Relays (IWR) + Top 8 from list
4 * 400 m
Top eight finishers at the 2017 IAAF World Relays (IWR) + Top 8 from list





Qualified Athlete

S,no Name Event Qualification Standard Qualifying TIme
1. Nitender Singh Rawat Marathon (men) 2:19:00 2:15:18
2. Thonakal Gopi Marathon (men) 2:19:00 2:15:25
3. Kheta Ram Marathon (men) 2:19:00 2:15:26
4. Devender Singh 20 kilometres race walk (men) 1:24:00 1:20:21
5. Manish Singh Rawat 20 kilometres race walk (men) 1:24:00 1:20:26
6. Gurmeet Singh 20 kilometres race walk (men) 1:24:00 1:20:29
7. Sandeep Kumar Sangwan 50 kilometres race walk (men) 4:06:00 3:56:00
8. Jitender Singh Rathore 50 kilometres race walk (men) 4:06:00 4:02:12
9. Chandan Singh 50 kilometres race walk (men) 4:06:00 4:04:19
10. Khushbir kaur 20 kilometres race walk (women) 1:36:00 1:34:01
11. Sapna 20 kilometres race walk (women) 1:36:00 1:35:57
12. Manpreet Kaur Shot Put(Women) 17,57m 18.86m
13. Neeraj Chopra Javelin Throw(Male) 83.00m 83.32m
14. Devender Singh Javelin Throw(Male) 83.00m 84.57m
15. Annu Rani Javelin Throw(Women)) 61.40 61.86
16. Monika Athare Marathon (Women) 2:45:00 2:39:08
17. Muhammed Anas 400m (Male) 45.50 45.32
18. Nirmala 400m (Women) 52.10 51.28
19. Siddhanth Thingalaya 110m Hurdles (men) 13.48s 13.48s
20. Swapna Barman Heptathlon (women) 6200 5942 (GOLD in AAC)
21, Sudha Singh 3000m Steeplechase
(women)
9:32:00 9:59.47 (GOLD in AAC)
22. P.U. Chitra 1500m (women) 4:07:50 4:17.92 (GOLD in AAC)
23. Ajay kumar Saroj 1500m (men) 3:36:00 3:45.85 (GOLD in AAC)
24. Lakshmanan 5000m (men) 13:22:60 14:54.48 (GOLD in AAC)
25. Lakshmanan 10000m (men) 27:45:00 29:55.87 (GOLD in AAC)
Sandeep Kumar Sangwan 20 kilometres race walk (men) 1:24:00 1:20:44
Kolothum Thodi Irfan 20 kilometres race walk (men) 1:24:00 1:20:59
Krishnan Ganapathi 20 kilometres race walk (men) 1:24:00 1:21:41
Sanjith T. Luwang Marathon (men) 2:19:00 2:18:38
Elam Singh Marathon (men) 2:19:00 2:18:50
Bahadur Singh Dhoni Marathon (men) 2:19:00 2:16:09

3 In one event

 

 

Player Who can Qualify with q

Name of Athlete Event Timing/Distance Rank among non qualified
Dutee Chand 100m (Women) 11:30 42
4×400 metres relay 4×400 metres relay (women) 3:27.88 15
4×400 metres relay 4×400 metres relay (men) 3:00.91 12

q – Top 50 Among non qualified athletes