India at Commonwealth Youth Games 2017, Nassau, Bahamas

Bahamas commonwealth youth games

The sixth edition of the Commonwealth Youth Games 2017 was held in Nassau, Bahamas. The games were held from 19 to 23 July 2017 and total 31 Indian athletes (16 men & 15 women) participated in six events.

Indian managed to win eleven medals in these Youth Games including 4 Gold, 1 Silver & 6 Bronze medals.

Indian Participation:



Discipline Men Women Total
Athletics 7 6 13
Boxing 2 2 4
Cycling-Road 2 2 4
Judo 2 2 4
Swimming 2 2 4
Tennis 1 1 2
Total 16 15 31

Indian Result at Commonwealth Youth Games 2017, Bahamas

Player Discipline Result (Round 1) Result (QF) Result (SF) Final/Bronze Position
Boing
Sachin Boys 46-49 kg BYE PRICE Ivan (ENG)
Win – (4-1)
KUSE Siyakh (SA)
Win – (5-0)
James Nathan(WAL)
Win – (4-1)
Gold Medal
MUHAMMED Etash Boys 56 kg BYE LENGOLA (LES)
Win – (5-0)
DEFREITAS (ENG)
Lost – (2-3)
Bronze Medal
Ekta Girls 51 kg BYE ZELENCO (CAN)
Win – (3-2)
Watson (ENG)
Lost – (1-4)
Bronze Medal
Jony Girls 60 kg BYE BYE VASQUEZ (CAN)
Win – (5-0)
James Nathan (ENG)
Lost – (2-3)
Silver Medal
Cycling
KUMAR Dinesh Boys Road Race
Boys Time Trial



1:33:44
00:13:40
13th
23
MANGLAW Anil Boys Road Race
Boys Time Trial



1:33:45
00:12:44
21
14th
GUGAD Megha Girl Road Race
Girl Time Trial



1:57:15
DNS
8th
14th
GABHANE Vaishnavi Girl Road Race
Girl Time Trial



2:02:49
0:16:56
10th
14th
Judo
Ashish Boys -60 kg CHIKWAPULA Austin (MAL)
Win – (11-0)
VILLANI Daniel (AUS)
Win – (10-0)
ZULU Simon (ZAM)
Loss – (0-1)
ZAIN-PROSSE (ENG)
Win – (10-0)
Bronze Medal
Soni Boys -73 kg ASHTON (Wales)
Win – (10-0)
WALKER Luke (T&T)
Win – (10-0)
FERGUSON (ENG)
Win – (10-0)
NIKOLIC Uros (AUS)
Win – (1-0)
Gold Medal
YADAV Antim Girls -48 kg Bye BOBROWSKA (ENG)
Loss – (0-11)
Repechage -ROBINSON (WAL)
Won (10-0)
RUSSELL (BAH)
Win – (2-0)
Bronze Medal
CHANAM Rebina Devi Girls -57 kg Bye Forrest (SCO)
Loss – (0-10)
Repechage -RIFAZ (SL)
Won (11-1)
BROTHERS (AUS)
Win – (2-0)
Bronze Medal
Swimming
MAKHIJA Aryan Boys 200m Freestyle
Boys 400m Freestyle
Boys 1500m FS
4x100m Freestyle Mix Relay
4x100m Medley Mix Relay
1:56.74 – 5th
4:04.90 – 6th
16:10.05 – 6th Q
3:49.84 – 2nd Q
.
NA




.




.
DNA
DNA
16:10.05
3:49.84
4:22.02
22 July


6th
8th
.
9th
KOTA RAJU Karan Boys 100m Butterfly
Boys 200m Butterfly
4x100m Freestyle Mix Relay
4x100m Medley Relay
58.24 – 4th
2:08:34 -5th
3:49.84 – 2nd Q
.
NA



.



.
DNA
DNA
3:49.84
.
4:22.02


8th
.
9th
SALDANHA Rayna Girls 50m Freestyle
Girls 100m Freestyle
Girls 200m Freestyle
4x100m Freestyle Mix Relay
4x100m Medley Mix Relay
28:29 – 6th
1:00.10 – 5th
2:12.63 – 7th
3:49.84 – 2nd Q
.
NA




.




.
DNA
DNA
DNA
3:49.84
.
4:22.02



8th
.
9th
MONDAL Rusha Girls 100m Breaststroke
Girls 200m Breaststroke
4x100m Freestyle Mix Relay
4x100m Medley Mix Relay
1:17.86 – 6th
.
DQ
.
3:49.84 – 2nd Q
.
NA

.

.

.


.

.

.
DNA
.
DNA
.
3:49.84
.
4:22.02

.

.
8th
.
9th
Tennis
DESAI Zeel Girls Singles MOOLMAN (NAM)
Win – (2-0)
ADETUNJI (NIG)
Win – (2-0)
SPINK (ENG)
Win – (2-0)
James Nathan (CYP)
Win – (2-0)
Gold Medal
BANTHIA Siddhant Girls Singles CARTER Aidan (T&T)
Win – (2-0)
STUBBINGS (PNG)
Win – (2-0)
STEWART (SCO)
Lost – (0-2)
Neos (CYP)
Win – (2-0)
Bronze Medal
Zeel / Siddhant Mix Team Bye Namibia
Win – (2-0)
Wales
Win – (2-0)
Cyprus
Win – (2-0)
Gold Medal

  • Tennis:

The most successful event for the Indian contingent was Tennis, as the players managed to clinch 3 medals including two Golds and a Bronze medal.

Zeel desai

Zeel Desai, participating in girl’s singles event won the gold after defeating James Nathan of Cyprus in a one sided match by 2-0. Earlier, she got the better of SPINK (England) and ADETUNJI (Nigeria) in semi-final and quarter-final respectively. Zeel’s gold-medal performance was also special as she didn’t even loose a set in whole tournament.

Siddhant Banthia took the bronze medal in men’s singles, he was defeated by Stewart of Scotland in the semis by 0-2, but managed to grab a win against Neos of Cyprus to take home the bronze medal. He defeated Stubbings (PNG) and Aidan Carter (Trinidad & Tobago) on his route to the medal.



In the mix team, Siddhant Banthia and Zeel Desai, clinched another Gold medal for India after getting the better of Cyprus’s pair in the finals by 2-0. Earlier, the Indian duo shattered the pairs from Wales and Namibia to reach the Gold-medal match.

  • Boxing:

Sachin Siwach was the lone Indian boxer to clinch gold at Commonwealth Youth Games, Bahamas. Siwach, who won a world youth gold last year, defeated Welsh boxer James Nathan to claim the gold in the light flyweight (49kg) category.

Sachin siwach at commonwealth youth games

On his way to finals, he defeated KUSE Siyakh of South-Africa in semis and PRICE Ivan (England) in the quarterfinals while got a BYE in the first round.

Etash Muhammed, fighting in boy’s 56 kg lost his semifinal bout to British DEFREITAS in a close encounter by 2-3 and settled for Bronze medal only.

In women’s category, Jony took the silver medal after losing her final bout to Australian Ella Jade Boot by 2-3. She managed to won against Vasquez of Canada in the semis while got BYE in previous rounds.

Ekta settled for bronze after losing her semi-final bout to England’s Watson in girl’s 51 kg category.

  • Judo:

Judo, also played a major role in enhancing India’s medal kitty at Commonwealth Youth Games 2017 as India won four medals in Judo including one gold and three bronze.

Soni, clinched the gold in boy’s 73kg category after defeating Australia’s NIKOLIC Uros in the final match by 1-0. Earlier, he got the better of Ferguson (England), Luke Walker (Trinidad & Tobago) and Ashton (Wales) in the initial rounds of the tournament.

Ashish managed to receive the bronze after winning the clash against Zain-Prosse of England by 10-0. He lost his semis fight to Zambia’s ZULU Simon.

Antim Yadav and Rebina Devi Chanam won the bronze medal each after loosing their respective semis clash.

  • Swimming:

Swimming remained a sport, where the nation needs to work on as no Indian swimmer came closer to win even a bronze medal in the entire games.

India was only able to qualify for the two finals (Boy’s 1500m Freestyle and 4x100m Freestyle Mix Relay).

Aryan Makhija, who qualified for the finals of Boy’s 1500m Freestyle with the timings of 16:10.05, failed to make his mark present in the finals, whereas 4x100m Freestyle Mix Relay team consisted of Aryan Makhija, Raju Karan kota, Rayna Saldanha and Rusha Mondal finished the finals on 8th position with the final timings of 3:49.84s.

  • Cycling:

India had to conclude the Games with no medals in cycling event as all four Indian cyclists failed to make an impact in the tournament.

ALSO READ : India at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Indian result in Cycling event of Commonwealth Youth Games:

  1. Dinesh kumar :

Boys Road Race – 1:33:44 (13th)
Boys Time Trial – 00:13:40 (23rd)

2. Anil Manglaw :

Boys Road Race – 1:33:45 (21st)
Boys Time Trial – 00:12:44 (14th)

3. Megha Gugad :

Girl Road Race – 1:57:15 (8th)
Girl Time Trial – DNS

4. Vaishnavi Gabhane :

Girl Road Race – 2:02:49 (10th)
Girl Time Trial – 0:16:56 (14th)