The 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games, officially known as the III Summer Youth Olympic Games, and commonly known as Buenos Aires 2018, is a forthcoming international sport, cultural, and educational event that will be hosted in Buenos Aires, Argentina between 6 and 18 October 2018. It will be the first Summer Youth Olympic Games to be held outside of Asia (also first in the Southern and Western Hemispheres), and the first Youth Games for either summer or winter to be held outside Eurasia. The age limitation of the athletes at Youth Olympics is 14 to 18.
India marks its debut in field hockey 5s and sports climbing at the Youth Olympics. The contingent includes ISSF senior and junior world cup champion Manu Bhaker, Commonwealth Games medallist shooter Mehuli Ghosh, world youth boxing champion Jyoti Gulia and world youth silver medalist Jeremy Lalrinunga in weightlifting. Total 46 athletes from India will compete in 2018 youth games.
Shooting star Manu Bhaker was named as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Youth Olympic Games .
Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president Narinder Batra announced during the send-off ceremony here that the 16-year-old Bhaker will lead the Indian team in the opening ceremony.
Here is full Indian Schedule –
[toggle_content title=”Archery” class=”middle”]India qualified two archers based on its performance at the Asian Continental Qualification Tournament Here is Full Result Of Archery event of India at 2018 Youth Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinals | Final / BM | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aakash | Boys' Individual | 12th October | ||||||
Himani | Girls' Individual | 12th October | ||||||
Akash / TBD | Mixed Team | 12th October | ||||||
TBD / Himani | Mixed Team | 12th October |
[toggle_content title=”Athletics” class=”middle”]India qualified seven Athlete for Youth Olympics. 5 Boys and 2 Girls will represent India in Athlete. Ajaj RAJ SINGH RANA is rank 2nd in the javelin throw in the world this year also Praveen CHITRAVEL is rank 8th in Triple Jump in u18 this year. Here is Full Result Of Athletics event of India at 2018 Youth Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Heats / Qualification | Final | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nisar Ahmed | Boy's 200m | 13 October | ||
Sreekiran Nandakumar | Boy's 800m | 13 October | ||
Suraj Panwar | 5000m walk race | 11 October | ||
Vishnupriya Jayaprakashan | Girl's 400m hurdles | 13 October | ||
Seema | Girl's 3000m | 11 October | ||
Praveen Chitravel | Boy's triple jump | 13 October | ||
Kunwer Ajai Raj Singh Rana | Boy's javelin throw | 13 October |
[toggle_content title=”Badminton” class=”middle”]India qualified two players based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings.Here is Full Result Of Badminton event of India at 2018 Youth Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Group Stage | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lakshya Sen | Boys' Singles | Mostafa Kamel (EGY) | Danylo Bosniuk (UKR) | Fabricio Farias (BRA) | ||||
Jakka Vaishnavi Reddy | Girls' Singles | Elena Andreu (ESP) | Jennie Gai (USA) | F. Saponara (PER) | ||||
Lakshya Sen (IND) / TBD | Mixed Doubles | |||||||
TBD / Jakka Vaishnavi Reddy (IND) | Mixed Doubles |
[toggle_content title=”Boxing” class=”middle”]India qualified one boxer based on its performance at the 2017 Youth Women’s World Boxing Championships.Here is Full Result Of Boxing event of India at 2018 Youth Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jyoti Gulia | Girls' -51kg | 15th October |
[toggle_content title=”Field hockey” class=”middle”]India qualified 2 teams (Men and Women) based on its performance at the 2018 Youth Olympics Qualifiers..Here is Full Result Of Field hockey event of India at 2018 Youth Olympics.
Boys Team: Prashant Kumar Chauhan, Shivam Anand, Rahul Kumar Rajbhar, Maninder Singh, Sanjay, Sudeep Chirmako, Pawan, Rabichandra Singh Moirangathem, Vivek Sagar Prasad
Match | Stage | Winner | Score | Stat | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
India Vs Bangladesh | Group Stage | 7 October | India Bangladesh Austria Kenya Australia Canada |
||
India Vs Austria | Group Stage | 8 October | India Bangladesh Austria Kenya Australia Canada |
||
India Vs Kenya | Group Stage | 9 October | India Bangladesh Austria Kenya Australia Canada |
||
India Vs Australia | Group Stage | 10 October | India Bangladesh Austria Kenya Australia Canada |
||
India Vs Canada | Group Stage | 11 October | India Bangladesh Austria Kenya Australia Canada |
Girl Team – Team: Salima Tete, Reet, Khushboo, Ishika Chaudhary, Mumtaz Khan, Sangita Kumari, Chetna, Bichu Devi Kharibam, Lalremsiami
Match | Stage | Winner | Score | Stat | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
India Vs Austria | Group Stage | 7 October | India Uruguay Austria Vanuatu Argentina South Africa |
||
India Vs Uruguay | Group Stage | 8 October | India Uruguay Austria Vanuatu Argentina South Africa |
||
India Vs Vanuatu | Group Stage | 9 October | India Uruguay Austria Vanuatu Argentina South Africa |
||
India Vs Argentina | Group Stage | 10 October | India Uruguay Austria Vanuatu Argentina South Africa |
||
India Vs South Africa | Group Stage | 11 October | India Uruguay Austria Vanuatu Argentina South Africa |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / RM | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tababi Devi | Girls' - 44 kg | W.Yangchen (BHU) |
[toggle_content title=”Rowing” class=”middle”]India qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Youth Olympic Games Qualification Regatta.Here is Full Result Of Rowing event of India at 2018 Youth Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Seeding Heats | Heats | Repechage | Final | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Satnam Singh Ashish Goliyan | Boys' pair (JM2-) | 7th October |
[toggle_content title=”Shooting” class=”middle”]India qualified four sport shooters based on its performance at the 2017 Asian Championships.Here is Full Result Of Shooting event of India at 2018 Youth Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Rank | Final | Medal | Remark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tushar Mane | Boys' 10m Air Rifle | 7th October | ||||
Saurabh Chaudhary | Boys' 10m Air Pistol | 10th October | ||||
Mehuli Ghosh | Girls' 10m Air Rifle | 8th October | ||||
Manu Bhaker | Girls' 10m Air Pistol | 9th October | ||||
Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Final | Medal / Rank | |||
Tushar Mane (IND) / TBD | 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team | 10th October | ||||
TBD / Mehuli Ghosh (IND) | 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team | 10th October | ||||
Saurabh Chaudhary (IND) / TBD | 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team | 11th October | ||||
TBD / Manu Bhaker (IND) | 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team | 11th October |
[toggle_content title=”Sport climbing” class=”middle”]India qualified one sport climber based on its performance at the 2017 Asian Youth Sport Climbing Championships..Here is Full Result Of India at Sport climbing.
Athlete | Event | Speed Qualification | Bouldering Qualification | Lead Qualification | Points | Final | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bharath Pereira | Boy's combined | 8th October | Speed Bouldering Lead |
Also read – India at Asian Games
[toggle_content title=”Swimming” class=”middle”]India qualified two Swimmer for Youth Olympics. Srihari Nataraj and Advait Page will compete in 4 Event out of which Nataraj will compete in 3 event. Natraj recently create National Reord in all of those event.Here is Full Result Of India at Swimming.
Athlete | Event | Heats / Qualification | Semifinal | Final | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Srihari Nataraj | 50m backstroke | 9 October | |||
Srihari Nataraj | 100m backstroke | 7 October | |||
Srihari Nataraj | 200m backstroke | 12 October | |||
Advait Page | 800 m freestyle | 11 October |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Group Stage | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manav Thakkar | Boys' Singles | M.Stankevičius (LTU) | Amin Ahmadian (IRI) | Javen Choong (MAS) | ||||
Archana Kamath | Girls' Singles | Goi R X (SGP) | Al-Hodaby (EGY) | A.Vovk (SLO) | ||||
Manav Thakkar (IND) / TBD | Mixed Doubles | 12th October | ||||||
TBD / Archana Kamath (IND) | Mixed Doubles | 12th October |
[toggle_content title=”Weightlifting” class=”middle”]India qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Youth Championships. Here is Full Result Of India at Weightlifting.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeremy Lalrinunga | Boy's 62 kg | 8th October | |||
Sneha Soren | Girl's 48 kg | 8th October |
[toggle_content title=”Wrestling” class=”middle”]India qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Youth Championships. Here is Full Result Of India at Weightlifting.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Group stage | Group stage | Final / BM | Medal / Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Simran | Girl's 43 kg | 13th October | ||||
Mansi | Girl's 57 kg | 13th October |