India has already completed the half century of medals in Asian Games 2018 (9 Gold, 19 Silver, 22 Bronze) and would look to add many more medals in their kitty on Day 11 of Asiad.
Athletics will be again a matter of interest for the Indian fans with Men's Triple Jump and women's 200m lined up for tomorrow.
Arpinder Singh would be India's best hope in triple jump while Dutee Chand in 200m event will look to better her silver medal. which she won in women's 100m event, couple of days before.
Dutee qualified as the fastest sprinter for the final with the timing of 23.00 seconds, followed by Bahrain's Edidiong Odiong, who clocked 23.01s.
Manish Singh Rawat and Irfan Kolothum Thodi will participate in Men’s 20 Km walk while Khushbir Kaur and Soumya B. will be there in women's 20 km walk category which will start at 4:30 am (IST).
Four important quarter-finals are also lined up in boxing tomorrow, Amit Panghal (49kg), Dheeraj (64kg), Vikas Krishan Yadav (75kg) and Sarjubala Devi (women's 51kg) will take the ring to ensure themselves a medal after winning their respective bouts.
Asia's no.1 side, India's women hockey team will play their important semi-final tomorrow against China at 6:30 pm IST.
In table tennis, where the men's team scripted history by winning the bronze medal after defeating Olympic silver medalist Japan in the quarter-finals, two mixed doubles pair will be in action (Achanta Kamal & Manika Batra and Anthony Amalraj & Madhurika Patkar) and would like to create another miracle in Asian Games 2018.
Kurash, where India won 2 medals (Silver & Bronze) on Day 10, four more athletes will participate on Day 11 in men's 81kg category and women's 63 kg category.
Asian Games: India's Day 11 Schedule:
Athlete / Team | Sports | Event | Result | Remark | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Irfan Kolothum Thodi | ATHLETICS | Men’s 20 Km walk | DQ | Medal Event | |
Manish Singh Rawat | ATHLETICS | Men’s 20 Km walk | DQ | Medal Event | |
Soumya B | ATHLETICS | Women 20 KM walk | Dq | Medal Event | |
Khushbir Kaur | ATHLETICS | Women 20 KM walk | 1:35:24 - 4th | Medal Event | |
Purnima Hembram | ATHLETICS | Heptathlon Long Jump | 8.58 - 805 | 4228 | |
Swapna Barman | ATHLETICS | Heptathlon Long Jump | 6.05 - 865 | 4346 | |
Purnima Hembram | ATHLETICS | Heptathlon Javelin | 45.48 - 773 | 5001 | |
Swapna Barman | ATHLETICS | Heptathlon Javelin | 50.63 - 872 | 5218 | |
Dutee Chand | ATHLETICS | Women's 200m | 23.03 - 2nd | Silver Medal |
|
Manjit Singh | ATHLETICS | 1500 m | 3:50.59 - Q | qualify for Final | |
Jinson Johnson | ATHLETICS | 1500 m - Heat | qualify for Final | ||
Arpinder Singh | ATHLETICS | Triple jump | 16.77 - 1st | GoldMedal |
|
Rakesh Babu A V | ATHLETICS | Triple jump | 16.40 - 6th | Medal Event | |
India | ATHLETICS | Mtn 4 x 400m Relay | 3:06::48 Q | ||
Purnima Hembram | ATHLETICS | Heptathlon 800m | 7:10 Pm | Medal Event | |
Swapna Barman | ATHLETICS | Heptathlon 800m | 7:10 Pm | Medal Event | |
INDIA | CANOEING | Kayak Four 500m | 1:37.549 - 9th | ||
INDIA | CANOEING | Kayak Four 500m SF | 1:33.587 Q - 3rd | Move to Final | |
Chingching Singh Naocha Singh | CANOEING | Kayak Double 1000m | Heats 3:53.449 -11 | ||
Chingching Singh Naocha Singh | CANOEING | Kayak Double 1000m SF | 3:35.613 Q - 1st | Move to Final | |
Manjeet Singh | CYCLING | Men's 4000m Ind. Pursuit | 4:43.714 - 12 | Medal Event | |
Esow Alben | CYCLING | Men's Sprint | Heats - 16th | ||
Ranjit Singh | CYCLING | Men's Sprint | Heats - 18th | ||
Ranjit Singh | CYCLING | Men's Sprint | PUGUH ADMADI (INA) Lost | ||
Esow Alben | CYCLING | Men's Sprint | P.TAPIMAY (THA) Win | move to R16 | |
Esow Alben | CYCLING | Men's Sprint | Im Chaebin (KOR) Lost | ||
Monorama Devi Tongbram | CYCLING | Women's Omnium | Starch - 24(9th) Tempo - 44(11th) Elimination - 62(11) Point - 4:00 Pm | Medal Event | |
Vijay Kumar Yadav | JUDO | 60 kg - R16 | Diyorbek Urozboev Lost - 0-10 | Medal Event | |
Kalpana Devi | JUDO | Women 52 Kg - R16 | ZIYAEVA GULNOZA Lost - 0-10 | Medal Event | |
Anthony Amalraj Madhurika Patkar | Table Tennis | Mix Double - R32 | Aji/Lilis (INA) Win - (3-1) | move to R16 | |
Achanta Sharath Kamal Manika Batra | Table Tennis | Mix Double - R32 | Choong/ Lyne (MAS) Win - (3-0) | move to R16 | |
Anthony Amalraj Madhurika Patkar | Table Tennis | Mix Double - R16 | Ho/ Lee (HKG) lost - (1-3) | ||
Achanta Sharath Kamal Manika Batra | Table Tennis | Mix Double - R16 | Lee/ Jeon (KOR) Win - (3-2) | ||
Achanta Sharath Kamal Manika Batra | Table Tennis | Mix Double - QF | Song/Hyo-sim (PRK) Win - (3-2) | ||
Achanta Sharath Kamal Manika Batra | Table Tennis | Mix Double - SF | Chuqin/Yingsha (CHN) Lost - (1-4) | Bronze Medal |
|
India | SEPAK TAKRAW | Women Quadrant Squad | India VS Vietnam Lost - (0-2) | ||
India | SEPAK TAKRAW | Women Quadrant Squad | India VS Malaysia Lost - (0-2) | ||
Amit Panghal | BOXING | men 49 kg - QF | Kim J-r (PRK) Win - (5-0) | move to SF | |
Vikas Krishan Yadav | BOXING | men 75 kg - QF | Tanglatihan (CHN) Win - (5-0) | move to SF | |
Sarjubala Devi | BOXING | Women 51 kg - QF | Chang Ya (CHN) Lost - (0-5) | ||
Dheeraj Rangi | BOXING | men 64 kg - QF | Chinzorig (MGL) Lost - (0-5) | ||
Women Team | HOCKEY | Semifinal | India Vs China 6:30 pm | ||
Govind Bairagi | SAILING | Open Laser 4.7 | Race 11 63 - 4rd | ||
Varun Ashok Thakkar Ganapathy Kelapanda | SAILING | 49er Skiff | Race 14 31 - 3rd | ||
Shweta Shervegar Varsha Gautham | SAILING | Women 49er Skiff | Race 13 26 - 2nd | ||
Harshita Tomar | SAILING | Women Open Laser 4.7 | Race 11 50 - 3rd | ||
Nethra Kumanan | SAILING | Women Laser Radial | Race 11 34 - 5th | ||
Dayna Agnelo Coelho Katya Ida Coelho | SAILING | Mixed RS One | Race 14 191 - 8th | ||
Indian Men Team | SQUASH | Group Stage | India Vs Thailand | ||
Indian Women Team | SQUASH | Group Stage | India Vs China Win - (3-0) | ||
Kunal | KURASH | Men - 81 kg R32 | CHOI Hee Jun (KOR) Lost - (0-10) | Medal Event | |
Manish Tokas | KURASH | Men - 81 kg R32 | Sobirov (UZB) Lost - (0-10) | Medal Event | |
Binisha Nayakattu Biju | KURASH | Women -63 kg R32 | Koolivand (IRI) Lost - (0-3) | Medal Event | |
Megha Tokas | KURASH | Women -63 kg R16 | Gulshat (TKM) Win - (1-0( | ||
Megha Tokas | KURASH | Women -63 kg R16 | Njama (INA) Lost - (0-3) | ||
Rohit Dhiman Aadhya Tiwari | SOFT TENNIS | Mix Double - Group | Yu K-w / Cheng C-l (TPE) lost - (0-5) | ||
Aniket Chirag Patel Namita Seth | SOFT TENNIS | Mix Double - Group | Altankhuyag / Munguntsetseg (MGL) Win - (5-0) | ||
Rohit Dhiman Aadhya Tiwari | SOFT TENNIS | Mix Double - Group | Xaiyalin / Champamanivong (LAO) Lost - (3-5) | ||
Aniket Chirag Patel Namita Seth | SOFT TENNIS | Mix Double - Group | Uematsu / Hayashida (JPN)' lost - (0-5) | ||
Sonia Simran | PENCAK SILAT | Women's Double Final | 527 - 7th |