Asian Games 2018: India’s Day 11





It will be India’s 18th appearance at the Asian Games. Neeraj Chopra would be the flag bearer for India at the games. A total of 572 participants will represent India in Asian Games. India will Fight for 15 Gold Medal On the Tenth day. India Won 9 Medal On day 10 including Manjit Gold and take their Medal telly to 50.



Full Schedule

Athlete / Team Sports Event Result Remark Medal
Irfan Kolothum Thodi ATHLETICS Men’s 20 Km walk DQ Medal Event
Manish Singh Rawat ATHLETICS Men’s 20 Km walk DQ Medal Event
Soumya B ATHLETICS Women 20 KM walk Dq Medal Event
Khushbir Kaur ATHLETICS Women 20 KM walk 1:35:24 – 4th Medal Event
Purnima Hembram ATHLETICS Heptathlon Long Jump 8.58 – 805 4228
Swapna Barman ATHLETICS Heptathlon Long Jump 6.05 – 865 4346
Purnima Hembram ATHLETICS Heptathlon Javelin 45.48 – 773 5001
Swapna Barman ATHLETICS Heptathlon Javelin 50.63 – 872 5218
Dutee Chand ATHLETICS Women’s 200m 23.03 – 2nd
Silver Medal
Manjit Singh ATHLETICS 1500 m 3:50.59 – Q qualify for Final
Jinson Johnson ATHLETICS 1500 m – Heat qualify for Final
Arpinder Singh ATHLETICS Triple jump 16.77 – 1st
GoldMedal
Rakesh Babu A V ATHLETICS Triple jump 16.40 – 6th Medal Event
India ATHLETICS Mtn 4 x 400m Relay 3:06::48 Q
Purnima Hembram ATHLETICS Heptathlon 800m 7:10 Pm Medal Event
Swapna Barman ATHLETICS Heptathlon 800m 7:10 Pm Medal Event
INDIA CANOEING Kayak Four 500m 1:37.549 – 9th
INDIA CANOEING Kayak Four 500m SF 1:33.587 Q – 3rd Move to Final
Chingching Singh
Naocha Singh
CANOEING Kayak Double 1000m Heats
3:53.449 -11
Chingching Singh
Naocha Singh
CANOEING Kayak Double 1000m SF 3:35.613 Q – 1st Move to Final
Manjeet Singh CYCLING Men’s 4000m Ind. Pursuit 4:43.714 – 12 Medal Event
Esow Alben CYCLING Men’s Sprint Heats – 16th
Ranjit Singh CYCLING Men’s Sprint Heats – 18th
Ranjit Singh CYCLING Men’s Sprint PUGUH ADMADI (INA)
Lost
Esow Alben CYCLING Men’s Sprint P.TAPIMAY (THA)
Win
move to R16
Esow Alben CYCLING Men’s Sprint Im Chaebin (KOR)
Lost
Monorama Devi Tongbram CYCLING Women’s Omnium Starch – 24(9th)
Tempo – 44(11th)
Elimination – 62(11)
Point – 4:00 Pm
Medal Event
Vijay Kumar Yadav JUDO 60 kg – R16 Diyorbek Urozboev
Lost – 0-10
Medal Event
Kalpana Devi JUDO Women 52 Kg – R16 ZIYAEVA GULNOZA
Lost – 0-10
Medal Event
Anthony Amalraj
Madhurika Patkar
Table Tennis Mix Double – R32 Aji/Lilis (INA)
Win – (3-1)
move to R16
Achanta Sharath Kamal
Manika Batra
Table Tennis Mix Double – R32 Choong/
Lyne (MAS)
Win – (3-0)
move to R16
Anthony Amalraj
Madhurika Patkar
Table Tennis Mix Double – R16 Ho/ Lee (HKG)
lost – (1-3)
Achanta Sharath Kamal
Manika Batra
Table Tennis Mix Double – R16 Lee/ Jeon (KOR)
Win – (3-2)
Achanta Sharath Kamal
Manika Batra
Table Tennis Mix Double – QF Song/Hyo-sim (PRK)
Win – (3-2)
Achanta Sharath Kamal
Manika Batra
Table Tennis Mix Double – SF Chuqin/Yingsha (CHN)
Lost – (1-4)
Bronze Medal
India SEPAK TAKRAW Women Quadrant Squad India VS Vietnam
Lost – (0-2)
India SEPAK TAKRAW Women Quadrant Squad India VS Malaysia
Lost – (0-2)
Amit Panghal BOXING men 49 kg – QF Kim J-r (PRK)
Win – (5-0)
move to SF
Vikas Krishan Yadav BOXING men 75 kg – QF Tanglatihan (CHN)
Win – (5-0)
move to SF
Sarjubala Devi BOXING Women 51 kg – QF Chang Ya (CHN)
Lost – (0-5)
Dheeraj Rangi BOXING men 64 kg – QF Chinzorig (MGL)
Lost – (0-5)
Women Team HOCKEY Semifinal India Vs China
6:30 pm
Govind Bairagi SAILING Open Laser 4.7 Race 11
63 – 4rd
Varun Ashok Thakkar
Ganapathy Kelapanda
SAILING 49er Skiff Race 14
31 – 3rd
Shweta Shervegar
Varsha Gautham
SAILING Women 49er Skiff Race 13
26 – 2nd
Harshita Tomar SAILING Women Open Laser 4.7 Race 11
50 – 3rd
Nethra Kumanan SAILING Women Laser Radial Race 11
34 – 5th
Dayna Agnelo Coelho
Katya Ida Coelho
SAILING Mixed RS One Race 14
191 – 8th
Indian Men Team SQUASH Group Stage India Vs Thailand
Indian Women Team SQUASH Group Stage India Vs China
Win – (3-0)
Kunal KURASH Men – 81 kg R32 CHOI Hee Jun (KOR)
Lost – (0-10)
Medal Event
Manish Tokas KURASH Men – 81 kg R32 Sobirov (UZB)
Lost – (0-10)
Medal Event
Binisha Nayakattu Biju KURASH Women -63 kg R32 Koolivand (IRI)
Lost – (0-3)
Medal Event
Megha Tokas KURASH Women -63 kg R16 Gulshat (TKM)
Win – (1-0(
Megha Tokas KURASH Women -63 kg R16 Njama (INA)
Lost – (0-3)
Rohit Dhiman
Aadhya Tiwari
SOFT TENNIS Mix Double – Group Yu K-w /
Cheng C-l (TPE)
lost – (0-5)
Aniket Chirag Patel
Namita Seth
SOFT TENNIS Mix Double – Group Altankhuyag /
Munguntsetseg (MGL)
Win – (5-0)
Rohit Dhiman
Aadhya Tiwari
SOFT TENNIS Mix Double – Group Xaiyalin /
Champamanivong (LAO)
Lost – (3-5)
Aniket Chirag Patel
Namita Seth
SOFT TENNIS Mix Double – Group Uematsu /
Hayashida (JPN)’
lost – (0-5)
Sonia
Simran
PENCAK SILAT Women’s Double Final 527 – 7th