Aug 29, 4 weeks ago

Asian Games 2018: India’s Day 12 schedule with timings

https://sportstalk24.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/Indias-Day-12-Full-Schedule-with-Timings.jpgAsian Games 2018: India’s Day 12 schedule with timings

Athletics was once again the big provider of medals for India as India bagged three more on an enthralling day of Asian Games 2018. Dutee Chand bagged another silver while Arpinder Singh and Swapna Barman won gold in men’s triple jump and heptathlon.

Vikas Krishan (75kg) overcame a bleeding left eye to assure himself of a third successive medal at the Asian Games, while Amit Panghal (49kg) produced a power-packed performance in his quarter-final bout to guarantee a maiden podium finish on Wednesday.

However, it was curtains for world silver medallist Sarjubala Devi (51kg) after she lost her quarter-final bout 0-5 to China’s Chang Yuan, a Youth Olympic gold medallist and also a former youth worth champion.

Manjit Singh and Jinson Johnson who already have had a 1-2 will participate in men’s 1500m final hoping for the another gold and silver. Also in action will be men’s 4*400m relay team in the final of the event.

India women’s hockey team got the better of China in a tense semifinal to book a final berth against Japan and the men’s hockey team will take on Malaysia in the semi-final at 4:00 pm IST. Manika Batra will be up against Thailand’s Nanthana Komwong in the Round of 32 at 6:45 pm

Asian Games 2018: India’s Day 12 schedule:-

Athlete / Team Sports Event Result Remark Medal
Sandeep Kumar ATHLETICS Men’s 50 Km walk DQ Medal Event
Seema Punia ATHLETICS Women’s Discus Throw 62.26 – 3rd
Bronze Medal
Sandeep Kumari ATHLETICS Women’s Discus Throw 54.61 – 5th Medal Event
PU Chitra ATHLETICS Women’s 1500m 4:12.56 – 3rd
Bronze Medal
Monika Chaudhary ATHLETICS Women’s 1500m DQ Medal Event
Jinson Johnson ATHLETICS Men’s 1500m 3.44.72 –
1st
Gold Medal
Manjit Singh ATHLETICS Men’s 1500m 3:46.57 – 4th Medal Event
Govindan Lakshmanan ATHLETICS Men’s 5000m 14:17:09 – 6th Medal Event
India ATHLETICS Women’s 4 x 400m Relay 3.28.72 –
1st
Gold Medal
India ATHLETICS Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
6.20 Pm
Medal Event
Inoacha Devi M.
Anjali Baishst
CANOEING Canoe Double 500m Women 2:18.924 – 8th Medal Event
INDIA CANOEING Kayak Four 500m 1:40.809 – 9th Medal Event
Sonia Devi Phairembam CANOEING Kayak Single 500m Women 2:20.606 – 8th Medal Event
Chingching Singh
Naocha Singh
CANOEING Kayak Double 1000m 3:48.627 – 9th Medal Event
Gaurav Tomar
Sunil Singh
CANOEING Canoe Double 1000m 3:56.477 – 6th Medal Event
Chaoba Devi CYCLING Men’s 3000m Ind. Pursuit 4:05.298 – 10th Medal Event
Deborah CYCLING Women’s Sprint Heats
11.775 – Q
Deborah CYCLING Women’s Sprint – R16 Lee Hoi Yan(HKG)
Lost
Aleena Reji CYCLING Women’s Sprint Heats
12.339 – Q
Aleena Reji CYCLING Women’s Sprint Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
Lost
Dilawar CYCLING Men’s Omnium Starch – 10 (16)
Tempo – 20 (17)
Elimination – 26 (18)
Point – 18th
18th Medal Event
Harshdeep Singh JUDO 81 kg – R32 Pushpakumara (SRI)
Win – (10-0)
Medal Event
Harshdeep Singh JUDO 81 kg – R32 Lee Seungsu (KOR)
Lost – (3-10)
Medal Event
Garima Chaudhary JUDO Women70 Kg – R16 Matniyazova (UZB)
Lost – (0-10)
Medal Event
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Table Tennis Men’s singles – R32 Ficky Supit (INA)
Achanta Sharath Kamal Table Tennis Men’s singles – R32 Asim Qureshi (PAK)
Win – (4-0)
Manika Batra Table Tennis Women’s singles – R32 Komwong (THA)
Mouma Das Table Tennis Women’s singles – R32 Chen (TPE)
Lost – (0-4)
Men Team HOCKEY Semifinal India Vs Malaysia
4:00 pm
India SEPAK TAKRAW Women Quadrant Squad India VS Thailand
Lost – (0-2)
Indian Women Team SQUASH Group Stage India Vs Hong Kong
Lost – (1-2)
India BRIDGE Men’s pair 8:30AM
India BRIDGE Women’s pair 8:30AM
India BRIDGE Mixed pair 8:30AM
Divesh KURASH Men 90 kg R16 Imamov Yakhyo (PLA)
Lost – (0-10)
Medal Event
Danish Sharma KURASH Men – 90 kg R32 Sobirov (UZB)
Win – (3-0)
Medal Event
Danish Sharma KURASH Men – 90 kg R16 Abueida Mohanad (PLA)
Win – (10-0)
Medal Event
Danish Sharma KURASH Men – 90 kg QF Lost – (0-10) Medal Event
Jyoti Tokas KURASH Women – 78 kg R32 Prawanwit (THA)
Win – (1-0)
Medal Event
Jyoti Tokas KURASH Women – 78 kg R16 Lohova Mariya (TKM)
Lost – (0-10)
Medal Event
Amisha Tokas KURASH Women – 78 kg R16 Nguyễn T L (VIE)
Lost – (0-5)
Medal Event
Kaevaan Setalvad Equestrian Individual jumping 51.88 – 36 Medal Event
Zahan Setalvad Equestrian Individual jumping F24th Medal Event

Sportstalk24

Sportstalk24 makes sure the users gets the best information about Live Cricket Score, Live football score, Sports Schedule and their favourite Sports Blog Posts.

Share "Asian Games 2018: India’s Day 12 schedule with timings" via

No comments yet.

Leave a reply

More in Uncategorized
11:25 pm, 7 days ago

Raheem Sterling – Will he sign new contract with city, or Real Madrid snap up the attacker.

The former Liverpool star has reportedly been stalling on a new deal in recent months due to an impasse when negotiating his wage demands. However, Sky Sports claim Sterling is happy to stay at the Premier League champions and those reports are wide …

8:54 pm, 4 weeks ago

Asian Games 2018: India’s Day 13 schedule with timings

After a disastrous loss of Indian hockey team against Malaysia in semifinals, India’s athletics team did well to save the day for the country…

8:58 pm, 4 weeks ago

Asian Games 2018: India’s Day 12 schedule with timings

Athletics was once again the big provider of medals for India as India bagged three more on an enthralling day of Asian Games 2018. Dutee Chand bagged another silver while Arpinder Singh and Swapna Barman won gold in men’s triple jump and heptathlon….