Aug 24, 9 months ago

Asian Games 2018: India’s Day 7 Schedule with Timings

https://sportstalk24.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/Indias-Day-7-Schedule-of-AG-2018.jpgAsian Games 2018: India’s Day 7 Schedule with Timings

India returned with seven medals including a historical gold in rowing on Friday in the ongoing 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta to take their medal tally to 25 medals overall. 



The day started with back to back three rowing medals, followed by men’s doubles tennis gold and a bronze medal in women’s 10m air pistol event. However, it was a big disappointment for India’s women Kabaddi team who lost their respective final to Iran by a narrow margin of 24-27 to settle for a silver medal.

On Day 7, Indian athletes would continue to bring glory to the nation with World U-21 Champion, Hima Das taking the field in women’s 400m Heats.

Total, 3 Gold medals will be on stake on the opening day of athletics. Sarita Singh will be there in women’s hammer throw event while Surya and Sanjivani Jadhav will participate in 10,000m Final and in last final of day, Tajinder Pal Singh Toor and Naveen Chikara will go for glory in men’s ShotPut.

Meanwhile, Hima Das and Nirmala (Women 400m), Dutee Chand(100m) and Muhammed Anas (400m) will be participating in heats.

Apart From Athletics, 25m men’s Final will be played in shooting and India would like to carry on the good form in shooting and bag more medals in the sport.

India’s Bowling Team of 6 men would also be participating in the finals.

In weightlifting, India’s Vikas Yadav will participates in Men’s 96kg Final.

ALSO READ: Asian Games: India wins one gold & two bronze in Rowing on Day 6

In badminton, P.V.Sindhu and Saina Nehwal will take the court in round of 16, while both men’s doubles and women’s double pair who created History by becoming the only pair to reach Qf in last 32 years will play against the Chinese pair.

In Squash India has confirmed 3 medals as Dipika, Joshana and Saurav reach Sf. All 3 Semifinal will be played Tomorrow.

Asian Games 2018: India’s Day 7 Schedule with Timings



Athlete / Team Sports Event Result Remark Medal
India ARCHERY Recurve Women Team India V Mongolia
Win – (5-3)
Move to QF
Men Team VOLLEYBALL Group Stage India VS Maldives
Win – (3-0)
Chirag Shetty / Satwiksairaj Rankireddy BADMINTON Men’s Double – R16 Choi S-g /
Kang M-h (KOR)
Lost – (1-2)
India ARCHERY Recurve Men Team – R16 India V Mongolia
Win – (5-3)
Move to QF
Muhammed Anas ATHLETICS 400 m – Heat 1 45.63 – 1st QF Move to SF
Ashish Malik EQUESTRIAN Event 2
Cross-country
55.10 – 17
Rakesh Kumar EQUESTRIAN Event 2
Cross-country
35.80 – 12
Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki Reddy BADMINTON Women’s Double – QF Chen QC/ Jia YF (CHN)(3)
Lost – (11-21 22-24)
Jitender Singh EQUESTRIAN Event 2
Cross-country
84.00 – 22
Fouaad Mirza EQUESTRIAN Event 2
Cross-country
22.40 – 1st
India EQUESTRIAN Event 2
Cross-country
113.30 – 3rd
Chethan Balasubramanya ATHLETICS High Jump – Qualification 2.15 Q Qualify for Final
Saina Nehwal BADMINTON Women Single – R16 Fitriani (INA)
Win – (21-11 21-6)
Rajiv Arokia ATHLETICS 400 m – Heat 4 46.82 Q Move to SF
India ARCHERY Recurve Women Team – QF Chinese Taipei
lost – (2-6)
India ARCHERY Recurve Men Team – QF Korea
lost – (3-5)
P. V. Sindhu BADMINTON Women Single – R16 Tunjung (INA)
Win – (21-12 21-15)
India BRIDGE Men;s Team 4th Q Qualify foe Semifinal<.b>
India BRIDGE Mix team 172.56 1st Q Qualify foe Semifinal<.b>
India BRIDGE SuperMix Team 81.84 – 8th
Pavitra BOXING Women 60 kg – R16 Parveen Rukhsana (PAK)
Win – (Ko)
Move to QF
Aadil Bedi GOLF Individual – 3rd Round -3 – T10
Kshitij Naveed Kaul GOLF Individual – 3rd Round +1 – T21
Harimohan Singh GOLF Individual – 3rd Round +11 – T41
Rayhan Thomas GOLF Individual – 3rd Round -3 – T10
India GOLF Team – 3rd Round -5 – T5
Ridhima Dilawari GOLF Individual – 3rd Round +5 – T20
Diksha Dagar GOLF Individual – 3rd Round +7 – 26
Sifat Sagoo GOLF Individual – 3rd Round +6 – T23
India GOLF Team – 3rd Round +4 – 9th
Manu Atri / Sumeeth reddy BADMINTON Men’s Double – R16 Li Jh /
Liu Yc (CHN) (2)
lost – (1-2)
Sreeshankar ATHLETICS Long Jump – Qualification 7.83 Q Qualify for Final
Sarita R Singh ATHLETICS Women Hammer Throw – Final 62.03 – 5th Medal Event
Dutee Chand ATHLETICS Women 100m – Heat 2 1138 – Q
Muhammed Anas ATHLETICS 400 m – SF 45.30 – Q Qualify for Final
Rajiv Arokia ATHLETICS 400 m – SF 46.08 – Q Qualify for Final
Naveen Chikara ATHLETICS Shot put – Final 6:30 Pm Medal Event
Tajinder Pal Singh Toor ATHLETICS Shot put – Final 20.75 – 1st GR NR New games and Nationl
Gold Medal
L Suriya ATHLETICS Women 10000 m – Final 32.42.08 – 6th Medal Event
Sanjivani Jadhav ATHLETICS Women 10000 m – Final 33.12.06 – 9th Medal Event
Hima Das ATHLETICS Women 400 m – Heat 1 51.00 – NR Q Qualify for Final
Nirmala ATHLETICS Women 400 m – Heat 3 54.09 – Q Qualify for Final
India BOWLING Team of 6 Medal Event
India HOCKEY Women – Group Stage India VS South Korea
Win – (4-1)
Govind Bairagi SAILING Open Laser 470 Race 5
19 – 3rd
Varun Ashok Thakkar
Ganapathy Kelapanda
SAILING 49er Skiff Race 5
7 – 1st
Nethra Kumanan SAILING Women Laser Radial Race 5
16 – 5th
Harshita Tomar SAILING Women Open Laser 470 Race 5
23 – 7th
Shweta Shervegar
Varsha Gautham
SAILING Women 49er Skiff Race 5
11 – 3rd
Dayna Edgar Agnelo
Katya Ida Coelho
SAILING Mixed RS One Race 5
55 – 8th
Rashmi Rathore SHOOTING Women’s Skeet 68 – 10th Day 1
Ganemat Sekhon SHOOTING Women’s Skeet 68 – 9th Day 1
Angad Vir Bajwa SHOOTING Men’s Skeet 72 – 13th Day 1
Sheeraj Sheikh SHOOTING Men’s Skeet 72 – 10th Day 1
Anish Bhanwala SHOOTING 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 576 – 9th Medal Event
Neeraj Kumar SHOOTING 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 569 – 11th Medal Event
Bharath Stephen SPORTS CLIMBING Combines – Lead 570 – 10
Chingkheinganba Maibam SPORTS CLIMBING Combines – Lead 1680 – 16
Dipika Pallikal Karthik (4) SQUASH Women Single – SF Nicol David (MAS) (1)
Lost – (1-3)
Bronze Medal
Saurav Ghosal (1) SQUASH Women Single – SF Leo Au (HKG)(3)
Lost – (2-3)
Bronze Medal
Joshna Chinappa (3) SQUASH Men’s singles – SF Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)
Lost – (1-3)
Bronze Medal
Women Team VOLLEYBALL Group Stage India VS Chinese Taipei
5:30 Pm
Vikas Thakur WEIGHT LIFTING Men’s 94 kg 335 – 8th Snatch – 145
C&J – 190
Medal Event

Sportstalk24

Sportstalk24 makes sure the users gets the best information about Live Cricket Score, Live football score, Sports Schedule and their favourite Sports Blog Posts.

Share "Asian Games 2018: India’s Day 7 Schedule with Timings" via

No comments yet.

Leave a reply

More in Uncategorized
3:08 pm, 4 months ago

AFC Asian Cup 2019: India vs Bahrain Preview, Live Telecast Info

India are a point away from booking their place in the knockout stages of the AFC Asian Cup for the first time in their history,…

1:33 am, 5 months ago

Tommy Haas: “Andy Murray can play his best tennis again in summer 2019”

Former World no.2, Tommy Haas has urged the tennis world not to write off Andy Murray yet as he can play some of his best tennis again in the summer of 2019 season….

11:25 pm, 8 months ago

Raheem Sterling – Will he sign new contract with city, or Real Madrid snap up the attacker.

The former Liverpool star has reportedly been stalling on a new deal in recent months due to an impasse when negotiating his wage demands. However, Sky Sports claim Sterling is happy to stay at the Premier League champions and those reports are wide …