Hyundai Archery World Cup – Stage 2 ANTALYA

After one stage of the Hyundai Archery World Cup in 2018 which held in Shanghai, The Archery World Cup season has arrived in Turkey for stage two of the circuit at ANTALYA ARCHERY FIELD RANG AND BAKI BEACH from 20 – 26 May 2018.



A maximum number of 4 athletes per country can be registered into each category of the event. Individual event will start from round of 128 while team will start from round of 32. And top performer in each event will get preseeding to next rounds.

16 Indian Player will participate in Archery World Cup 2018 – Stage 2 . 4 each in 4 Event. Qualification will be held on the first day and Final will be there on Weekend and will be telecasted Live on WorldArchery Channel.

Also, read – Archery World Cup 2018 – Stage 1


Qualification Result

Player Event Score Rank Detail
Atanu Das Recurve Men 676 11th Will Play Round Of 128
Sukhchain Singh Recurve Men 651 59 Will Play Round Of 128
Jagdish Chaudhary Recurve Men 648 68 Will Play Round Of 128
Ajay Recurve Men 617 112 Out
🇮🇳 Recurve Men Team 1975 13 Will play round of 32
Deepika Kumari Recurve Women 666 6th Got Pre Seeding in Round of 32
Promila DAIMARY Recurve Women 660 11 Got Bye to Round Of 64
Ankita Bhakat Recurve Women 641 42 Will Play Round Of 128
Bombayla Devi Recurve Women 621 69 Will Play Round Of 128
🇮🇳 Recurve Women Team 1967 5th Got Pre Seeding in Round of 16
🇮🇳 Recurve Mixed Team 1942 2nd Got Pre Seeding in Round of 16
Abhishek Verma Compound Men 705 12th Got Bye to Round Of 64
Rajat Chauhan Compound Men 696 39 Will Play Round Of 128
Sangampreet Singh Compound Men 692 51 Will Play Round Of 128
Chinna Raju Compound Men 689 57 Will Play Round Of 128
🇮🇳 Compound Men Team 2093 10th Got Bye to Round of 16
Jyothi Surekha Compound Women 706 2nd Got Pre Seeding in Round of 32
Muskan Kirar Compound Women 676 47 Will Play Round Of 128
Divya Dhayal Compound Women 673 53 Will Play Round Of 128
Madhumita Kumari Compound Women 664 61 Will Play Round Of 128
🇮🇳 Compound Women Team 2055 10th Got Bye to Round of 16
🇮🇳 Compound Mix Team 1411 3rd Got Pre Seeding in Round of 16

  • Abhishek Verma finishes as the highest ranked Indian in the men’s individual Compound category at stage 2 with a 13th place finish.
  • Rajat Chouhan, Sangrampreet Singh and Srither Raju all qualify for the next rounds at the Archery world cup.
  • Jyoti Surekha Vennam finishes 2nd in the Compound qualification stage at the Archery World Cup with 706/720 and got preseeding in round of 32
  • Muskan Kirar, Divya Dhayal and Madhumita Kumari also qualify for the round of 128
  • Indian Men Team and women team both finish 10th while mix team of Jyothi and Abhishek finish 3rd in mix team and got bye to the round of 16
  • Atanu Dass finishes as the highest ranked Indian in the men’s individual Archery category at stage 2 with an 11th place finish.
  • Sukhchain Singh and Jagdish Chaudhary qualify for the next rounds at the Archery world cup but Ajay finish 112 and failed to qualify for main draw.
  • Archery World Cup


  • Deepika kumari show her experience to finish 6th in the recurve qualification stage and got preseeding in round of 32.disappointedIMARY also got bye to next round as she finishes 11th in ranking round. other 2 Indian Ankita and Bombayla will play round of 128.
  • Indian Men Team finish disappointed 13th and will play round of 32 while women team finish 5th and got bye to next round while mix team of Deepika and Atanu finish 2nd in mix team and got bye to the round of 16


  • Result

    Player Event Round Of 128 Round Of 64 Round Of 32 Round Of 16 Quarter Final Medal
    Abhishek Verma (12) Compound Men Bye T.Marcel
    Win – (149-148)
    Jean Philippe (FRA)
    Win – (149-148)
    Pierre-Julien (FRA)(5)
    Win – (148-146)
    MATBOOE Nima (IRI)
    Lost – (146-147)
    Rajat Chauhan(39) Compound Men Muhamad Rindarto (INA)
    Win – (143-138)
    LIN Che-Wei (TPE)
    Lost – (133-136)
    Sangampreet Singh (51) Compound Men KLINGNER Lars (GER)
    Win – (146-140)
    BULAEV Anton (RUSS)(12)
    Lost – (143-144)
    Chinna Raju (57) Compound Men Lin Hsin-Min (TPE)
    lost – (144-145)
    Jyothi Surekha (2) Compound Women Bye Bye Nina Bonita (INA)
    Win – (148-143)
    Yi-Hsuan (TPE)(15)
    lost – (144-144)
    Muskan Kirar(48) Compound Women Triya Resky (INA)
    Win – (140-136)
    SONG Yun Soo (KOR)
    Win – (145-144)
    FRANCHINI Irene (ITA)
    Lost – (145-143)
    Divya Dhayal(53) Compound Women WORST Agnita (RSA)
    Lost – (139-141)
    Madhumita Kumari (61) Compound Women S. Sarah(DEN)
    Win – (144-142)
    D.Sophie
    Lost – (143-144)
    Jagdish CHOUDHARY (68) Recurve Men P.David (ITA)
    Lost – (3-7)
    Sukhchain Singh (59) Recurve Men M. Sergii (UKR)
    Win – (6-0)
    Atanu Dass (11)
    Lost – (5-6)
    Atanu Dass (11) Recurve Men MARCU Razvan (ITA)
    Win – (6-2)
    Sukhchain Singh
    Win – (6-5)
    GAZOZ Mete (TUR)
    lost – (4-6)
    Promila DAIMARY (11) Recurve Women Bye LESTARI Linda (INA)
    Win – (6-2)
    ZHENG Yichai (CHN)
    Win – (DQ)
    Deepika Kumari (6)
    lost – (3-7)
    Bombayla Devi (69) Recurve Women ESEBUA Kristine (GEO)
    Win – (6-4)
    T.Sayana (RUSS)
    Win – (6-5)
    RICHTER Elena(GER)(12)
    Win – (6-2)
    Chia-Mao (5) (TPE)
    Win – (6-5)
    LEI Chien-Ying (TPE)(4)
    lost – (4-6)
    Ankita Bhakat (42) Recurve Women LARSSON Karin (SWE)
    lost – (0-6)
    Deepika Kumari (6) Recurve Women Bye Bye M. Veronika (UKR)
    Win – (7-1)
    Promila DAIMARY (11)
    Win – (7-3)
    Eun Gyeong (KOR)(3)
    Lost – (1-7)
    Round Of 32 Round Of 16 Quarter Final SemiFinal Gold Medal / Bronze Medal
    🇮🇳 (10) Compound Men Team Bye Denmark (7)
    Win – (236-230)
    Korea (2)
    Lost – (234-238)
    🇮🇳 (10) Compound Women Team Bye <>Italy (7)
    Win – (227-227)
    South Africa
    Win – (234-230)
    Turkey
    Win – (233-224)
    Chinese Tiepei
    Lost – (228-231)
    Silver Medal
    🇮🇳 (7) Compound Mixed Team Bye Slovenia (14)
    Win – (155-153)
    Netherlands (6)
    Win – (155-152)
    France (13)
    Lost – (153-155)
    Belgium (13)
    Win – (158-155)
    Bronze Medal
    🇮🇳 (13) Recurve Men Team Belarus (20)
    lost – (4-5)
    🇮🇳 (5) Recurve Women Team Bye France (12)
    Win – (5-3)
    Russia (4)
    Win – (5-1)
    Korea (1)
    lost – (1-5)
    Chinese Taipei (2)
    lost – (2-6)
    🇮🇳 (2) Recurve Mixed Team Bye Denmark (15)
    Win – (5-1)
    Japan (7)
    Lost – (4-5)

    key Event

  • Compound Women Team of Jyothi, Divya and Muskan won Silver medal, they lost to Higher seeded Pair of Chinese Taipei in Final, Earlier they defeat 2nd seeded South Africa in Pre Quarter Final. India Was seeded 10th.
  • Jyothi won Another World Cup Medal, This time in Mi team event with Abhishek Verma. they defeat Belgium in Bronze medal match. Earlier 3rd seeded Indian Pair lost to 13th seeded Franch team in semifinal.