The 2018 Commonwealth Games is an international multi-sport event for members of the Commonwealth that will be held in the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia between 4 and 15 April 2018. It will be the fifth time Australia will host the Commonwealth Games.There are 70 participating nations scheduled to compete at 2018 Commonwealth Games.

This is for the first time there will be equal number of events for men and women. This marks the first time in history that a major multi-sport event will have equality in terms of events. In total 275 events in 18 sports will be contested.

A total of 225 participants will represent India in Commonwealth Games. Here are detail and result of Indian Participants.

 
[toggle_content title=”Athletics” class=”middle”]India was represented by 31 athletes, 18 men and 13 women. India won 3 medal including 1 Gold.Neeraj Become First Javelin Thrower To win Gold At commonwealth Games for India.

Men’s Relay Team – Dharun Ayyasamy, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh, Amoj Jacob, Kunhu Mohammed, Jithu Baby and Arokiya Rajiv.
Women’s Relay Team – Hima Das, M R Poovamma, Sonia Baishya and Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad.

Full Result of Indian Athletics Player

PlayerPlayerHeat / QualificationSemifinalFinalMedal / Final Position
Irfan Kolothum ThodiMen's 20 Km walk
-
-
1:27:3413
Manish Singh RawatMen's 20 Km walk
-
-
1:22:226th
Soumya BWomen 20 KM walk
-
-
DQ
-
Khushbir KaurWomen 20 KM walk
-
-
1:39:214th
Muhammed Anas 400 m45.96 - 8 Q45.44 - 4th - Q45.31 NR4th
Tajinder Pal Singh ToorShot put 19.10 - 10th
Q
-
19.428th
Tejaswin ShankarHigh jump2.21 - 9th Q
-
2.246th
Poovamma Raju Women 400 m53.72 - 24DNADNA
-
Hima DasWomen 400 m 52.11 - 8 Q 51.53 - 7 Q51.32 PB 6th
L SuriyaWomen 10000 m
-
-
32:23.56 PB 13
Dharun Ayyasamy400m Hurdles 49.85 - 12thDNADNA
-
Nayana JamesWomen Long jump6.34 - 9th
-
6.1412
Neena PintoWomen Long jump jump6.24 - 12th
-
6.19 10
Arpinder SinghTriple jump16.39 - 2 Q
-
16.464th
Rakesh Babu A VTriple jump15.98 - 12 Q
-
DQ
-
Seema AntilWomen Discus throw
-
-
60.41 - 2ndSilver Medal
Navjeet Kaur DhillonWomen Discus throw
-
-
57.43 - 3rdBronze Medal
Neeraj ChopraJavelin throw80.42 - 4th Q
-
86.47 SB - 1stGold Medal
Vipin KasanaJavelin throw78.88 - 5th Q
-
77.875th
Jinson Johnson1500 m3:47.04 - 8th - Q
-
3:37.86 NR 5th
India4 x 400 m relay3:04.05 - 2 Q
-
DNF
-
IndiaWomen 4 x 400 m relay
-
-
3:33.61 7th

Combined Events

PlayerEventHeptathlon
(100 m hurdles)
Heptathlon
(High jump)
Heptathlon
(Shot put)
Heptathlon
(200 m)
Heptathlon
(Long jump)
Heptathlon
(Javelin throw)
Heptathlon
(800 m)
Total PointMedal / Rank
Purnima HembramHeptathlon13.56 PB - 10411.72 PB - 87911.75 - 64525.12 - 8765.96 - 83741.57 - 6972:17.44 - 8595834 PB 7th
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Badminton” class=”middle”] 10 athletes, 5 men and 5 women represent India At commonwealth games in Badminton. India finishes on the top of Badminton Medal Table With 6 Medal Including 6 medals. Saina Nehwal Become only Indian badminton player to win 2 gold in commonwealth games. India Also won their first gold in mix team Event.

Indian Team – Kidambi Srikanth, Prannoy Kumar, Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Pranav Chopra, P V Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy, Gadde Ruthvika Shivani.

Indian Result

PlayerEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterFinalSemiFinalFinal Medal
Kidambi SrikanthMen's SingleByeA.Lubah (MRI)
Win - (2–0)
N.Karunaratne (SRI)
Win - (2–0)
Ng Zin Rei (SGP)
Win - (2–0)
Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)
Win - (2–0)
Lee Cong (MAS)
Lost - (1-2)
Silver Medal
H.S PrannoyMen's SingleByeJean Paul (MRI)
Win - (2–0)
Anthony Joe (AUS)
Win - (2–0)
P.Karunaratne (SRI)
Win - (2–0)
Lee Cong (MAS)
Lost - (1-2)
Rajiv Ouseph (ENG)
Lost - (1-2)
4th
Saina NehwalWomen SingleByeDe.Villiers (RSA)
Win - (2–0)
Jessica Li (IOM)
Win - (2–0)
R,. Honderich (CAN)
Win - (2–0)
Kristy Gilmour (SCO)
Win - (2–1)
P.V Sindhu
Win - (2–0)
Gold Medal
P V SindhuWomen SingleByeAndre Whiteside (FIJ)
Win - (2–0)
Wendy Chen (AUS)
Win - (2–0)
Shannon Tam (CAN)
Win - (2–0)
Michelle Li (CAN)
Win - (2–0)
Saina Nehwal (IND)
Lost - (0-2)
Silver Medal
Ruthvika ShivaniWomen SingleByeGrace Atipaka (GHA)
Win - (2–0)
Yeo Jin (SGP)
Win - (2–1)
Kristy Gilmour (SCO)
lost - (Rt)
Chirag Shetty / Satwiksairaj RankireddyMen's Double
-
ByeLubah / Paul (MRI)
Win - (2-0)
Chan P S / Goh S H (MAS)
Win - (2-1)
Dias / Goonethilleka (SRI)
Win - (2-0)
Ellis / Langridge (ENG)
Lost - (0-2)
Silver Medal
Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki ReddyWomen's Double
-
ByeOng R-N / C Ying (SGP)
Win - (2-0)
Ambalangodage /Beruwelage (SRI)
Win - (2-0)
Chow M K / Vivian H M (MAS)
lost - (1-2)
Mapasa / Somerville (AUS)
Win - (2-0)
Bronze Medal
Sikki Reddy / Pranav ChopraMix DoubleByeMolia / Gibson (FIJ)
Win - (2-0)

Chrisnanta /C Ying (SGP)
Win - (2-0)
Chan P S / Goh L Y (MAS)
lost - (0-2)
Ashwini Ponnappa / SatwikrajMix DoubleHardy / Tissier (GUE)
Win - (2-0)
Lane / Pugh (ENG)
Win - (2-0)
Tsai / N Yakura (CAN)
Win - (2-0)
Goh S H /S J Lai (MAS)
Win - (2-0)
Ellis / Smith (ENG)
lost - (1-2)
Chan P S / Goh L Y (MAS)
lost - (0-2)
4th
Pool A Pool A Pool A
IndiaMix TeamIndia Vs Sri Lanka
Win - (5-0)
India Vs Pakistan
Win - (5-0)
India Vs Scotland
Win - (5-0)
Mauritius
Win - (3-0)
Singapore
Win - (3-1)
Malaysia
Win - (3-1)
Gold Medal
[/toggle_content]

 


[toggle_content title=”Basketball” class=”middle”]24 Basketball Player (12 men and 12 women) represent India at Commonwealth Games.but Both Team lost their all group stage matches,finish last in their stage.

Indian Men Team – Ravi Bhardwaj, Arvind Arumugam, Satnam Singh, Arshpreet Bhullar, A Aravind, Akilan Pari, J Justin, Jeevanantham, Yadwinder Singh, Joginder Singh, Amritpal Singh and Amjyot Singh.

Indian Result

MatchStageDateScoreWinnerIndian Statremark
India VS CameroonPool B5 April - 3:30 PmLoss - (87-96)CameroonPts - Amjyot Gill - 25
Rbs - Aravind 12
Asts - Joginder Singh 8
India VS EnglandPool B7 April - 1:03 PmLoss - (54-100) EnglandPts -Aravind 22
Rbs - Yadwinder 7
Asts - Amjyot Gill - 5
India VS ScotlandPool B8 April - 4:30 PMLoss - (81-96)ScotlandPts - Joginder 27
Rbs - Joginder 14
Asts - Amjyot Gill - 7
India Finish last in their pool and failed to qualify for QF

Indian Women Team – Jeena Scaria, Shireen Limaye, Raspreet Sindhu, Grima Merlin, Barkha Sonkar, Shruti Menon, Bhandavya H.M, Anjana P.G, Navaneetha P.U., Raja Priyadarshini, Anmolpreet Kaur and Madhu Kumari.

Indian Result

MatchStageDateScoreWinnerIndian StatPoint Table
India VS JamaicaPool B5 April - 2:03 PmLost - (87-96)JamaicaPts – Limaye 18
Rbs – Limaye, Sidhu 5
Asts – Sonkar 4
India VS MalaysiaPool B7 April - 2:03 PmLost - (72-85)MalaysiaPts – Skaria 19
Rbs – Skaria 13
Asts – Sonkar 4
India VS New ZealandPool B8 April - 1:01 PmLost - (55–90) New ZealandPts – Madhu 14
Rbs – Skaria 9
Asts – Sidhu, Limaye 3
India Finish last in their pool and failed to qualify for QF
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Boxing” class=”middle”]India will be represented by 12 athletes, 8 men and 4 women.Multiple time world champion Mary Kom and Vikas Krishan Will lead Indian Boxing team.

Indian Result

PlayerEventRound of 32Round of 16QuaterFinalSemiFinalFinalMedal
Amit Panghal49 kg
Gaurav Solanki52 kg
Mohammed Hussamuddin56 kg
Shiv Thapa60 kg
Dheeraj Rangi64 kg
Manoj Kumar69 Kg
Vikas Krishan75 kg
Sarjubala DeviWomen 51 kg
PavitraWomen 60 kg
Sonia LatherWomen 57 kg
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Cycling” class=”middle”]India was represented by 9 athletes, 4 men and 5 women.

Indian Result

Player / Team / PairEventQualificationRepechageQuarterfinalsSemiFInalFinalMedal / Rank
Aleena Reji
Deborah Herold
Manorama Devi
Amritha Reghunath
4000m Team Pursuit5:05.668 - 7th
-
-
-
DNA
Ranjit Singh
Sahil Kumar
Sanuraj P
Manjeet Singh
Team Sprint46.174 - 7th
-
-
-
DNA
Deborah Herold
Aleena Reji
Women Team Sprint35.309 - 5th
-
-
-
DNA
Deborah HeroldWomen Sprint11.484 13 Q
-
K McCulloch (AUS)
Lost - 12.028
DNADNA
Aleena RejiWomen Sprint11.484 13 Q
-
S Morton (AUS)
Lost - 12.541
DNADNA
Sonali ChangWomen's 3000m Individual Pursuit 3:59.028 - 20
-
-
-
DNA
Manorama DeviWomen's 3000m Individual Pursuit4:12.437 - 22
-
-
-
DNA
Manjeet SinghMen's 4000m Individual Pursuit 4:39.744 - 24
-
-
-
DNA
Sahil KumarKeirin4th3th
-
DNADNA
Sanuraj PKeirin5th3th
-
DNADNA
Ranjit SINGHKeirin4th4th
-
DNADNA
Sanuraj PSprint10.584 - 22
-
DNADNADNA
Ranjit SINGHMen's Sprint10.381 - 20
-
DNADNADNA
Sahil KUMARMen's Sprint10.486 - 21
-
DNADNADNA
Sonali ChangWomen Point RaceDNS
-
-
-
DNA
Manorama DeviWomen Point RaceDNF
-
-
-
DNA
Deborah HeroldWomen 500 m Time Trial
-
-
-
-
36.176 - 13
Aleena RejiWomen 500 m Time Trial
-
-
-
-
36.308 - 14
Sonali ChangWomen's scratch raceDNF
-
-
-
DNA
Manorama DeviWomen's scratch raceDNF
-
-
-
DNA
Deborah HeroldWomen Kerin4th4th
-
-
DNA
Aleena RejiWomen Kerin5th4th
-
-
DNA
Manjeet SinghMen's 40km Points Race0 - 14th
-
-
-
DNA
Ranjit Singh1000 m Time Trial
-
-
-
-
1:05.671 - 21
Sahil KUMAR1000 m Time Trial
-
-
-
-
1:05.538 - 20
Sanuraj Paul Sanandaraj1000 m Time Trial
-
-
-
-
1:06.097 - 22
[/toggle_content]

 


[toggle_content title=”Gymnastics” class=”middle”]India was represented by 7 athletes, 3 men and 4 women. .

Indian Result

Player / Team EventQualification Event ScoreQualificationFinalMedal / Rank
Rakesh PatraIndividual All AroundFloor -
Vault -
Pommel Horse -
Rings - 13.950 - 6th Q
Parallel bars - 13.350 - 18
Horizontal bar -
-DNAAdvance to Final of Ring event
Yogeshwar SinghIndividual All AroundFloor - 12.450 - 24
Vault - 13.475 - 11
Pommel Horse - 12.750 - 15
Rings - 12.350 - 29
Parallel bars - 12.300 - 33
Horizontal bar - 12.400 - 24
75.300 - 21 Q75.600 - 14Advance to Final of Individual All Around
Ashish KumarIndividual All AroundFloor - 13.050 - 24
Vault - 13.200 - 15
Pommel Horse - 11.150 - 33
Rings - 11.300 - 34
Parallel bars - 12.650 - 29
Horizontal bar - 10.400 - 38
71.700 - 25DNA
Ashish Kumar
Yogeshwar Singh
Rakesh Patra
Team All Around
-
174.300 - 9thDNA
Pranati DasWomen Individual All AroundFloor - 11.300
Vault - 12.600
Uneven bars - 9.750
Balance beam - 10.150
43.800 21 Q43.900 - 16Advance to Final of Individual All Around
Pranati NayakWomen Individual All AroundFloor - 10.250
Vault - 13.300
Uneven bars - 9.775
Balance beam - 9.400
42.675 - 2444.400 - 14Advance to Final of vault event , Individual All Around
Aruna ReddyWomen Individual All AroundFloor - 10.350
Vault - 13.200
Uneven bars - 9.800
Balance beam - 10.150
43.500 - 22DNA
Aruna Reddy
Pranati Nayak
Pranati Das
Women Team All Around
-
128.975 - 7thDNA
Meghana ReddyRhythmic Women Individual All AroundHoop - 9.900
Ball - 7.300
Clubs - 10.000
Ribbon - 7.400
34.600 - 23DNA
Rakesh PatraRings Final
-
-
12.933 - 8
Pranati NayakVault Final
-
-
11.983 - 8
[/toggle_content]

 
[toggle_content title=”Hockey” class=”middle”] 36 athletes (18 men and 18 women) represent India at Commonwealth Games in HockeyIndian team failed to win medal in both men section.Both team lost in Bronze medal match to England.

Mens Team – Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran, Suraj Karkera, Rupinder Pal Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Varun Kumar, Kothajit Singh, Gurinder Singh, Amit Rohidas, Manpreet Singh (C), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (VC), Sumit, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Akashdeep Singh, S.V. Sunil, Gurjant Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Upadhyay, Dilpreet Singh.

Indian Result

MatchStageDateScoreWinnerScorerPoint Table
India VS PakistanPool B7 April - 10:02 AM
2-2DrawDilpreet
Harmanpreet
India VS WalesPool B8 April - 3:02 Pm
4-3IndiaDilpreet
Mandeep
Harmanpreet
Sunil
India VS MalaysiaPool B10 April - 5 :02 Pm2-1IndiaHarmanpreet *2
India VS EnglandPool B11 April - 3:02 PM
4-3IndiaManpreet
Mandeep
Varun
Rupinderpal
India Finish on the Top of medal Telly and advance to SF
India Vs New ZealandSemiFinal13 April 20182-3New ZealandHarmanpreet *2
India VS EnglandBronze Medal 14 April 20181-2 EnglandVarun

Mens Team – Savita (VC), Rajani Etimarpu, Deepika, Sunita Lakra, Deep Grace Ekka, Gurjit Kaur, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Namita Toppo, Nikki Pradhan, Neha Goyal, Lilima Minz, Rani (C), Vandana Kataria, Lalremsiami, Navjot Kaur, Navneet Kaur, Poonam Rani.

Indian Result

MatchStageDateScoreWinnerScorerRemark
India VS IndonesiaPool B19 August
India VS KazakhstanPool B21 August
India VS South KoreaPool B25 August
India VS ThailandPool B27 August
[/toggle_content]

 
[toggle_content title=”Lawn Bowls” class=”middle”] 10 athletes (5 men and 5 women) represented India at Commonwealth Games in Lawn Bowls.

Indian Result

PlayerEvent Group Stage 1Group Stage 2Group Stage 3Group Stage 4Group Stage 5RankQuarterFinalSemiFinalFinal / Bronze MedalMedal
Krishna Xalxomen's singlesS.McIlroy (NZL)
Lost - (0-21)
Robert Paxton (ENG)
Lost - (19-21)
Cephas Kimani (KEN)
Win - (21-12)
Andrew Newell (JAM)
Lost - (18-24)
Arun Kumar (FIJ)
Win - (21-11)
4thDid not advance
Alok Lakra
Krishna Xalxo
PairsMalaysia
Loss - (13–27)
Niue
Win - 26-9
Norfolk Island
Lost - (7-17)
Scotland
Loss - 12–17
Samoa
Win - 26–4
4th
Sunil Bahadur
Dinesh Kumar
Chandan Singh
.
Triples
Wales
Lost - (9-23)
Papua New Guinea
Win - (16-11)
South Africa
Win - (18-17)
England
Lost - (14-15)
-
3rd
Sunil Bahadur
Dinesh Kumar
Chandan Singh
Alok Lakra
.
.
Fours
Australia
Win - (19-15)
South Africa
Win - (19-7)
Norfolk Island
Win - (25-7)
<Botswana
Win - (16-9)
-
1st Q Wales
Lost - (15-17)
PinkiWomen SingleJo Edwards (NZL)
Lost - (16-20)
Katherine Rednall (ENG)
Lost - (11-21)
Litia Tikoisuva (FIJ)
Lost - (12-21)
Emma Firyana (MAS)
Lost - (9-21)
Pau Blumsky (NIU)
Win - (21-9)
5th
Lovely Choubey
Rupa Tirkey
Women PairsWales
Win - (20-16)
South Africa
Lost - (17-19)
Northern Ireland
lost - (14-15)
Jersey
Win - (22-12)
-
2nd Q
Pinki
Farzana Khan
Nayanmoni Saikia
.
Women Triples
Australia
Lost - (11-20)
Fiji
Lost - (15-23)
Canada
Lost - (10-19)
Papua New Guinea
Win - (24-6)
-
4th
Farzana Khan
Nayanmoni Saikia
Lovely Choubey
Rupa Tirkey
.
.
Women Fours
Northern Ireland
Win - (29–6)
Malta
Loss 15–20
Fiji
Win - (18-10)
England
Win - (21-9)
-
1st Q Malta
Loss 11-13
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Shooting” class=”middle”] 27 Shooter (15 men and 12 women) will represent India at Commonwealth Games in Shooting.competition will start from 8th April. India Have Sent mix team Including Some Experience Shooter Like Jitu Rai, Sanjeev Rajput and Gagan Narang etc, and Some young Debutetime like Mehuli Ghosh, Manu Bhaker, Anish etc.

Indian Result

PlayerEventQualificationFinalMedalRemarks
Manu BhakerWomen's 10m Air Pistol338 - 1st Q240.9 GR - 1stGold Medal
Heena SidhuWomen's 10m Air Pistol379 - 6th Q234.0 - 2ndSilver Medal
Saniya SheikhWomen's Skeet 71 - 2nd Q32 - 4th
Maheshwari ChauhanWomen's Skeet 68 - 8thDNA
Smit SinghMen's Skeet119 - 6th 15 - 6th
Sheeraj SheikhMen's Skeet117 - 10thDNA
Deepak KumarMen's 10m Air Rifle627.2 - 1st Q162.3 - 6th
Ravi KumarMen's 10m Air Rifle626.8 - 2nd Q224.1 - 3rdbronze Medal
Jitu RaiMen's 10m Air Pistol570 - 4 Q235.1 GR - 1st Gold Medal
Om PrakashMen's 10m Air Pistol584 - 1st Q214.3 -3rdbronze Medal
Apurvi ChandelaWomen's 10m Air Rifle423.2 - 1st Q QGR225.3 - 3rdbronze Medal
Mehuli GhoshWomen's 10m Air Rifle413.7 - 5th Q247.2 - 2ndSilver Medal
Heena SidhuWomen's 25m Pistol579 - 3 Q38 GR - 1stGold Medal
Annuraj SinghWomen's 25m Pistol584 - 2 Q6th
Gagan NarangMen's 50m Rifle Prone617 - 3 Q7th
Chain SinghMen's 50m Rifle Prone614.2 - 6th4th
Mohammed AsabMen's Double Trap137 - 2 Q4th
Ankur MittalMen's Double Trap133 - 5th Q 53 - 3rdbronze Medal
Shreyasi SinghWomen's Double Trap
-
96 - 1stGold Medal
Varsha VarmanWomen's Double Trap
-
4th
Jitu RaiMen's 50m Pistol542 - 6th8th
Om PrakashMen's 50m Pistol549 - 1st201.1 - 3rdbronze Medal
Anish BhanwalaMen's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol580 - 1st Q 30 - 1st GR
Neeraj KumarMen's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol579 - 2nd Q 5th
Anjum Moudgil Women's 50m Rifle Prone589 - 1 Q QGR455.7 - 2nd Silver Medal
Tejaswini SawantWomen's 50m Rifle Prone457.9 GR - 1stGold Medal
Anjum Moudgil Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
-
16th
Tejaswini SawantWomen's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
-
618.9 - 2nd Silver Medal
Shreyasi SinghWomen's Trap67 - 4 Q5th
Seema TomarWomen's Trap61 - 11th
Manavjit Singh Sandhu Men's Trap115 - 8th
Kynan ChenaiMen's Trap117 - 7th
Chain SinghMen's 50m Rifle 3 Positions1180 - 1st QGR454.5 GRGold Medal
Sanjeev RajputMen's 50m Rifle 3 Positions1160 - 2nd5th
[/toggle_content]

 


[toggle_content title=”Squash” class=”middle”] Team of 6 athletes will represent India at the squash competition in the 2018 Commonwealth Games.competition will start from 8th April.Saurav Ghosal is seeded 3rd while Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal are Seeded 8th and 9th Respectively.

Indian Result

PlayerEventRound of 32Round of 16Quarter FinalSemi FInal
Saurav Ghosal (1)Men's singlesShamil Wakeel (SRI)
23 August
Harinder Pal Sandhu (6)Men's singlesKo Young-jo (KOR)
23 August
Joshna Chinappa (3)Women SingleBye23 August
Dipika Pallikal Karthik (4)Women SingleBye23 August
Group Stage(1,2)Group Stage(3,4)Group Stage(5)
Saurav Ghosal
Harinder Pal Sandhu
Ramit Tandon
Mahesh Mangaokar
.
.
Men's Team
1 - Indonesia - 27/8
2 - Singapore - 27/8
3 - Qatar - 28/8
4 - Thailand - 29/8
5 - Malaysia - 30/8
Joshna Chinappa
Dipika Pallikal
Sunayana Kuruvilla
Tanvi Khanna
.
.
Women's Team
1 - Iran - 27/8
2 - Thailand - 28/8
3 - Indonesia - 28/8
4 - China - 29/8
5 - Hong Kong - 30/8
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Swimming” class=”middle”] 3 Player will represent India at the squash competition in the 2018 Commonwealth Games.Indian Player will Participate in 8 Event.

Indian Result

PlayerEventQualificationFinalMedal
Saurabh Sangvekar200 m Freestyle1:54.87 – 24 Did Not Qualify
Srihari NATARAJMen's 100m Backstroke55.86 NR – 8th Q56.19 7th
Arvind ManiMen's 100m Backstroke58.09 – 16 Did Not Qualify
Sajan PrakashMen's 200m Butterfly1:58.12 – 3rd Q1:57:75 – NR5th
Srihari NATARAJMen's 50m Backstroke26:19 – 10 NR Did Not Qualify
Arvind Mani50 m Backstroke26:89 – 2nd (H1) Did Not Qualify
Advait Page800 m Freestyle 8:09:13 – 3rd – NR
-
Neel Roy200 m Individual Medley2:08.07 – 14 Did Not Qualify
India4x200 m Freestyle Relay7:34.69 – 7th Q
Anshul Kothari50 m Freestyle23.83 - 18 Did Not Qualify
Virdhawal KHADEMen's 50m Freestyle22:43 - 3rd Q NR4thMiss Bronze by 0.01 Sec
Avinash Mani100 m Buterfly56.98s - 26 Did Not Qualify
Sajan PrakashMen's 100m Butterfly54.06s - 11 Did Not Qualify
India4x100 m Freestyle Relay3:25.17 - 8th Q
Sandeep Sejwal100 m Breaststroke1:02.07 - 9th Did Not Qualify
Virdhawal KHADEMen's 100m Freestyle23 August
Aaron Agnel D'Souza100 m Freestyle23 August
Advait Page200 m Backstroke23 August
Srihari NATARAJMen's 200m Backstroke23 August
Virdhawal KHADEMen's 50m Butterfly 23 August
Anshul Kothari50 m Butterfly23 August
Advait Page1500 m Freestyle24 August
Sandeep Sejwal50 m Breaststroke24 August
India4x100 m Medley Relay24 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Table Tennis” class=”middle”]India will be represented by 10 athletes, 5 men and 5 women. Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sanil Shetty, Harmeet Desai and Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj make up the men’s Table Tennis squad. The women’s squad is constituted of Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar and Pooja Sahasrabudhe.

Indian Result

PlayerEvent Group Stage
Match 1
Group Stage
Match 2
Quarter FinalSemiFinal
🇮🇳 Women Team26 August
🇮🇳 Men Team26 August
IndividualEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter Final
Sathiyan GNANASEKARANMen's Single 30 August
Sharath KamalMen's Single 30 August
Manika BATRAWomen's Singles30 August
Mouma DASWomen's Singles30 August
Manika BATRA / Sharath KamalMixed Doubles29 August
Madhurika PATKAR/ Sathiyan GNANASEKARANMixed Doubles29 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Weight Lifting” class=”middle”]16 Indian Including 8 Men and 8 Women Will represent India At Commonwealth gamesSaikhom Mirabai Chanu and Sathish Sivalingam Will lead Indian young Team. India has Dominate Weightlifting at Commonwealth Games in past. Hope are very high from Indian Youth player.
Indian Result
PlayerEventSnatchClean & JerkTotal LiftedMedal / Rank
GururajaMen's 56kg 111 138249 - 3rdSilver Medal
Saikhom Mirabai ChanuWomen's 48kg86 - CR CWGR110 - CR CWGR196 - CR CWGRGold Medal
Muthupandi RajaMen's 62kg116150266
Khumukcham Sanjita ChanuWomen's 53kg84 - CWGR108192Gold Medal
Deepak LatherMen's 69kg136159295Bronze Medal
Saraswati RoutWomen's 58kgDNF--
Sathish SivalingamMen's 77kg7 April - 5:12Am
Vandna GuptaWomen's 63kg7 April - 9:42 Am
Ragala Venkat RahulMen's 85kg7 April - 2:12 Pm
Punam YadavWomen's 69kg8 April - 5:12Am
Vikas ThakurMen's 94kg8 April - 9:42 Am
SeemaWomen's 75kg8 April - 2:12 Pm
Pardeep SinghMen's 105kg9 April - 5:12Am
LALCHHANHIMIWomen's 90kg9 April - 9:42 Am
Purnima PandeyWomen's 90kg9 April - 9:42 Am
Gurdeep SinghMen's +105kg9 April - 2:12 Pm
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Wrestling” class=”middle”]12 Indian Including 6 Men and 6 Women Will represent India At Commonwealth games

Indian Result

PlayerEventQualification Round of 16QuarterfinalSemi Final Repechage Gold Medal / Bronze Medal matchMedal / rank
Sandeep Tomar Men 57 KgByeNazarov (TKM)
Win - (12-8)
Reza Atri (IRI)
Lost - (9-15)
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Bajrang KumarMen 65 KgByeKhasanov (UZB)
Win - (13-3)
Fayziev (TJK)
Win - (12-2)
Batchuluun (MGL)
Win - (10-0)
-
Daichi Takatani (JPN)
Won – (11-8)
Gold Medal
Sushil KumarMen 74 KgBatirov (BRN)
Lost - (3-5)
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Pawan KumarMen 84 KgBye Heng (CAM)
Win - (8-0)
Yazdani (IRI)
lost - (0=8)
Did Not Advance
FAHRIANSYAH (INS)
Win – (11-0)
Üitümen (MGL)
lost - (1-8)
5th
Mausam KhatriMen 97 Kg
-
Bye Ibragimov (UZB)
lost - (0-8)
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
SumitMen 125 Kg20 August
Vinesh PhogatWomen 50 Kg 20 August
PinkiWomen 53 Kg 20 August
Pooja DhandaWomen 57 Kg 20 August
Sakshi MalikWomen 62 Kg 20 August
Divya KakranWomen 68 Kg21 August
KiranWomen 76 Kg21 August
GyanenderGreco-Roman[59 kg]21 August
ManishGreco-Roman[67 Kg]21 August
Gurpreet SinghGreco-Roman[77 kg]22 August
Harpreet SinghGreco-Roman[87 kg]22 August
HardeepGreco-Roman[97 kg]22 August
Naveen Greco-Roman[130 kg]22 August
[/toggle_content]