The 2018 Asian Games, officially known as the 18th Asian Games and also known as Jakarta Palembang 2018, is a pan-Asian multi-sport event scheduled to be held from 18 August to 2 September 2018 in the Indonesian cities of Jakarta and Palembang.

For the first time, the Asian Games are being co-hosted in two cities; the Indonesian capital of Jakarta (which is hosting the Games for the first time since 1962), and Palembang, the capital of the South Sumatra province. Events will be held in and around the two cities.

It will be India’s 18th appearance at the Asian Games. Neeraj Chopra would be the flag bearer for India at the games.A total of 572 participants will represent India in Asian Games.

India bettered its previous best medal haul achieved 8 years earlier at the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China. Rani Rampal was named as the flag bearer for the closing ceremony. India Won total 69 medals Including 15 Gold, which is highest ever Gold For India Along with 1951 Asian Games performance. 1951 was 1st Asian games and it takes 67 years for India to equalise that performance.

Key Moment

[arrow_list]
  • India secured a bronze medal in the men’s team regu event which was the country’s first medal in sepak takraw since the debut of the sport in the 1990 Asian Games.
  • India secured its first-ever medal in table tennis in the Asian Games as the men’s team won a Bronze medal by defeating Japan in the quarterfinal of the Table tennis at the 2018 Asian Games.
  • In the 25 meter rapid fire pistol event, Rahi Sarnobat became the first Indian woman to clinch the gold medal in a shooting event of Asian Games.
  • Vinesh Phogat, who won gold in the women’s freestyle 50 kg category, became the first Indian woman wrestler to win a gold medal at the Games.
  • Saina Nehwal won India’s first ever medal in the women’s singles event in badminton at the Asian Games when she won the bronze medal after losing the semi-final.
  • Neeraj Chopra won the country’s first javelin gold medal, setting a new national record.
  • Indian pair of Pranab Bardhan & Shibnath Sarkar won the gold medal in the inaugural edition of Contract bridge at the 2018 Asian Games – Men’s pair
  • P. V. Sindhu became the first Indian shuttler to reach the final of a singles badminton event at the Games and eventually won a silver.
  • Vikas Krishan Yadav sets the record to become the first Indian boxer to clinch a medal in three successive Asian games.

[/arrow_list]

Here Is Complete Indian Result –

 
[toggle_content title=”Aquatics” class=”middle”]13 Men Player From India will Take Part in Swimming and Diving Event. 2 in diving and 11 In Swimming. Here is Full Result Of Diving and Diving event of India at Asian Games.

Diving

PlayerEventPreliminariesFinalMedal / rank
K Ramanand Sharma
Siddharth Pardeshi
3 m synchronized springboard
-
322.14 - 6th
K Ramanand Sharma3 m synchronized 346.15 - 9 - Q 325.45 - 12
K Ramanand Sharma1 m platform327.40 - 7 - Q345.40 - 6
Siddharth Pardeshi10 m platform1 September

Swimming

PlayerEventQualificationFinalMedal
Saurabh Sangvekar200 m Freestyle1:54.87 – 24 Did Not Qualify
Srihari NATARAJMen's 100m Backstroke55.86 NR – 8th Q56.19 7th
Arvind ManiMen's 100m Backstroke58.09 – 16 Did Not Qualify
Sajan PrakashMen's 200m Butterfly1:58.12 – 3rd Q1:57:75 – NR5th
Srihari NATARAJMen's 50m Backstroke26:19 – 10 NR Did Not Qualify
Arvind Mani50 m Backstroke26:89 – 2nd (H1) Did Not Qualify
Advait Page800 m Freestyle 8:09:13 – 3rd – NR
-
Neel Roy200 m Individual Medley2:08.07 – 14 Did Not Qualify
India4x200 m Freestyle Relay7:34.69 – 7th Q
Anshul Kothari50 m Freestyle23.83 - 18 Did Not Qualify
Virdhawal KHADEMen's 50m Freestyle22:43 - 3rd Q NR4thMiss Bronze by 0.01 Sec
Avinash Mani100 m Buterfly56.98s - 26 Did Not Qualify
Sajan PrakashMen's 100m Butterfly54.06s - 11 Did Not Qualify
India4x100 m Freestyle Relay3:25.17 - 8th Q
Sandeep Sejwal100 m Breaststroke1:02.07 - 9th Did Not Qualify
Virdhawal KHADEMen's 100m Freestyle23 August
Aaron Agnel D'Souza100 m Freestyle23 August
Advait Page200 m Backstroke23 August
Srihari NATARAJMen's 200m Backstroke23 August
Virdhawal KHADEMen's 50m Butterfly 23 August
Anshul Kothari50 m Butterfly23 August
Advait Page1500 m Freestyle24 August
Sandeep Sejwal50 m Breaststroke24 August
India4x100 m Medley Relay24 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Archery” class=”middle”]India will be represented by 16 Athlete : 8 Men And 8 Women .Here are full Indian Result –

Indian Result of India at Asian Games

PlayerEventQualificationRound Of 64Round Of 32Round Of 16QuarterFinalSemiFinalFinalMedal
Atanu DassRecurve Men660 – 14Bye
Jagdish ChaudharyRecurve Men638 – 39Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
Sukhchain SinghRecurve Men631 – 46Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
VishwasRecurve Men658 – 17Bye
🇮🇳Recurve Men Team 1956 – 8th
-
ByeVietnam (VIE)

25 August
Deepika KUMARI Recurve Women 649 – 17thByeRi J-h (PRK)
9:40 AM
Promila DAIMARYRecurve Women 642 – 21ByeUrantungalag (MGL)
9:40 Am
Ankita BhakatRecurve Women608 – 44Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
Laxmirani MajhiRecurve Women 617 – 36Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance
🇮🇳Recurve Women Team1908 – 7th
-
-
Mongolia (MGL)

25 August
Abhishek VERMA Compound Men704 - 4th
Aman SAINI Compound Men692 - 16
Rajat ChauhanCompound Men691 - 18
Sangamprit BislaCompound Men689 - 19
🇮🇳Compound Men Team2087 - 2nd
Jyothi SurekhaCompound Women705 - 2nd
Trisha DEB Compound Women683 - 19
Madhumita KumariCompound Women689 - 11
Muskan KirarCompound Women691 - 9th
🇮🇳 Compound Women Team2085 - 2nd
-
-
Bye26th Aug
1:10pm
🇮🇳 Recurve Mix Team1309 – 8th
-
-
Mongolia (MGL)

24 August
🇮🇳Compound Mix Team1409 - 2nd
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Athletics” class=”middle”]India will be represent by 50 athletes, 22 men and 28 women.

Men’s Relay Team – Dharun Ayyasamy, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh, Amoj Jacob, Jithu Baby and Arokiya Rajiv.
Women’s Relay Team – Jisna Mathew, M R Poovamma, Sonia Baishya, Vijayakumari Vismaya and Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad.
Mix Relay Team – Muhammed Anas Yahiya , Kunhu Mohammed, Arokiya Rajiv, Hima Dass and M R Poovamma

Full Result of India at Asian Games

PlayerPlayerHeat / QualificationSemiFinalFinalMedal / Rank
Muhammed Anas 400 m25 August25 August
SreeshankarMen Long Jump25 August
-
Rajiv Arokia 400 m25 August
Tajinder Pal Singh ToorShot put
-
-
25 August
Naveen ChikaraShot put
-
-
25 August
G Lakshmanan Men 10000m
-
-
25 August
Sarita R SinghWomen Hammer Throw
-
-
25 August
Dutee ChandWomen 100m 25 August
Nirmala Sheoran Women 400 m25 August25 August
Hima DasWomen 400 m25 August25 August
L SuriyaWomen 10000 m
-
-
26 August
Sanjivani JadhavWomen 10000 m
-
-
26 August
Neena PintoWomen Long jump jump26 August
-
Nayana JamesWomen Long jump26 August
-
Dharun Ayyasamy400m Hurdles26 August
-
Santosh Kumar400m Hurdles26 August
-
Jauna MurmuWomen 400m Hurdles26 August
-
Anu RaghvanWomen 400m Hurdles26 August
-
Annu Rani Women Javelin throw26 August
-
Shankarlal SwamiMen 3000m Steeplechase
-
-
27 August
Manjit Singh800 m27 August
Jinson Johnson800 m27 August
Neeraj ChopraJavelin throw
-
-
27 August
Shivpal SinghJavelin throw
-
-
27 August
Arpinder SinghTriple jump27 August
-
Rakesh Babu A VTriple jump27 August
-
Tintu luka Women 800m27 August
Sudha SinghWomen 3000m Steeplechase
-
-
27 August
Chinta YadavWomen 3000m Steeplechase
-
-
27 August
IndiaMix 4 x 400 m relay27 August
-
G Lakshmanan Men 5000m
-
-
28 August
Muhammed Anas 200 m28 August
Jinson Johnson1500 m
-
-
28 August
Manjit Singh1500 m
-
-
28 August
Chethan Balasubramanya High jump28 August
-
Hima DasWomen 200 m28 August
Dutee ChandWomen 200 m28 August
L SuriyaWomen 5000 m
-
-
28 August
Sanjivani JadhavWomen 5000 m
-
-
28 August
India4 x 400 m relay29 August
-
Manish Singh RawatMen's 20 Km walk
-
-
29 August
Irfan Kolothum ThodiMen's 20 Km walk
-
-
29 August
Monika ChaudharyWomen 1500m29 August
-
PU ChitraWomen 1500m29 August
-
IndiaWomen 4 x 400 m relay29 August
-
Soumya BWomen 20 KM walk
-
-
29 August
Khushbir KaurWomen 20 KM walk
-
-
29 August
Seema AntilWomen Discus throw
-
-
30 August
Sandeep KumariWomen Discus throw
-
-
30 August
Sandeep KumarMen's 50 Km walk
-
-
30 August

Combined Events

PlayerEventHeptathlon
(100 m hurdles)
Heptathlon
(High jump)
Heptathlon
(Shot put)
Heptathlon
(200 m)
Heptathlon
(Long jump)
Heptathlon
(Javelin throw)
Heptathlon
(800 m)
Total PointMedal / Rank
Purnima HembramHeptathlon28 August
Swapna BarmanHeptathlon28 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Badminton” class=”middle”] 20 athletes, 10 men and 10 women represent India at Asian Games in Badminton.

Indian Men Team – Kidambi Srikanth, Prannoy Kumar, Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Pranav Chopra, Manu Attri ,Sumeeth Reddy, Sourabh Verma, Sai Praneeth and Sameer Verma

Indian Women Team – P V Sindhu, Saina Nehwal,Sai Uttejitha Rao , Ashmita Chaliha Ashmita Chaliha ,Aakarshi Kashyap , Gayathri Gopichand , Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy, Rutaparna Panda and Arathi Sara Sunil.

Indian Result

PlayerEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterFinalSemiFinalFinalMedal
Kidambi SrikanthMen's Single23 August
H.S PrannoyMen's Single23 August
Saina NehwalWomen SingleS Aghaeihajiagha (IRI)
P V SindhuWomen SingleVũ T T (VIE)
Chirag Shetty / Satwiksairaj RankireddyMen's Double24 August
Manu Atri / Sumeeth reddyMen's Double24 August
Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki ReddyWomen's Double23 August
Rutaparna Panda/ Arathi Sara Women's Double23 August
Sikki Reddy / Pranav ChopraMix Double23 August
Ashwini Ponnappa / SatwikrajMix Double23 August
Men TeamMen TeamMaldives
Win - (3-0)
Indonesia (2)
Lost - (1-3)
Did not AdvanceDid not AdvanceDid not Advance
Men TeamWomen teamByeJapan (1)
Lost - (1-3)
Did not AdvanceDid not AdvanceDid not Advance
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Basketball” class=”middle”]India Will be represented by women 5*5 team.

Squad : Nisha Sharma, Pushpa Senthil Kumar, Prasannan Geetha Anjana, Hemmige Mahesha Bhandavya, Palanilkumakalayil Skaria Jeena, Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi, Raspreet Sidhu, Shireen Limaye, Priyanka Prabhakara, Madhu Kumari, Sangeeta Kaur, Stephy Nixon.

Indian Result

MatchStageScoreWinnerScorerPoint Table
India VS KazakhstanPool X61−79 KazakhstanPts: Jeena 15
Rebs: Geetha 10
Asts: Geetha 4
India - 0 points - 5th
India VS Chinese TaipeiPool X61- 84Chinese TaipeiPts: Jeena 13
Rebs: Limaye 7
Asts: Limaye 6
India - 0 points - 5th
India VS KoreaPool X54-105 Korea Pts: Kumari 14
Rebs: Jeena 10
Asts: Jeena 6
India - 0 points - 5th
India VS IndonesiaPool X23 August
X Vs X QuarterFinal
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Boxing” class=”middle”]India Will be represented by 10 boxer. India Will sent full 8 men and 3 women Boxer. India Will miss their Star Women Boxer M.C Mary Kom this Time. Here is full detail of India Athlete.

Indian Result

PlayerEventRound of 32Round of 16QuaterFinalSemiFinalFinalMedal
Amit Panghal49 kg
Gaurav Solanki52 kg
Mohammed Hussamuddin56 kg
Shiv Thapa60 kg
Dheeraj Rangi64 kg
Manoj Kumar69 Kg
Vikas Krishan75 kg
Sarjubala DeviWomen 51 kg
PavitraWomen 60 kg
Sonia LatherWomen 57 kg
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Bowling” class=”middle”]India will be represented by 6 men Athlete in 3 event. Last time no one from India Participate in Bowling. Here is complete Result –

Indian Result

Athlete(s)EventBlock 1Block 2TotalFinal rank / Medal
Dhruv Sarda
Shabbir Dhankot
Akaash Ashok Kumar
Trios23 August
Parvez Ahmed Saud
Ramachandraiah Kishan
Shoumick Datta
Trios23 August
Dhruv Sarda
Shabbir Dhankot
Akaash Ashok Kumar
Ramachandraiah Kishan
Shoumick Datta
Team of 625 August
Parvez Ahmed Saud
Shoumick Datta
Masters26 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Bridge” class=”middle”]The Bridge Federation of India picked a 24-member squad along with six reserves for the Asian Games. This is for the first time Bridge is part of Asian Games. Here is complete Result –

Indian Result

Athlete EventQualification RoundSemifinalsFinalsMedal
Sumit Mukherjee
Debabrata Majumder
Jaggy Shivdasani
Rajeshwar Tewari
Ajay Khare
Raju Tolani
Team21st August
Bachiraju Satyanarayana
Rajeev Khandelwal
Gopinath Manna
Himani Khandelwal
Hema Deora
Kiran Nadar
Mixed Team21st August
Finton Lewis
Marianne Karmarkar
Bharati Dey
Vasanti Shah
Super Mixed21st August
Sumit Mukherjee
Debabrata Majumder
Pair28th August
Subhash Gupta
Sapan Desai
Pair28th August
Pranab Bardhan
Shibhnath Dey Sarkar
Pair28th August
Hema Deora
Marianne Karmarkar

Women Pair28th August
Feroza Chothia
Bharati Dey
Women Pair28th August
Aparna Sain
Vasanti Shah
Women Pair28th August
Arun Kumar Sinha
Kiran Nadar
Mixed pair28th August
Bachiraju Satyanarayana
Rita Choksi
Mixed pair28th August
Rajeev Khandelwal
Himani Khandelwal
Mixed pair28th August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Canoeing” class=”middle”]48 Athlete from India will be part Of Canoeing. 2 Female athlete in Slalom, 8 men and 7 women in Sprint and 16 men / 15 Women in Traditional boat race.here is Indian Result.

 

Canoeing Slalom

AthleteEventHeatsRepechageLast 16QuarterfinalSemifinal Final
Aarti PandeyWomen K1137.65 – 11Did not Advance
Champa MouryaWomen C1171.22 - 9th

 

Canoeing Sprint

Athlete EventHeatSemifinalFinal
Naocha Singh LaitonjamK1 200 m
Chingching Singh Arambam
Naocha Singh Laitonjam
K2 1000 m
Chingching Singh Arambam
Albert Raj Selvraj
Naocha Singh Laitonjam
Prohit Borai
K4 500 m
Jamesboy Singh Oinam
Prakant Sharma
C2 200 m
Gaurav Tomar
Sunil SIngh
C2 1000 m
Ragina KiroWomen K1 200 m
Sonia Devi PhairembamWomen K1 500 m
Ragina Kiro
Sonia Devi Phairembam
Sandhya Kispotta
Meena Devi Lasihram
Women K4 500 m
Meera DasWomen C1 200 m
Inoacha Devi M.
Anjali Baishst
Women C2 500 m

 

Canoeing Traditional Boat Race

AthleteEventHeatSemiFinalFinalMedal
Rajeshwari Kushram
Sanjana Singh
Nazis Mansoori
Dimita Devi Toijam
Manju
Oinam Yaiphabi Devi
Sushila Chanu Shoibam
Aarti Nath
Neetu Varma
Thajamanbi Chanu
Sarju Devi Kojenbam
Menu
Manisha Rani
Kirti Kewat
Ramkanya Dangi
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Women Team
Bijender Singh
Ravinder
Sivasankar T Baburaj
Manmohan Dangi
Dilip Singh Negi
Abhay Singh
Arun Nandal
Suraj Singh Negi
Ankit Pachori
Satyapal Tomar
Kiran Singh Moraingtham
Hariom Kurmi
Sachin Kumar
Parminder Singh
Manjeet Singh
Heisnam Nganba Meitei
.
.
.
.
.
.
Men Team
[/toggle_content]

 
[toggle_content title=”Cycling” class=”middle”]India was represented by 15 athletes, 8 men and 7 women.

Cycling – Sprint Indian Result –

AthleteEventHeat1/8 Finals
(Repechage)
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinalsRank / medal
Esow AlbenIndividual 29 August
Ranjit SinghIndividual 29 August
Ranjit Singh
Esow Alben
Team27 August
Deborah Women Individual29 August
Aleena RejiWomen Individual29 August
Deborah
Aleena Reji
Women Team27 August
 
Cycling – Pursuit Indian Result –
EventEventQualifying1st roundFinalMedal / Rank
Manjeet SinghIndividual29 August
Raju Bati
Manjeet Singh
Bike Singh Athokpam
Rajbeer
Dilawar
Team27 August
Sonali Chanu MayanglambamWomen Individual30 August
Sonali Chanu Mayanglambam
Monorama Devi Tongbram
Nayana Rajesh Priyadarshini
Chaoba Devi Elangbam
Megha Gugad
Women Team27 August
 
Cycling – Keirin Indian Result –
AthleteEvent1st roundRepechage2nd roundFinalsMedal
Esow Alben Individual
Ranjit SinghIndividual
DeborahWomen Individual
Aleena RejiWomen Individual
 
Cycling – Omnium Indian Result –
AthleteEventScratch RaceInd. PursuitElim. RaceTime TrailFlying LapFlying LapTotalMedal / Rank
Dilawar Individual30 August
Monorama Devi Tongbram Individual29 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Equestrian” class=”middle”]India will represented by 7 Men athletes.Last time India teamend With out single Medal in Equastrain.

Equestrian – Eventing Indian Result –

Athlete Event DressageCross-countryJumpingTotalMedal / Rank
Ashish MalikIndividual24 August
Rakesh Kumar Individual24 August
Jitender SinghIndividual24 August
Fouaad MirzaIndividual24 August
Ashish Malik
Rakesh Kumar
Jitender Singh
Fouaad Mirza
Team24 August
 

Equestrian – Jumping Indian Result –

AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Final AFinal BJump OffRank / Medal
Kaevaan Kevic SetalvadIndividual27 August
Zahan Kevic SetalvadIndividual27 August
Chetan Reddy NakulaIndividual27 August
Kaevaan Kevic Setalvad
Zahan Kevic Setalvad
Chetan Reddy Nakula
Team27 August
 
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Fencing” class=”middle”]India will represented by 4 women.Last time No one Participate in fencing .

Fencing – Indian Result –

EventAthleteRanking roundRound of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal SemifinalsFinal
Jas Seerat SinghIndividual EpeeWin 1 - Advance to R32Thanee Korawan (Tha)
Lost - (13-15)
Jyotika DuttaIndividual EpeeWin 3 - Advance to R16ByeWIJITTA (THA)
Win - (15-8)
WAI VIVIAN (HKG)
Lost - (3-15)
Thoudam Kabita Devi
Ena Arora
Jas Seerat Singh
Jyotika Dutta
Team24 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Hockey” class=”middle”] 36 athletes (18 men and 18 women) represent India at Asian Games in Hockey Indian Men team Won Gold Medal last time while Women Team Finish 3rd. 2020 Olympics Quota will be Given To Winner Of Both Events.The following is the India roster in the men’s field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.

Mens Team – Head coach: Harendra Singh

Harmanpreet Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Manpreet Singh, Sardara Singh, Simranjeet Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Upadhyay, P. R. Sreejesh (C, GK), Krishan Pathak (GK), Varun Kumar, S. V. Sunil, Birendra Lakra, Akashdeep Singh, Chinglensana Singh, Amit Rohidas, Vivek Prasad

Indian Result

MatchStageDateScorewinnerStatRemark
India VS Indonesia Pool A20 August
India VS Hong KongPool A22 August
India VS JapanPool A24 August
India VS South KoreaPool A26 August
India VS Sri LankaPool A28 August

Womens Team – Head coach: Sjoerd Marijne

Savita (VC, GK), Rajani Etimarpu (GK), Deep Grace Ekka, Sunita Lakra, Deepika, Gurjit Kaur, Reena Khokhar, Namita Toppo, Lilima Minz, Monika, Udita, Nikki Pradhan, Neha Goyal, Rani (C), Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Navjot Kaur

Indian Result

MatchStageDateScoreWinnerScorerRemark
India VS IndonesiaPool B19 August
India VS KazakhstanPool B21 August
India VS South KoreaPool B25 August
India VS ThailandPool B27 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Golf” class=”middle”]The Indian Golf Union announced a team of 7 members for the Jakarta Games.7 Member include 4 men and 3 women. Last time India Team Failed to Win medal.

Indian Result

AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total Rank / Medal
Aadil BediIndividual23 August
Kshitij Naveed KaulIndividual23 August
Harimohan SinghIndividual23 August
Rayhan ThomasIndividual23 August
Aadil Bedi
Kshitij Naveed Kaul
Harimohan Singh
Rayhan Thomas
Team23 August
Diksha DagarWomen Individual23 August
Ridhima DilawariWomen Individual23 August
Sifat SagooWomen Individual23 August
Diksha Dagar
Ridhima Dilawari
Sifat Sagoo
Women Team23 August
[/toggle_content]

 
[toggle_content title=”Gymnastics” class=”middle”]India will be represented by 10 athletes, 5 men and 5 women. .Deepa Karmakar Will lead Indian Team Contingent and will be Indian Medal Hope.

Indian Result

Player / Team EventQualification Event ScoreFinalRemarkMedal / Rank
Rakesh PatraIndividual All AroundFloor –
Vault –
Pommel Horse –
Rings – 13.900 – 20
Parallel bars – 13.300 – 23
Horizontal bar –
Yogeshwar SinghIndividual All AroundFloor – 12.450 – 28
Vault – 13.850 – 10 R
Pommel Horse – 12.150 – 30
Rings – 12.650 – 41
Parallel bars – 13.000 – 30
Horizontal bar – 11.550 – 43
All Around – 75.950 – 17thReserve in Men's Vault17
Ashish KumarIndividual All AroundFloor -11.950 – 39
Vault –
Pommel Horse – 3.250 – 57
Rings – 13.000 – 33
Parallel bars – 13.200 – 25
Horizontal bar – 12.250 – 30
All Around – 74.550 – 2030
Gaurav KumarIndividual All Around Floor -11.950 – 39
Vault –
Pommel Horse – 3.250 – 57
Rings – 13.000 – 33
Parallel bars – 13.200 – 25
Horizontal bar – 12.250 – 30
All Around – 66.500 – 2727
Siddharth VermaIndividual All AroundFloor – 11.400 – 48
Vault – 12.975 – 18
Pommel Horse – 12.600 – 23
Rings –
Parallel bars –
Horizontal bar – 12.850 – 20
Ashish Kumar
Gaurav Kumar
Yogeshwar Singh
Rakesh Patra
Team All AroundFloor – 13.100 – 17
Vault – 13.525 – 12
Pommel Horse -9.900 – 47
Rings – 13.050 – 32
Parallel bars – 12.500 – 37
Horizontal bar – 11.900 – 37
Did Not Advance
Pranati DasWomen Individual All AroundFloor – 11.300 – 30
Vault –
Uneven bars – 11.000 – 30
Balance beam – 11.900 – 19
Pranati NayakWomen Individual All AroundFloor – 10.750 – 39
Vault – 13.425 6th Q
Uneven bars – 10.200 – 36
Balance beam –
Qualify for Vault Final
Aruna ReddyWomen Individual All AroundFloor – 11.250 – 32
Vault – 13.350 7th Q
Uneven bars – 11.400 – 23
Balance beam – 11.850 – 21
All Around – 47.900 – 16Qualify for Vault Final
Dipa KarmakarWomen Individual All AroundFloor – 11.300 – 28
Vault – 13.225 – 8th
Uneven bars – 11.050 – 28
Balance beam –12.750 7th Q
48.700 – 13Qualify for Balance beam
Final
Mandira ChowdhuryWomen Individual All AroundFloor –
Vault –
Uneven bars –
Balance beam – 10.350 – 46
Aruna Reddy
Pranati Nayak
Pranati Das
Women Team All Around144.300 - 7th Q Qualify for
Final
Final
Event
Aruna Reddy
Pranati Nayak
Pranati Das
Women Team All Around Final
Pranati NayakWomen Vault Final
Aruna ReddyWomen Vault Final
Dipa KarmakarWomen Balance beam Final
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Handball” class=”middle”]India men’s and women’s team participate at the Games.The men’s team entered in group D, and the women’s team joined in group A. But Both Team Failed to Qualify for Main Draw and are out of Asian Games even before starting the game.

“Men Team :” Atul Kumar, Deepak Ahlawat, Adithya Nagaraj, Harjinder Singhm Naveen Puniam, Greenidge Dcunha, Navdeep, Karamjeet Singh, Avin Khatkar, Ramesh Chand, Sachin Kumar Bhardwaj, Kamaljeet Singh, Rahul Dubey, Harender Singh, Davinder Singh and Bajrang Thakur

“Women Team :” Nina Shil, Nidhi Sharma, Maninder Kaur,Sanjeeta, Jyoti Shukla, Banita Sharma, Deepa, Ritu, Indu Gupta, Rimpi, Khila Devi, Diksha Kumari, Priyanka Thakur and KM Manjula Pathak

Indian Result

TeamEventP.Group Stage
Match 1
P.Group Stage
Match 2
P.Group Stage
Match 3
P.Group Stage
Match 4
Main Draw
Indian Men TeamGroup DChinese Taipei:
Lost - (28–38)
Bahrain
Lost - (25–32)
Iraq
Lost - (29–40)
-
DId Not Advance
Indian Women TeamGroup AKazakhstan:
Lost - (19–36)
South Korea:
Lost - (18–45)
China:
Lost - (21–36)
North Korea:
21 August
DId Not Advance
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Judo” class=”middle”]6 Judoka will represent India in Judo at Asian Games. 3 in men and 3 in female and India will also compete in the Mixed event. last Time Kalpana Thoudam Finish 4th and lost bronze medal.

Indian Result

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinalMedal / Rank
Vijay Kumar YadavUnder 60 kg29th August
Harshdeep Singh BrarUnder 81 kg30th August
Avtar SinghUnder 100 kg31th August
Kalpana DeviWomen 52 Kg29th August
Garima ChaudharyWomen 63 Kg30th August
Rajwinder KaurWomen 78+Kg31th August
Vijay Kumar Yadav
Harshdeep Singh Brar
Avtar Singh
Th. Kalpana Devi
Garima Chaudhary
Rajwinder Kaur
.
.
.
Mixed Team
.
.
.
1st September
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Kabbadi” class=”middle”]India put up a 24 member squad (12 men +12 women) for Kabaddi at Asian Games. India is defending champion and Power House of Kabbadi in both Men and Women.

Men Squad : Girish Ernak, Deepak Niwas Hooda, Mohit Chillar, Sandeep Narwal, Pardeep Narwal, Rishank Devadiga, Monu Goyat, Ajay Thakur (captain), Rohit Kumar, Rajulal Chaudari, Mallesh Gangadhari, Rahul Chaudhari,

Result

MatchStageScoreWinnerRemark
India Vs Bangladesh Group Stage50-21India
India Vs Sri LankaGroup Stage44–28India
India Vs South Korea Group Stage23-24South Korea
India Vs ThailandGroup Stage21 August

Women Squad: Kavita, Priyanka, Manpreet Kaur, Payel Chowdhary, Ritu Negi, Sonali Vishnu Shingte, Sayali Sanjay Keripale, Randeeep Kaur Khera, Shalini Pathak, Sakshi Kumari, Usha Rani Narsimhaiah, Madhu.

Indian Result

MatchStageScoreWinnerRemark
India Vs Japan Group Stage43–12 India
India Vs Thailand Group Stage33-23 India
India Vs Sri Lanka Group Stage21 August
India Vs Indonesia Group Stage21 August
[/toggle_content]

 
[toggle_content title=”Karate” class=”middle”]2 Karate player will represent India at Asian Games. Last time Indian Didn’t sent Karate team.

Indian Result

AthleteEvent1/16 final1/8 finalQuarterfinalSemifinalFinalRank / Medal
Jayendran Sharath KumarKumite- 75kg27 August
VishalKumite- 84kg27 August
[/toggle_content]

 
[toggle_content title=”Martial arts” class=”middle”]29 player will represent India in Martial Art at Asian Games. Wushu, Pencak silat and Kurash will be part of Martial art Sports.

Kurash – Indian Result

AthleteEvent1/16 final 1/8 finalQuarterfinalSemifinalFinalRank / medal
JatinUnder 66 kg28 August
Jacky GahlotUnder 66 kg28 August
KunalUnder 81 kg29 August
Manish TokasUnder 81 kg29 August
DiveshUnder 90 kg30 August
Danish SharmaUnder 90 kg30 August
Parikshit KumarAbove 90 kg 28 August
Aswin Padari ChandranAbove 90 kg 28 August
Pincky BalharaWomen Under 52 kg28 August
Malaprabha Yallappa JadhavWomen Under 52 kg28 August
Binisha Nayakattu BijuWomen Under 63 kg29 August
Megha TokasWomen Under 63 kg29 August
Jyoti TokasWomen Under 78 kg30 August
Amisha TokasWomen Under 78 kg30 August

 
 

Pencak silat – Indian Result

AthleteEvent1/16 final 1/8 finalQuarterfinalSemifinalFinalRank / medal
Boynao Singh NaoremAbove 50-55 kg 23 August
Sonia
Simran
Women Double27 August

 
 

Wushu (Sanda)- Indian Result

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinalRank / medal
Santhosh Kumar55 KgLinn T R (MYA)
Win - (2-0)
Wazea (YEM)
Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh60 KgByeHaris (INA)
Narender Grewal65 Kg
-
Tabugara (PHI)
Pardeep Kumar70 Kg
-
Khurshedzoda (TJK)
WIn - (2-0)
Riyaya (INA)
Sanathoi Devi YumnamWomen 52 Kg
-
Elaheh (IRI)
lost - (0-2)
Roshibina NaoremWomen 60 Kg
-
20 August
 

Wushu (Taolu)- Indian Result

AthleteEventEvent 1Event 2TotalRank / medal
Sajan LamaNanquan/Nangun8.94 - 19
Mayanglambam Punshiva MeiteiNanquan/Nangun9.05 - 17
Mayanglambam SinghTaijijian/Taijiquan21 August
Sanatombi LeimapokpamWomen Taijijian/Taijiquan9.63 - 89.35 - 14 18.98 - 1111th
Anjul NamdeoChangquan
-
-
9.66 - 55th
Mayanglambam Suraj SinghChangquan
-
-
9.51 - 10
Chirag SharmaDaoshu/Gunshu9.65 - 8
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Roller skating” class=”middle”]4 players will represent India in Roller skating at Asian Games.Roller skating is brought back to Asian Games after 2010.

Indian Result


Athlete
EventTiming Rank
Amitesh Mishra2000m Road Race31 August
Harshveer Singh Shekon2000m Road Race31 August
Aarathy Kasturi RajWomen 2000m Road Race31 August
Varsha Sriramakrishna PuranikWomen 2000m Road Race31 August
[/toggle_content]  

[toggle_content title=”Rowing” class=”middle”]34 players lead by Olympian Dattu Bhokanal will represent India in Rowing at Asian Games.Last time India won 3 Bronze Medal in Rowing.

Indian Result

AthleteEventHeatRepechageFinalRank / medal
Dattu Baban BhokanalSingle Sculls (M1X)8.09.21 - 2(H)7:45.71 - 2nd - Q
Om Prakash
Sukhmeet Singh
Double Sculls (M2X) 7:10.26 - 2nd Q
-
Om Prakash
Sukhmeet Singh
Monu
Arjun Lal
Quadruple Skulls (M4X)6:15.18 – 1st Q
-
Malkeet Singh
Gurinder singh
Pair (M2-­‐)7:37.20 - 3rd Q
-
DushyantLightweight Single Sculls (LM1X)7:43:01 – 1st Q
-
Rohit Kumar
Bhagwan Singh
Lightweight Double Sculls(LM2X)6:57:75 – 2nd(H)
Bhopal Singh
Jegan Sekhar
Tejash Shinde
Jagvir Singh
.
Lightweight Fours (LM4-­‐)
7:01.20 - 4th6:51:88 - 2nd Q
Akshat
N. Pranay Ganesh
Rahul Giri
Lucky
Pandu Rang
Sumith

Hardeep Singh
Manish Yadav
M. Lakshman Rohith
.
.
.
Lightweight Eights (LM8+)
6:18.68 – 4th
Yamini Singh
Pooja Sangwan
Women Double Sculls (W2X)8:50.48 - 6th Q
-
Navneet Kaur
Harpreet Kaur
Women Pair (W2-­‐) 9:02.88 - 9th8:64:68 – 3rdDid Not Qualify
Harpreet Kaur
Annu
Sanjukta Dung Dung
Sayali Shelke
,
Women Four (W4--)
7:57.33 – 6th
[/toggle_content]  

[toggle_content title=”Sailing” class=”middle”]9 players including 4 men and 5 female will represent India in Sailing at Asian Games.

Indian Result

AthleteEvent123456Races
7
89101112Total Point / Average pointRank
Govind BairagiOpen Laser 4.724 August
Varun Ashok Thakkar
Ganapathy Kelapanda Chengappa
49er Skiff24 August
Nethra KumananWomen Laser Radial24 August
Harshita TomarWomen Open Laser 4.724 August
Shweta Shervegar
Varsha Gautham
Women 49er Skiff24 August
Dayna Edgar Agnelo Coelho
Katya Ida Coelho
Mixed RS One24 August
[/toggle_content]  

[toggle_content title=”Sepak takraw” class=”middle”]4 Team will represent India in Sepak takraw at Asian Games.Regu and Quadrant are the event in Which India Will Participate.

“Men Quadrant Squad ” – Niken Singh Khangembam, Sandeep Kumar, Henary Singh Wahengbam, Akash Yumnam, Harish Kumar
 
Indian Result

MatchStageDateScorewinnerStatRemark
India VS ChinaGroup B28 August
India VS South KoreaGroup B29 August
India VS NepalGroup B30 August

“Men Regu Squad ” – Niken Singh Khangembam, Sandeep Kumar, Malemnganba Singh Sorokhaibam, Seitaram Singh Thokchom, Henary Singh Wahengbam, Sanjeck Singh Waikhom, Akash Yumnam, Harish Kumar, Lalit Kumar, Ngathem Jotin Singh, Dheeraj, Gurumayum Jiteshor Sharma.

 
Indian Result

MatchStageDateScorewinnerRemark
India VS IndonesiaGroup B20 August1-2 Indonesia
India VS IranGroup B20 August2-1IndiaMove to SemiFinal
India Vs ThailandSemifinal21 August0-2ThailandBronze medal

“Women Regu Squad ” –Tharangini Annam, Dolly Srivastava, Maipak Devi Ayekpam, Khushbu, Manisha Kumari, Nganthoi Chanu Yanglem, Aruna Devi Mutum, Chaoba Devi Oinam, Linthoingambi Chanu Pangambam, Rashmi, Ronita Devi Elangbam, Jwensinle Kesen.

 
Indian Result

MatchStageDateScorewinnerRemark
India Vs South KoreaGroup A19 August0-3South Korea
India VS LaosGroup A20 August0-3Laos
India VS ThailandGroup A21 August0-3Thailandthailand

“Women Quadrant Squad ” –Dolly Srivastava, Maipak Devi Ayekpam, Khushbu, Aruna Devi Mutum, Chaoba Devi Oinam, Rashmi

 
Indian Result

MatchStageDateScorewinnerStatRemark
India VS ThailandGroup B28 August
India VS JapanGroup B29 August
India Vs VietnamGroup B30 August
India Vs MalaysiaGroup B29 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Shooting” class=”middle”]28 Shooter (16 men and 12 women) will represent India at Asian Games in ShootingIndia Last Time won 9 Medal Including 1 Gold. This time India have send Young Shooter and some Big name are missing.

 
Indian Result

PlayerEventQualificationFinalRank/ MedalRemark
Shreyasi SinghWomen's Trap116 - 7th
Did Not Advance
Seema TomarWomen's Trap116 - 5th Q12 - 6th6th
Ravi Kumar
Apurvi Chandela
10 m Air Rifle Mix Team835.3 – 2nd Q3rdbronze medal
Abhishek Verma
Manu Bhaker
10 m Air Pistol Mix Pistol759 – 6thDid Not Advance
LakshayMen's Trap119 - 4th43 - 2ndSilver medal
Manavjit Singh Sandhu Men's Trap119 - 1st26 - 4th4th
Elavenil ValarivanWomen's 10m Air Rifle620.1 – 15thDid Not Advance
Apurvi ChandelaWomen's 10m Air Rifle629.6 – 2nd Q 5th5th
Ravi KumarMen's 10m Air Rifle626.7 – 4th Q5th5th
Deepak KumarMen's 10m Air Rifle626.3 – 5th Q2ndSilver medal
Lakshay
Shreyasi Singh
Trap Mix team142 – 5th Q
6th6th
Abhishek VermaMen's 10m Air Pistol580 – 6th Q3rdbronze medal
Saurabh ChaudharyMen's 10m Air Pistol586 - 1st Q240.7 – 1st gold MedalGames Final record
Akhil SheoranMen's 50m Rifle 3 Positions1158 – 11
Sanjeev RajputMen's 50m Rifle 3 Positions1160 – 7th Q2ndSilver medal
Manu BhakerWomen's 25m Pistol22 August
Rahi SarnobatWomen's 25m Pistol22 August
Gaayathri NWomen's 50m Rifle 3 Positions22 August
Anjum Moudgil Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions22 August
Shradul VihaanMen's Double Trap23 August
Ankur MittalMen's Double Trap23 August
Varsha VarmanWomen's Double Trap23 August
Shreyasi SinghWomen's Double Trap23 August
Harjinder Singh300m Standard Rifle Men23 August
Amith Kumar300m Standard Rifle Men23 August
Heena SidhuWomen's 10m Air Pistol24 August
Manu BhakerWomen's 10m Air Pistol24 August
Saniya SheikhWomen's Skeet 25 August
Maheshwari ChauhanWomen's Skeet 25 August
Smit SinghMen's Skeet25 August
Sheeraj SheikhMen's Skeet25 August
Anish BhanwalaMen's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol25 August
Neeraj KumarMen's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol25 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Sports Climbing” class=”middle”]3 Indian will participate from India in Climbing SportsThis is for the first this event is included in this event.

 
Indian Result

AthleteEventQualificationRound of 16 Quarterfinals SemifinalsFinal
Chingkheinganba MaibamSpeed23 August
Bharath Stephen Pereira KamathSpeed23 August
Chingkheinganba Maibam
Bharath Stephen
Combined 23 August
Shreya Sanjay NankarWomen Speed23 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Squash” class=”middle”]8 Athlete : 4 men and 4 women will participate in SquashIndia last time won 4 medal in 4 event including men team Gold. Sourav Ghoshal Is top Seeded in men single.

 
Indian Result

PlayerEventRound of 32Round of 16Quarter FinalSemi FInal
Saurav Ghosal (1)Men's singlesShamil Wakeel (SRI)
23 August
Harinder Pal Sandhu (6)Men's singlesKo Young-jo (KOR)
23 August
Joshna Chinappa (3)Women SingleBye23 August
Dipika Pallikal Karthik (4)Women SingleBye23 August
Group Stage(1,2)Group Stage(3,4)Group Stage(5)
Saurav Ghosal
Harinder Pal Sandhu
Ramit Tandon
Mahesh Mangaokar
.
.
Men's Team
1 - Indonesia - 27/8
2 - Singapore - 27/8
3 - Qatar - 28/8
4 - Thailand - 29/8
5 - Malaysia - 30/8
Joshna Chinappa
Dipika Pallikal
Sunayana Kuruvilla
Tanvi Khanna
.
.
Women's Team
1 - Iran - 27/8
2 - Thailand - 28/8
3 - Indonesia - 28/8
4 - China - 29/8
5 - Hong Kong - 30/8
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Table Tennis” class=”middle”]10 Indian Table Tennis player Will be Part of 2018 Asian games. After Their Historical Performance in Commonwealth Games hopes will be high from Indian Paddler.Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Manav Thakkar, Harmeet Desai and Amalraj Anthony Arputharaj make up the men’s Table Tennis squad. The women’s squad is constituted of Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar and Ayhika Mukherjee.

 
Indian Result

PlayerEvent Group Stage
Match 1
Group Stage
Match 2
Quarter FinalSemiFinal
🇮🇳 Women Team26 August
🇮🇳 Men Team26 August
IndividualEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter Final
Sathiyan GNANASEKARANMen's Single 30 August
Sharath KamalMen's Single 30 August
Manika BATRAWomen's Singles30 August
Mouma DASWomen's Singles30 August
Manika BATRA / Sharath KamalMixed Doubles29 August
Madhurika PATKAR/ Sathiyan GNANASEKARANMixed Doubles29 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Taekwondo” class=”middle”]8 Indian Athlete Will participate in taekwondo

 
Indian Result

PlayerEvent Round of 32Round of 16Quarter FinalSemiFinalFinalRank / Medal
Navjeet Maan80 kg Phommavanh (LAO)
Akshay Kumar+80 kg
-
Fernando (SRI)
Win - (13-8)
Dmitriy (UZB)
lost - (1-15)
Latika BhandariWomen 53 kg
Bye
LAW SIN YI (HKG)
Lost – (22-24)
Kashish MalikWomen 57 kg
Bye
Nurul (MAS)
Win - (28-10)
Lee (KOR)
loss - (8-17)
Rodali BaruaWomen 67 kg
-
Ma T-h (TPE)
lost - (0-5)
Anamika Walia
Mamta Kumari Shah
Shilpa Thapa
Team Poomsae
-
Thailand
Lost - ( 7.380–8.270)
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Tennis” class=”middle”]The All India Tennis Federation announced a strong 12 member team5 time Asian Medalist Leander Paes later Withdraw from Asian game.GOld medalist in Single Will be provided with 2020 Olympics Quota.
 
Indian Result
PlayerEvent Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter FinalSemiFinalFinalRank / Medal
Prajnesh Gunneswaran (4)Men SinglebyeFitriadi (INA)
Win - (6–2, 6–0)
Ly H N (VIE)
Ramkumar Ramanathan (2)Men SinglebyeWong H-k (HKG)
Win -(6-0 7-6)
Karimov (UZB)
Ankita Raina (6)Women Singlebye Gumulya (INA)
Win -(6-2 6-4)
Hozumi (JPN)
Win - (6-1 6-2)
Chong (HKG)
Karman Kaur Thandi (7)Women SinglebyeAltansaranai (MGL)
Win - (6-1 6-0)
Liang E-s (TPE)
Lost - (1-2)
Ramkumar Ramanathan / Sumit Nagal (13)Men's Double
-
Bajracharya /
Bastola (NEP)
Win -(6-1 6-1 )
Chen T /
Peng H-y (TPE)
Win - (7-6 7-6)
A Bublik /
D Yevseyev (KAZ)
Rohan Bopanna / Divij Sharan (1)Men's Double
-
D Susanto /
I Susanto (INA)
Win - (6-3 6-3)
Nuttanon /
Wishaya (THA)
Win - (6-3 6-1)
C-p Hsieh/
T-h Yang (TPE)
Pranjala Yadlapalli / Rutuja BhosaleWomen Double
-
Nicha /
Peangtarn (THA)
Lost - (1-2)
Ankita Raina/ Prarthana ThombareWomen Double
-
Khan /
Khokar (PAK)
Win - (6-0 6-0)
Ainitdinova /
Danilina (KAZ)
Divij Sharan / Karman Kaur Thandi (7)Mix Double
-
Capadocia /
Lim (PHI)
Won - (6-4 6-4)
Danilina /
Nedovyesov (KAZ)
lost - (1-2)
Rohan Bopanna / Ankita Raina (4)Mix Double
-
Kim N/ Lee J(KOR)
Win -(2-1)
E Chong / Wong (HKG)
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Soft Tennis” class=”middle”]8 Indian Athlete Will participate in Soft Tennis

 
Indian Result

PlayerEvent Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter FinalSemiFinalFinalRank / Medal
Jay MeenaMen Single28 August
Jitender MehldaMen Single28 August
Abhilasha MehraWomen Single28 August
Namita SethWomen Single28 August
Abhilasha Mehra
Namita Seth

Saayana Sredetha Prakash

Shubh Gulati
Women's Team31 August
Jay Meena
Jitender Mehlda

Rohit Dhiman

Aniket Chirag Patel
Men Team31 August
Rohit Dhiman / Saayana Sredetha PrakashMix Double29 August
Aniket Chirag Patel / Namita SethMix Double29 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Volleyball” class=”middle”]indian Both Men And Women Team Will participate in Asian Games

Men’s Team: Akhin Gopala Ammal, Ashok Karthik, Deepesh Kumar Sinha, Prabagaran, Amit, Ajithlal Chandran, Rohit Kumar, Gurinder Singh, Jerome Vinith Charles, Vinit Kumar, Ranjit Singh, Ukkrapandian Mohan, Prabakaran Pattani, Pankaj Sharma.

 
Indian Result

MatchStageDateScoreWinnerRemark
India VS Hong KongPool F20 August3-0India
India VS QatarPool B22 August
India VS MaldivesPool B25 August

 

“Women Team:” Anju Balakrishnan, Soorya, Anusri Ghosh, Aswani Kandoth, Nirmala, Rekha Sreesailam, Anusree Kambrath Poyilil, Sruthi Murali, Minimol Abraham, Anjali Babu, Jini Kovat Shaji, Ruksana Khatun, Priyanka Khedkar, Aswathi Raveendran.

 
Indian Result

MatchStageDateScoreWinnerRemark
India VS South KoreaPool B19 August25–17, 25–11, 25–13South Korea
India VS VietnamPool B21 August0-3-Vietnam
India VS KazakhstanPool B23 August
India VS Chinese TaipeiPool B25 August
India VS ChinaPool B27 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Weight Lifting” class=”middle”]4 Indian Including 3 Men and 1 Women Will represent India At Asian games.India Suffer a Huge Blow As their Top Medal Contender Saikhom Mirabai Chanu withdraw due to Injury .
 
Indian Result
PlayerEventSnatchClean & JerkTotal LiftedMedal / Rank
Ajay SnghMen's 77kg23 August
Sathish SivalingamMen's 77kg23 August
Rakhi HalderWomen's 63 kg24 August
Vikas ThakurWomen's 63 kg25 August
[/toggle_content]

 

[toggle_content title=”Wrestling” class=”middle”]18 Indian Including 12 Men and 6 Women Will represent India At Asian games

 
Indian Result

PlayerEventQualification Round of 16QuarterfinalSemi Final Repechage Gold Medal / Bronze Medal matchMedal / rank
Sandeep Tomar Men 57 KgByeNazarov (TKM)
Win - (12-8)
Reza Atri (IRI)
Lost - (9-15)
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Bajrang KumarMen 65 KgByeKhasanov (UZB)
Win - (13-3)
Fayziev (TJK)
Win - (12-2)
Batchuluun (MGL)
Win - (10-0)
-
Daichi Takatani (JPN)
Won – (11-8)
Gold Medal
Sushil KumarMen 74 KgBatirov (BRN)
Lost - (3-5)
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Pawan KumarMen 84 KgBye Heng (CAM)
Win - (8-0)
Yazdani (IRI)
lost - (0=8)
Did Not Advance
FAHRIANSYAH (INS)
Win – (11-0)
Üitümen (MGL)
lost - (1-8)
5th
Mausam KhatriMen 97 Kg
-
Bye Ibragimov (UZB)
lost - (0-8)
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
Did Not Advance
SumitMen 125 Kg20 August
Vinesh PhogatWomen 50 Kg 20 August
PinkiWomen 53 Kg 20 August
Pooja DhandaWomen 57 Kg 20 August
Sakshi MalikWomen 62 Kg 20 August
Divya KakranWomen 68 Kg21 August
KiranWomen 76 Kg21 August
GyanenderGreco-Roman[59 kg]21 August
ManishGreco-Roman[67 Kg]21 August
Gurpreet SinghGreco-Roman[77 kg]22 August
Harpreet SinghGreco-Roman[87 kg]22 August
HardeepGreco-Roman[97 kg]22 August
Naveen Greco-Roman[130 kg]22 August
[/toggle_content]