India at Wrestling Asian Championship 2018



The Asian Championship on Greco-Roman wrestling, freestyle and women wrestling among seniors will be held in Bishkek in 2018.The event will take place from February 27 to March 4, 2018.

The Asian wrestling championship is a continental championship in freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling for athletes from Asian countries. It has been held since 1979. The competitions among women in freestyle wrestling are held since 1996.

30 Westler From India Will Participate in all 30 Event ( 10 each in Greco Roman, Women Wrestling and Freestyle Wrestling). Here are detailed Indian Result –

Wrestler Event Qualification / Round 1 QuarterFinal / Round 2 SemiFinal Repechage. Final / Bronze Medal Medal
RAJENDER Kumar GR – 55 Kg Reza KHEDRI (IRI)
Win – (7-3)
Shota TANOKURA (JPN)
Lost – (2-5)
Khasan SUFIEV (TJK)
Win – (8-0)
J.MIRAKHMEDOV (UZB)
Win – (3-3)
Bronze Medal
Vikram Krushnath KURADE GR – 63 Kg Bye T.Elmurat (UZB)
Lost – (0-8)
Mirambek AINAGULOV (KAZ)
Lost – (0-9)
GURPREET Singh GR – 77 Kg Bye B.Jalgasbay (UZB)
Lost – (7-7)
SUNIL Kumar GR – 87 Kg Bye Fei PENG (CHN)
Lost – (1-7)
NAVEEN GR – 130Kg Youssef ODTALLA (JOR)
Win – (5-1)
Behnam Aliakbar (IRI)
Lost – (0-5)
Arata SONODA (JPN)
Win – (10-0)
Xiaoming NIE (CHN)
Lost – (1-5)
GYANENDER GR – 60 Kg B.Islomjon (UZB)
Lost – (Fall)
Manish GR – 67 Kg Bye Azizbeki SHARIFODA (TJK)
Win – (fall)
Almat Kebispayev(KAZ)
Lost – (1-10)
Mirzobek Rakhmatov(UZB)
Lost – (4-6)
Kuldeep Malik GR – 72 Kg Apichai NATAL (THA)
Win – (9-1)
Akzhol Makhmudov(KGZ)
Lost – (0-8)
Tomohiro Inoue(JPN)
Lost – (0-11)
Harpreet Singh GR – 82 Kg Hussein Ali Muksr (IRQ)
Win – (Walkover)
Junjie Na(CHN)
Win – (2-0)
Atabek Azisbekov(KGZ)
Lost – (0-5)
N.Khashimbekov(UZB)
Win – (11-3)
Bronze Medal
Hardeep GR – 97 Kg Bye Hakbon GU (KOR)
Lost – (1-1)
Vinesh Phogat Women – 50 Kg Hyungjoo KIM (KOR)
Win – (6-0)
Z.Marina (KAZ)
Win – (12-3)
Yuki IRIE (JPN)
Win – (4-4)
Chun LEI (CHN)
lost – (3-4)
Silver Medal
Lalita Women – 55 Kg Bye D.ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL)
Lost – (0-6)
Sangeeta Women – 59 Kg Bye Nabira ESENBAEVA (UZB)
Lost – (5-15)
Jieun UM (KOR)
Win – (9-4)
Bronze Medal
Divya kakran Women – 68 Kg Wen Ling CHEN (TPE) T.SHARKHUU (MGL)
Lost – (0-10)
Z.Meerim (KGZ)
Lost – (6-12)
Kiran Women – 76 Kg ELLIEVA (UZB)
Win – (10-0)
Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ)
Lost – (3-13)
Babita Phogat Women – 53 Kg Bye Yu MIYAHARA (JPN)
Lost – (0-10)
Pooja DHANDA Women – 57 Kg Bye Sun JONG (PRK)
Lost – (0-11)
Sakshi Malik Women – 62 Kg Xiaojuan LUO (CHN)
Lost – (6-6)
Jiae CHOI (KOR)
Win – (10-0)
Ayaulym KASSYMOVA (KAZ)
Win – (10-7)
Bronze Medal
Navjot Kaur Women – 65 Kg Round 1
B.BALTANIYAZOVA (UZB)
Win – (10-0)
Round 2
Miyu IMAI (JPN)
Lost – (4-4)
T.ENKHBAYAR (MGL)
Win – (2-1)
Miyu IMAI (JPN)
Win – (9-1)
Gold Medal
Pinki Women – 72 Kg Round 1
Yue HAN (CHN)
Lost – (Fall)
Round 2
Z.BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ)
Lost – (0-11)
Rahul Balasaheb AWARE FS – 57Kg Nader Ahmad (IRI)
Lost – (4-8)
Bajrang Punia Fs – 65Kg S. MYRADOV (TKM)
Win – (16-5)
Daichi TAKATANI (JPN)
Lost – (5-7)
A. FAYZIEV (TJK)
Win – (12-2)
Yones Aliakbar (IRI)
Win – (10-4)
Bronze Medal
Om Prakash Vinod FS – 70Kg Bye Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB)
Lost – (3-5)
Elaman UULU (KGZ)
Win – (3-3)
Bronze Medal
Jitender FS – 79 Kg G.USSERBAYEV (KAZ)
Lost – (1-8)
Mausam KHATRI FS – 97 Kg Bye Takeshi Yamaguchi(JPN)
Lost – (0-5)
Shravan FS – 61Kg Bye Kazuya KOYANAGI (JPN)
Lost – (0-10)
R.Rbbos (UZB)
Parveen Rana FS – 74 Kg Mostafa Mohabbali (IRI)
lost – (0-5)
Deepak PUNIA FS – 86 Kg Wisam Shakir (IRQ)
Win – (DQ)
<>
Uitumen Orgodol(MGL)
Lost – (0-7)
Shota Shirai(JPN)
Win – (7-2)
Shengfeng Bi (CHN)
Somveer FS – 92Kg Bye Zushen LIN (CHN)
Lost – (0-10)
Sumit FS – 125 Kg Koungjin NAM (KOR)
Lost – (3-5)



Day 1

  • RAJENDER Kumar won India First medal of Asian CHampionship 2018 after he defeats J.MIRAKHMEDOV (UZB) in close final by 3-3. the score was tied but last crucial point was won by Indian Greco Roman Wrestler so Match Official raise Rajender’s Hand and he gives India First Medal of CHampionship.
  • Earlier All Indian Lost their quarter-Final Matches but Rajender, Naveen got CHance to compete in Repechage round and both won their respective matches while Vikram Krushnath KURADE Got Direct entry to Final due to less competition in their draw
  • Both Naveen and Vikram Krushnath KURADE lost their Bronze medal matches to Kazakistan and Chinese Opponent.
  • Day 2

  • Gyanender lost in opening Round of Greco-Roman 60Kg against B.Islomjon (UZB) by Fall, also Islomjon did not advance to FInal so Gyanender didn’t get chance by repechage.
  • Kuldeep Malik move to QuarterFinal round and Hardeep got bye to QF but both lost their Quarterfinal Clash, Kuldeep Got repechage change and will fight for bronze medal later but Hardeep didn’t get chance of repechage
  • Harpreet Singh (GR – 82Kg) won both qualification and Quarter Final Match to reach Semifinal but lost against Atabek Azisbekov(KGZ) by 0-5 and now will face N.Khashimbekov(UZB) in bronze medal match and Manish (GR – 67 Kg) got Bye to Quarter Final, and beat Tajikistan opponent to reach Semifinal, but unfortunately lost there and now will face Mirzobek Rakhmatov(UZB) in Bronze medal match
  • Harpreet Singh Won 2nd Bronze Medal for India after beating Uzbekistan opponent by 3-11, he was trailing by 0-3 but turn the match into his end after winning 11 consecutive points, while Manish and Kuldeep lost their Bronze medal Matches


  • Day 3 – Women Wrestling

  • India won 2 medals on day 3 of Asian Championship as Vinesh Phogat won Silver while Sangeeta won Bronze Medal. Everyone was expected Gold From Vinesh after she Mighty Japnese in Semifinal in a close encounter but Chinese Wrestler looks more energetic then Vinesh and beat vinesh by 3-2. Sangeeta Beat Korean Opponent in the Bronze medal match easily by 9-4. Divya lost in Bronze medal match by 6-12 , earlier Divya and Sangeeta lost in Qf but their QF enter Final so Divya and Sangeeta get Repechage while Lalita and Kiran lost in Quarterfinal but did not get repechage
  • Day 4

  • India again won 2 medals on day 4 of Asian Championship as Navjyot Kaur won First Gold For India In This Championship by defeating Strong Japnese In final, she earlier lost to same Japanese in first Round Robin match by 4-4 but later took revenge from Japanese in style, 2nd medal come from Rio Olympics Bronze medalist Sakshi Malik.

    Sakshi lost in first round to Chinese wrestler but after Chinese reach final, she got the chance of repechage, which she wins comfortably and also win Bronze medal bout easily. Disappointment comes from Babita Phogat and new Wrestling Sensation Pooja Dhanda, both lost in their Opening match. Pinki also lost both her Round robin matches.
  • Day 5 – Men Freestle

  • India again won 2 more Bronze medals on day 5 of Asian Championship as Bajrang Punia and Vinod Kumar Omprakash won bronze medal. Bajrang Punia failed to Defend his Asian Championship as she Lost to Japnese in the semifinal. Vinod Kumar and Bajrang both get repechage while Jitender, Sumit, Sombir did not get repechage.